9,851
edits
No edit summary |
Nintendo101 (talk | contribs) (→Controls: This should be more digestible.) |
||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
===Controls=== | ===Controls=== | ||
The chart below refers to the original game and subsequent ports, such as those released through [[Virtual Console]]s and [[Nintendo Switch Online]]. For the control scheme of the remake released for the [[Nintendo DS]], click [[Super Mario 64 DS#Controls|here]]. For the iteration included in ''Super Mario 3D All-Stars'' for [[Nintendo Switch]] systems, click [[Super Mario 3D All-Stars#Super Mario 64|here]]. A "→" (right arrow) shows buttons to press in succession, and a "+" (plus sign) shows buttons to press simultaneously. The controls for the [[Wii U]] can be customized in the emulator settings, with the column below displaying the default mapping. | The chart below refers to the original game and subsequent ports, such as those released through [[Virtual Console]]s and [[Nintendo Switch Online]]. For the control scheme of the remake released for the [[Nintendo DS]], click [[Super Mario 64 DS#Controls|here]]. For the iteration included in ''Super Mario 3D All-Stars'' for [[Nintendo Switch]] systems, click [[Super Mario 3D All-Stars#Super Mario 64|here]]. A "→" (right arrow) shows buttons to press in succession, and a "+" (plus sign) shows buttons to press simultaneously. The controls for the [[Wii U]] can be customized in the emulator settings, with the column below displaying the default mapping. | ||
====Nintendo 64, iQue, Wii, and Wii U controls==== | |||
<center> | <center> | ||
{|class="wikitable"style="width:100%;text-align:center" | {|class="wikitable"style="width:100%;text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=2 width=9% style="background:#FF2400;color:white;"|Action(s) | !rowspan=2 width=9% style="background:#FF2400;color:white;"|Action(s) | ||
!colspan= | !colspan=5 style="background:#FF2400;color:white;"|Input(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
!width=13% style="background:#FF2400;color:white;"|Nintendo 64 Controller | !width=13% style="background:#FF2400;color:white;"|Nintendo 64 Controller | ||
Line 86: | Line 87: | ||
!width=13% style="background:#FF2400;color:white;"|Classic Controller | !width=13% style="background:#FF2400;color:white;"|Classic Controller | ||
!width=13% style="background:#FF2400;color:white;"|Wii U controllers | !width=13% style="background:#FF2400;color:white;"|Wii U controllers | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=8 style="background:#FF7733;"|Mario controls | !colspan=8 style="background:#FF7733;"|Mario controls | ||
Line 97: | Line 96: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCStickL}} | |{{button|Wii|CCStickL}} | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}} | |{{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sidestep | |Sidestep | ||
Line 106: | Line 103: | ||
|◀{{button|Wii|CCStickL}}▶ along a wall | |◀{{button|Wii|CCStickL}}▶ along a wall | ||
|◀{{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}}▶ along a wall | |◀{{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}}▶ along a wall | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jump]], [[swim]], fire [[cannon]] | |[[Jump]], [[swim]], fire [[cannon]] | ||
Line 115: | Line 110: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCa}} | |{{button|Wii|CCa}} | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|a}} | |{{button|Wiiu|a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Double Jump (consecutive)|Double-jump]] | |[[Double Jump (consecutive)|Double-jump]] | ||
| | |colspan=5|Jump when making contact with the ground while moving (do twice) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Triple Jump|Triple-jump]], [[Fly|take off]] in [[Wing Mario|Wing form]] | |[[Triple Jump|Triple-jump]], [[Fly|take off]] in [[Wing Mario|Wing form]] | ||
| | |colspan=5|Jump when making contact with the ground while running (do thrice) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Side Somersault|Side-somersault]] | |[[Side Somersault|Side-somersault]] | ||
Line 142: | Line 123: | ||
|◀{{button|Wii|CCStickL}} → ({{button|Wii|CCStickL}}▶ + {{button|Wii|CCa}}) | |◀{{button|Wii|CCStickL}} → ({{button|Wii|CCStickL}}▶ + {{button|Wii|CCa}}) | ||
|◀{{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}} → ({{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}}▶ + {{button|Wiiu|a}}) | |◀{{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}} → ({{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}}▶ + {{button|Wiiu|a}}) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wall Jump|Wall-kick]] | |[[Wall Jump|Wall-kick]] | ||
Line 151: | Line 130: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCa}} → {{button|Wii|CCa}} against a wall | |{{button|Wii|CCa}} → {{button|Wii|CCa}} against a wall | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|a}} → {{button|Wiiu|a}} against a wall | |{{button|Wiiu|a}} → {{button|Wiiu|a}} against a wall | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Backward Somersault|Backward-somersault]] | |[[Backward Somersault|Backward-somersault]] | ||
