402,358
edits
m (Text replacement - "<br/>" to "<br>") |
|||
(35 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{kart | {{kart infobox | ||
|image=[[File:MKT Icon ToeBeanBalloons.png| | |image=[[File:MKT Icon ToeBeanBalloons.png|200px]]<br>The Toe-Bean Balloons in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | ||
| | |appears_in=''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Toe-Bean Balloons''' are a High-End glider in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. They were added in the [[Cat Tour]] and are the signature glider of [[Cat Mario|Cat Peach]]. In a similar vein to the [[Cloud Glider]] and its variants, this glider consists of a pair of pink balloons in the shape of cat paws. The Toe-Bean Balloons increase the chances of getting [[Mega Mushroom]]s from [[Item Box]]es and the amount of points earned for crashing other drivers while under the effects of one. | The '''Toe-Bean Balloons''' are a High-End glider in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. They were added in the [[Cat Tour (2021)|2021 Cat Tour]] and are the signature glider of [[Cat Mario|Cat Peach]]. In a similar vein to the [[Cloud Glider]] and its variants, this glider consists of a pair of pink balloons in the shape of cat paws, with its name coming from a term used for the digital pads of a cat’s paw. The Toe-Bean Balloons increase the chances of getting [[Mega Mushroom]]s from [[Item Box]]es and the amount of points earned for crashing other drivers while under the effects of one. | ||
{{br}} | The [[Bowser vs. DK Tour]] introduces a black variant of this glider named the [[Black Toe-Bean Balloons]], the [[New Year's 2022 Tour]] introduces a gold variant called the [[Gold Toe-Bean Balloons]], and the [[Cat Tour (2022)|2022 Cat Tour]] introduces a cream-colored variant called the [[Cream Toe-Bean Balloons]]. All three are also classified as High-End gliders. | ||
{{br|toc=1}} | |||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
Since the [[Sydney Tour (April–May 2021)|April–May 2021 Sydney Tour]], the Toe-Bean Balloons are available in all regular tour pipes, including the All-Clear Pipe. However, they are not in the Daily Selects lineup. The following table shows the glider's special availability by tour: | |||
{|cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;text-align:center" width=100% | {|cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;text-align:center" width=100% | ||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"|Tour | !style="background:#c3cfdb"|Tour | ||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"|Availability | !style="background:#c3cfdb"|Availability | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Cat Tour]] | |rowspan=2|[[Cat Tour (2021)]] | ||
|[[Cat Tour#Cat Pipe 1|Cat Pipe 1]]<br>([[Cat Tour#Spotlights|spotlight]]) | |[[Cat Tour (2021)#Cat Pipe 1|Cat Pipe 1]]<br>([[Cat Tour (2021)#Spotlights|spotlight]]) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Cat Tour (2021)#Cat Pipe 2|Cat Pipe 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sydney Tour (April–May 2021)]] | |||
|[[Sydney Tour (April–May 2021)#Paid banners|Toe-Bean Balloons Pack]]<br><small>$39.99 / €43.99 / AU$62.99<br>April 21, 2021 – May 4, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario vs. Peach Tour]] | |||