Line 160: | Line 137: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCL}} + {{button|Wii|CCa}} | |{{button|Wii|CCL}} + {{button|Wii|CCa}} | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|L}} + {{button|Wiiu|a}} | |{{button|Wiiu|L}} + {{button|Wiiu|a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Long Jump|Long-jump]] | |[[Long Jump|Long-jump]] | ||
Line 169: | Line 144: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCL}} + {{button|Wii|CCa}} while running | |{{button|Wii|CCL}} + {{button|Wii|CCa}} while running | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|L}} + {{button|Wiiu|a}} while running | |{{button|Wiiu|L}} + {{button|Wiiu|a}} while running | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Climb up ledge | |Climb up ledge | ||
Line 178: | Line 151: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCa}} + {{button|Wii|CCStickL}} while hanging from ledge | |{{button|Wii|CCa}} + {{button|Wii|CCStickL}} while hanging from ledge | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|a}} + {{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}} while hanging from ledge | |{{button|Wiiu|a}} + {{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}} while hanging from ledge | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hang on to [[Chain-Link|wire net]] | |Hang on to [[Chain-Link|wire net]] | ||
Line 187: | Line 158: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCa}} + hold {{button|Wii|CCa}} | |{{button|Wii|CCa}} + hold {{button|Wii|CCa}} | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|a}} + hold {{button|Wiiu|a}} | |{{button|Wiiu|a}} + hold {{button|Wiiu|a}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grab or release [[pole]] | |Grab or release [[pole]] | ||
Line 196: | Line 165: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCa}} alongside a pole | |{{button|Wii|CCa}} alongside a pole | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|a}} alongside a pole | |{{button|Wiiu|a}} alongside a pole | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Talk, read, engage object, [[punch]] | |Talk, read, engage object, [[punch]] | ||
Line 205: | Line 172: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCb}} | |{{button|Wii|CCb}} | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|b}} | |{{button|Wiiu|b}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Scroll text | |Scroll text | ||
Line 214: | Line 179: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCa}} / {{button|Wii|CCb}} | |{{button|Wii|CCa}} / {{button|Wii|CCb}} | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|a}} / {{button|Wiiu|b}} | |{{button|Wiiu|a}} / {{button|Wiiu|b}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kick]] | |[[Kick]] | ||
Line 223: | Line 186: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCb}} + {{button|Wii|CCb}} + {{button|Wii|CCb}} | |{{button|Wii|CCb}} + {{button|Wii|CCb}} + {{button|Wii|CCb}} | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|b}} + {{button|Wiiu|b}} + {{button|Wiiu|b}} | |{{button|Wiiu|b}} + {{button|Wiiu|b}} + {{button|Wiiu|b}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump-kick | |Jump-kick | ||
Line 232: | Line 193: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCb}} in midair | |{{button|Wii|CCb}} in midair | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|b}} in midair | |{{button|Wiiu|b}} in midair | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Throw item | |Throw item | ||
Line 241: | Line 200: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCstickL}} + {{button|Wii|CCb}} | |{{button|Wii|CCstickL}} + {{button|Wii|CCb}} | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}} + {{button|Wiiu|b}} | |{{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}} + {{button|Wiiu|b}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Swing and toss [[Bowser]] by the tail | |Swing and toss [[Bowser]] by the tail | ||
Line 250: | Line 207: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCb}} → swivel {{button|Wii|CCstickL}} → {{button|Wii|CCb}} | |{{button|Wii|CCb}} → swivel {{button|Wii|CCstickL}} → {{button|Wii|CCb}} | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|b}} → swivel {{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}} → {{button|Wiiu|b}} | |{{button|Wiiu|b}} → swivel {{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}} → {{button|Wiiu|b}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dive]] | |[[Dive]] | ||
Line 259: | Line 214: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCb}} while running | |{{button|Wii|CCb}} while running | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|b}} while running | |{{button|Wiiu|b}} while running | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Slide Kick|Slide-kick]] | |[[Slide Kick|Slide-kick]] | ||
Line 268: | Line 221: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCb}} while sliding | |{{button|Wii|CCb}} while sliding | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|b}} while sliding | |{{button|Wiiu|b}} while sliding | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sweep Kick|Sweep-kick]] | |[[Sweep Kick|Sweep-kick]] | ||
Line 277: | Line 228: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCL}} + {{button|Wii|CCb}} | |{{button|Wii|CCL}} + {{button|Wii|CCb}} | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|L}} + {{button|Wiiu|b}} | |{{button|Wiiu|L}} + {{button|Wiiu|b}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Crouch]] | |[[Crouch]] | ||
Line 286: | Line 235: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCL}} | |{{button|Wii|CCL}} | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|L}} | |{{button|Wiiu|L}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Slide]] | |[[Slide]] | ||
Line 295: | Line 242: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCL}} while running | |{{button|Wii|CCL}} while running | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|L}} while running | |{{button|Wiiu|L}} while running | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Crouch|Crawl]] | |[[Crouch|Crawl]] | ||
Line 304: | Line 249: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCL}} + {{button|Wii|CCstickL}} | |{{button|Wii|CCL}} + {{button|Wii|CCstickL}} | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|L}} + {{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}} | |{{button|Wiiu|L}} + {{button|Wiiu|Leftstick}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ground Pound|Ground-pound]] | |[[Ground Pound|Ground-pound]] | ||
Line 313: | Line 256: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCL}} in midair | |{{button|Wii|CCL}} in midair | ||
|{{button|Wiiu|L}} in midair | |{{button|Wiiu|L}} in midair | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=8 style="background:#FF7733;"|Lakitu Bro controls | !colspan=8 style="background:#FF7733;"|Lakitu Bro controls | ||
Line 324: | Line 265: | ||
|rowspan=3|{{button|Wii|CCstickR}} | |rowspan=3|{{button|Wii|CCstickR}} | ||
|rowspan=3|{{button|Wiiu|Rightstick}} | |rowspan=3|{{button|Wiiu|Rightstick}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zoom in, enter first-person view | |Zoom in, enter first-person view | ||
|{{button|N64|CUp}} | |{{button|N64|CUp}} | ||
|{{button|ique|cup}} | |{{button|ique|cup}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zoom out | |Zoom out | ||
|{{button|N64|Cdown}} | |{{button|N64|Cdown}} | ||
|{{button|ique|cdown}} | |{{button|ique|cdown}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shift camera view | |Shift camera view | ||
Line 345: | Line 280: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCR}} | |{{button|Wii|CCR}} | ||
|{{button|WiiU|R}} | |{{button|WiiU|R}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
!colspan=8 style="background:#FF7733;"|Menu controls | !colspan=8 style="background:#FF7733;"|Menu controls | ||
Line 356: | Line 289: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCstickL}} | |{{button|Wii|CCstickL}} | ||
|{{button|WiiU|LeftStick}} | |{{button|WiiU|LeftStick}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Confirm command | |Confirm command | ||
Line 365: | Line 296: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCa}} | |{{button|Wii|CCa}} | ||
|{{button|WiiU|A}} | |{{button|WiiU|A}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cancel command | |Cancel command | ||
Line 374: | Line 303: | ||
|{{button|Wii|CCb}} | |{{button|Wii|CCb}} | ||
|{{button|WiiU|B}} | |{{button|WiiU|B}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Display pause menu | |Display pause menu | ||
Line 383: | Line 310: | ||
|{{button|Wii|+}} | |{{button|Wii|+}} | ||
|{{button|WiiU|Plus}} | |{{button|WiiU|Plus}} | ||
|} | |||
</center> | |||
====Nintendo Switch controls==== | |||
In addition to the controllers listed below, wireless Nintendo 64 Controllers are compatible with Nintendo Switch systems. Nintendo GameCube Controllers can be used through the [[Nintendo Switch#GameCube Controller Adapter|GameCube Controller Adapter]], but it is recognized as a wired Nintendo Switch Pro Controller by ''Super Mario 64''. | |||
<center> | |||
{|class="wikitable"style="width:65%;text-align:center" | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=2 width=20% style="background:#FF2400;color:white;"|Action(s) | |||
!colspan=4 style="background:#FF2400;color:white;"|Input(s) | |||
|- | |||
!width=40% style="background:#FF2400;color:white;"|Dual Joy-Con<br>Nintendo Switch Pro Controller<br>Nintendo Switch Lite | |||
!width=40% style="background:#FF2400;color:white;"|Horizontal Joy-Con | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=3 style="background:#FF7733;"|Mario controls | |||
|- | |||
|Move | |||
|{{button|Switch|LeftStick}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|Stick}} | |||
|- | |||
|Sidestep | |||
|◀{{button|Switch|LeftStick}}▶ along a wall | |||
|◀{{button|Switch|Stick}}▶ along a wall | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jump]], [[swim]], fire [[cannon]] | |||
|{{button|Switch|A}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Right}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Double Jump (consecutive)|Double-jump]] | |||
|colspan=2|Jump when making contact with the ground while moving (do twice) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Triple Jump|Triple-jump]], [[Fly|take off]] in [[Wing Mario|Wing form]] | |||
|colspan=2|Jump when making contact with the ground while running (do thrice) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Side Somersault|Side-somersault]] | |||
|◀{{button|Switch|LeftStick}} → ({{button|Switch|LeftStick}}▶ + {{button|Switch|A}}) | |||