|[[Mario vs. Peach Tour#Paid banners|Team Peach<br>Cat Peach Pack]]<br><small>$39.99 / €43.99 / AU$62.99<br>July 28, 2021 – August 10, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|[[New Year's 2022 Tour]] | |||
|[[New Year's 2022 Tour#New Year's 2022 Pipe 1| New Year's 2022 Pipe 1]]<br>([[New Year's 2022 Tour#Spotlights|spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cat Tour#Cat Pipe | |rowspan=2|[[Cat Tour (2022)]] | ||
|[[Cat Tour (2022)#Kitty-Cat Pipe|Kitty-Cat Pipe]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Statistics== | ==Statistics== | ||
{{ | {{MKT profile | ||
|skill_glider=Mega Mushroom | |skill_glider=Mega Mushroom | ||
|I1.1=Koopa Troopa Beach RT|R1.1=[[Koopa Troopa Beach|N64 Koopa Troopa Beach R/T]] | |I1.1=N64 Koopa Troopa Beach RT|R1.1=[[N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|N64 Koopa Troopa Beach R/T]] | ||
|I1.2=Donut Plains 2|R1.2=[[ | |I1.2=SNES Donut Plains 2|R1.2=[[SNES Donut Plains 2]] | ||
|I1.3=Merry Mountain R|R1.3=[[Merry Mountain|Merry Mountain R]] | |I1.3=Merry Mountain R|R1.3=[[Merry Mountain|Merry Mountain R]] | ||
|I1.4=Paris Promenade 2|R1.4=[[Paris Promenade 2]] | |I1.4=Paris Promenade 2|R1.4=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade 2]] | ||
|I1.5=Donut Plains 2R|R1.5=[[Donut Plains 2 | |I1.5=SNES Donut Plains 2R|R1.5=[[SNES Donut Plains 2|SNES Donut Plains 2R]] | ||
|I1.6=Daisy Hills|R1.6=[[ | |I1.6=3DS Daisy Hills|R1.6=[[3DS Daisy Hills]] | ||
|I1.7=RMX Choco Island 2R|R1.7=[[RMX Choco Island 2|RMX Choco Island 2R]] | |I1.7=RMX Choco Island 2R|R1.7=[[RMX Choco Island 2|RMX Choco Island 2R]] | ||
|I1.8=DK Summit|R1.8=[[ | |I1.8=Wii DK Summit|R1.8=[[Wii DK Summit]] | ||
|I1.9=DK Summit R|R1.9=[[DK Summit|Wii DK Summit R]] | |I1.9=Wii DK Summit R|R1.9=[[Wii DK Summit|Wii DK Summit R]] | ||
|I1.10=Tokyo Blur 4|R1.10=[[Tokyo Blur 4]] | |I1.10=Tokyo Blur 4|R1.10=[[Tour Tokyo Blur|Tokyo Blur 4]] | ||
|I1.11=Royal Raceway RT|R1.11=[[Royal Raceway|N64 Royal Raceway R/T]] | |I1.11=N64 Royal Raceway RT|R1.11=[[N64 Royal Raceway|N64 Royal Raceway R/T]] | ||
|I1.12=3DS Mario Circuit R|R1.12=[[Mario Circuit | |I1.12=3DS Mario Circuit R|R1.12=[[3DS Mario Circuit|3DS Mario Circuit R]] | ||
|I1.13=Toad Circuit RT|R1.13=[[Toad Circuit|3DS Toad Circuit R/T]] | |I1.13=3DS Toad Circuit RT|R1.13=[[3DS Toad Circuit|3DS Toad Circuit R/T]] | ||
|I1.14=Ninja Hideaway T|R1.14=[[Ninja Hideaway|Ninja Hideaway T]] | |I1.14=Ninja Hideaway T|R1.14=[[Ninja Hideaway|Ninja Hideaway T]] | ||
|I1.15=Sydney Sprint T|R1.15=[[Tour Sydney Sprint|Sydney Sprint T]] | |||
|I1.16=Sydney Sprint|R1.16=[[Tour Sydney Sprint|Sydney Sprint]] | |||
|I1.17=GBA Cheep-Cheep Island R|R1.17=[[GBA Cheep-Cheep Island|GBA Cheep-Cheep Island R]] | |||
|I1.18=Tokyo Blur 2|R1.18=[[Tour Tokyo Blur|Tokyo Blur 2]] | |||
|I1.19=Singapore Speedway|R1.19=[[Tour Singapore Speedway|Singapore Speedway]] | |||
|I1.20=GCN Cookie Land|R1.20=[[GCN Cookie Land]] | |||
|I1.21=GBA Riverside Park T|R1.21=[[GBA Riverside Park|GBA Riverside Park T]] | |||
|I2.1=Paris Promenade 2R|R2.1=[[Paris Promenade | |I2.1=Paris Promenade 2R|R2.1=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade 2R]]* | ||
|I2.2=Maple Treeway|R2.2=[[ | |I2.2=Wii Maple Treeway|R2.2=[[Wii Maple Treeway]]* | ||
|I2.3=Maple Treeway R|R2.3=[[Maple Treeway|Wii Maple Treeway R]] | |I2.3=Wii Maple Treeway R|R2.3=[[Wii Maple Treeway|Wii Maple Treeway R]] | ||
|I2.4=RMX Rainbow Road 1RT|R2.4=[[RMX Rainbow Road 1|RMX Rainbow Road 1R/T]]** | |I2.4=RMX Rainbow Road 1RT|R2.4=[[RMX Rainbow Road 1|RMX Rainbow Road 1R/T]]** | ||