|◀{{button|Switch|Stick}} → ({{button|Switch|Stick}}▶ + {{button|Switch|JC-Right}}) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wall Jump|Wall-kick]] | |||
|{{button|Switch|A}} → {{button|Switch|A}} against a wall | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Right}} → {{button|Switch|JC-Right}} against a wall | |||
|- | |||
|[[Backward Somersault|Backward-somersault]] | |||
|{{button|Switch|ZL}} + {{button|Switch|A}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|SL}} + {{button|Switch|JC-Right}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Long Jump|Long-jump]] | |||
|{{button|Switch|ZL}} + {{button|Switch|A}} while running | |||
|{{button|Switch|SL}} + {{button|Switch|JC-Right}} while running | |||
|- | |||
|Climb up ledge | |||
|{{button|Switch|A}} + {{button|Switch|LeftStick}} while hanging from ledge | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Right}} + {{button|Switch|Stick}} while hanging from ledge | |||
|- | |||
|Hang on to [[Chain-Link|wire net]] | |||
|{{button|Switch|A}} + hold {{button|Switch|A}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Right}} + hold {{button|Switch|JC-Right}} | |||
|- | |||
|Grab or release [[pole]] | |||
|{{button|Switch|A}} alongside a pole | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Right}} alongside a pole | |||
|- | |||
|Talk, read, engage object, [[punch]] | |||
|{{button|Switch|B}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Bottom}} | |||
|- | |||
|Scroll text | |||
|{{button|Switch|A}} / {{button|Switch|B}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Right}} / {{button|Switch|JC-Bottom}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Kick]] | |||
|{{button|Switch|B}} + {{button|Switch|B}} + {{button|Switch|B}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Bottom}} + {{button|Switch|JC-Bottom}} + {{button|Switch|JC-Bottom}} | |||
|- | |||
|Jump-kick | |||
|{{button|Switch|B}} in midair | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Bottom}} in midair | |||
|- | |||
|Throw item | |||
|{{button|Switch|LeftStick}} + {{button|Switch|B}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|Stick}} + {{button|Switch|JC-Bottom}} | |||
|- | |||
|Swing and toss [[Bowser]] by the tail | |||
|{{button|Switch|B}} → swivel {{button|Switch|LeftStick}} → {{button|Switch|B}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Bottom}} → swivel {{button|Switch|Stick}} → {{button|Switch|JC-Bottom}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dive]] | |||
|{{button|Switch|B}} while running | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Bottom}} while running | |||
|- | |||
|[[Slide Kick|Slide-kick]] | |||
|{{button|Switch|B}} while sliding | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Bottom}} while sliding | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sweep Kick|Sweep-kick]] | |||
|{{button|Switch|ZL}} + {{button|Switch|B}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|SL}} + {{button|Switch|JC-Bottom}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crouch]] | |||
|{{button|Switch|ZL}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|SL}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Slide]] | |||
|{{button|Switch|ZL}} while running | |||
|{{button|Switch|SL}} while running | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crouch|Crawl]] | |||
|{{button|Switch|ZL}} + {{button|Switch|LeftStick}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|SL}} + {{button|Switch|Stick}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ground Pound|Ground-pound]] | |||
|{{button|Switch|ZL}} in midair | |||
|{{button|Switch|SL}} in midair | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=8 style="background:#FF7733;"|Lakitu Bro controls | |||
|- | |||
|Rotate camera | |||
|{{button|Switch|RightStick}} / {{button|Switch|Y}} / {{button|Switch|ZR}} + {{button|Switch|A}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Left}} / {{button|Switch|PlusMinus}} + {{button|Switch|JC-Right}} | |||
|- | |||
|Zoom in, enter first-person view | |||
|{{button|Switch|RightStick}} / {{button|Switch|ZR}} + {{button|Switch|X}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|PlusMinus}} + {{button|Switch|JC-Top}} | |||
|- | |||
|Zoom out | |||
|{{button|Switch|RightStick}} / {{button|Switch|X}} / {{button|Switch|ZR}} + {{button|Switch|B}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Top}} / {{button|Switch|PlusMinus}} + {{button|Switch|JC-Bottom}} | |||
|- | |||
|Shift camera view | |||
|{{button|Switch|R}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|SR}} | |||
|- | |||
!colspan=8 style="background:#FF7733;"|Menu controls | |||
|- | |||
|Navigate menu | |||
|{{button|Switch|LeftStick}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|Stick}} | |||
|- | |||
|Confirm command | |||
|{{button|Switch|A}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Right}} | |||
|- | |||
|Cancel command | |||
|{{button|Switch|B}} | |||
|{{button|Switch|JC-Bottom}} | |||
|- | |||
|Display pause menu | |||
|{{button|Switch|Plus}} | |{{button|Switch|Plus}} | ||
|{{button|Switch|Minus}} + {{button|Switch|L}} / {{button|Switch|Plus}} + {{button|Switch|R}} | |{{button|Switch|Minus}} + {{button|Switch|L}} / {{button|Switch|Plus}} + {{button|Switch|R}} |
edits