|I2.5=Donut Plains 2T|R2.5=[[Donut Plains 2 | |I2.5=SNES Donut Plains 2T|R2.5=[[SNES Donut Plains 2|SNES Donut Plains 2T]]** | ||
|I2.6=Daisy Hills R|R2.6=[[Daisy Hills|3DS Daisy Hills R]] | |I2.6=3DS Daisy Hills R|R2.6=[[3DS Daisy Hills|3DS Daisy Hills R]] | ||
|I2.7=Dino Dino Jungle|R2.7=[[ | |I2.7=GCN Dino Dino Jungle|R2.7=[[GCN Dino Dino Jungle]] | ||
|I2.8=Dino Dino Jungle T|R2.8=[[Dino Dino Jungle|GCN Dino Dino Jungle T]] | |I2.8=GCN Dino Dino Jungle T|R2.8=[[GCN Dino Dino Jungle|GCN Dino Dino Jungle T]] | ||
|I2.9=Kalimari Desert R|R2.9=[[Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert R]] | |I2.9=N64 Kalimari Desert R|R2.9=[[N64 Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert R]] | ||
|I2.10=Tokyo Blur 4R|R2.10=[[Tokyo Blur | |I2.10=Tokyo Blur 4R|R2.10=[[Tour Tokyo Blur|Tokyo Blur 4R]] | ||
|I2.11=Donut Plains 2RT|R2.11=[[Donut Plains 2|SNES Donut Plains 2R/T]] | |I2.11=SNES Donut Plains 2RT|R2.11=[[SNES Donut Plains 2|SNES Donut Plains 2R/T]] | ||
|I2.12=Ninja Hideaway|R2.12=[[Ninja Hideaway]] | |I2.12=Ninja Hideaway|R2.12=[[Ninja Hideaway]] | ||
|I2.13=N64 Choco Mountain RT|R2.13=[[N64 Choco Mountain|N64 Choco Mountain R/T]] | |||
|I2.14=Paris Promenade 3|R2.14=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade 3]] | |||
|I2.15=Paris Promenade 3RT|R2.15=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade 3R/T]] | |||
|I2.16=GBA Cheep-Cheep Island|R2.16=[[GBA Cheep-Cheep Island]] | |||
|I2.17=Los Angeles Laps 3RT|R2.17=[[Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps 3R/T]] | |||
|I2.18=Los Angeles Laps 3T|R2.18=[[Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps 3T]] | |||
|I2.19=Sydney Sprint 2|R2.19=[[Tour Sydney Sprint|Sydney Sprint 2]] | |||
|I2.20=Sydney Sprint 2T|R2.20=[[Tour Sydney Sprint|Sydney Sprint 2T]] | |||
|I2.21=Wii Maple Treeway RT|R2.21=[[Wii Maple Treeway|Wii Maple Treeway R/T]] | |||
|I2.22=Vanilla Lake 2R|R2.22=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 2|SNES Vanilla Lake 2R]]*** | |||
|I2.23=GCN Baby Park|R2.23=[[GCN Baby Park]] | |||
|I2.24=GBA Riverside Park R|R2.24=[[GBA Riverside Park|GBA Riverside Park R]] | |||
|I2.25=GCN DK Mountain T|R2.25=[[GCN DK Mountain|GCN DK Mountain T]] | |||
|I2.26=GCN Mushroom Bridge RT|R2.26=[[GCN Mushroom Bridge|GCN Mushroom Bridge R/T]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{foreign names | {{foreign names | ||
|Jap=にくきゅうバルーン | |||
|JapR=Niku Kyū Barūn | |||
|JapM=Paw Balloon | |||
|ChiS=肉球气球 | |||
|ChiSR=Ròu qiú qìqiú | |||
|ChiSM=Paw Balloon | |||
|ChiT=肉球氣球 | |||
|ChiTR=Ròu qiú qìqiú | |||
|ChiTM=Paw Balloon | |||
|Fre=Pattes de chat roses | |||
|FreM=Pink Cat Paws | |||
|Ger=Rosa-Pfotenballons | |Ger=Rosa-Pfotenballons | ||
|GerM=Pink Paw Balloons | |GerM=Pink Paw Balloons | ||
|Ita=Zampalloncini | |Ita=Zampalloncini | ||
|ItaM=From ''zampa'' ("paw") and ''palloncini'' ("balloons") | |ItaM=From ''zampa'' ("paw") and ''palloncini'' ("balloons") | ||
| | |Kor=발바닥글라이더 | ||
| | |KorR=Balbadag Geullaideo | ||
| | |KorM=Toe-Bean Glider | ||
|Por=Patinhas rosa | |Por=Patinhas rosa | ||
| | |PorM=Pink Little Paws | ||
|Spa=Zarpas de Gato rosas | |Spa=Zarpas de Gato rosas | ||
|SpaM=Pink Cat Paws | |SpaM=Pink Cat Paws | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{MKT}} | {{MKT}} | ||
[[Category:Mario Kart Tour | [[Category:Balloons]] | ||
[[Category:Mario Kart Tour gliders]] | |||
[[de:Rosa-Pfotenballons]] |