402,358
edits
(→Levels) |
m (Text replacement - "Fra([AE]?M? *)=" to "Fre$1=") |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{about|Episode 2 from Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker|other uses|[[Episode 2 (disambiguation)]]}} | ||
| | {{world infobox | ||
|image=[[File:Captain Toad intro 2.png|250px]]<br> | |image=[[File:Captain Toad intro 2.png|250px]]<br>Captain Toad and Toadette about to get the Power Star in the prologue. | ||
| | |game=''[[Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker]]'' | ||
| | |levels=18 | ||
|before=[[Episode 1|<<]] | |before=[[Episode 1|<<]] | ||
|after=[[Episode 3|>>]] | |after=[[Episode 3|>>]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Episode 2''' is the second episode of ''[[Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker]]''. This episode has 18 levels and | '''Episode 2''' is the second episode of ''[[Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker]]'' and its Nintendo Switch and Nintendo 3DS [[Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker (Nintendo Switch / Nintendo 3DS)|ports of the same name]]. This episode has 18 levels and one boss, [[Draggadon]]. | ||
In this episode, [[Captain Toad]] and [[Toadette]] continue treasure hunting, and they climb a structure (similar to the one in Episode 1) to get a [[Power Star]]. Soon after, [[Wingo]] grabs the Power Star. Captain Toad attempts to retrieve it, but Wingo leaves off with him and the Star, leaving Toadette on her own. Completing this episode will unlock [[Episode 3]]. | |||
==Levels== | ==Levels== | ||
{| style="text-align: center; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse; font-family:Arial;" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |||
!width="5%"|Level Number | |||
!width="3%"|Level Name | |||
!width="1%"|Preview | |||
!width="20%"|Description | |||
!width="5%"|Bonus Objective | |||
!width="5%"|Target Time | |||
|-style="background: #ABD;" | |||
!colspan="6"|The Captain Gets Toadnapped! | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-1''' | |||
|[[Chute Scoot Slopes]] | |||
|[[File:Slide level Captain Toad.png|250px]] | |||
|A level featuring slides and [[Spinwheel]]s. | |||
|Collected the [[Gold Mushroom]]! | |||
|035 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-2''' | |||
|[[Stumper Sneakaround]] | |||
|[[File:CTTT StumperSneakaround.png|250px]] | |||
|A dark forest course featuring [[Stumper]]s. | |||
|Defeated all of the [[Piranha Creeper]]s! | |||
|033 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-3''' | |||
|[[Mine Cart Sunset Rundown]] | |||
|[[File:TreasureTracker-E32014-Screenshot10.png|250px]] | |||
|A mine cart level in the mountains. | |||
|Collected 140 [[coin]]s! | |||
|070 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-4''' | |||
|[[Sinister Street Signs]] | |||
|[[File:Toadette new enemies.jpg|250px]] | |||
|A dark course featuring [[Mud Trooper]]s. | |||
|Defeated all of the Mud Troopers! | |||
|021 | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background: #ABD;" | |||
!colspan="6"|Onward, Toadette! | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-5''' | |||
|[[Floaty Fun Water Park]] | |||
|[[File:Sleeping Goomba Level CaptainToadTreasureTracker.png|250px]] | |||
|A course featuring [[Goomba]]s in floaties. | |||
|Defeated all of the Goombas! | |||
|038 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-6''' | |||
|[[Drift-Along Canyon]] | |||
|[[File:CTTT DriftAlongCanyon.png|250px]] | |||
|A level featuring toxic water and rafts. | |||
|Didn't take any damage! | |||
|085 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-7''' | |||
|[[Sliding Slab Shuffle]] | |||
|[[File:CTTT SlidingSlabShuffle.png|250px]] | |||
|A brick building featuring [[Touchstone]]s. | |||
|Cleared course in 4 touches! | |||
|023 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-8''' | |||
|[[Spooky Specters at Shadow Manor]] | |||
|[[File:CTTT ShadowManor.png|250px]] | |||
|A Ghost House course with [[Boo]]s and [[Peepa]]s. | |||
|Collected the [[1-Up Mushroom]]! | |||
|025 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-9''' | |||
|[[Draggadon's Revenge]] | |||
|[[File:CTTT Draggadon'sRevenge.png|250px]] | |||
|A volcanic course with a rematch against [[Draggadon]]. | |||
|Didn't take any damage! | |||
|073 | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background: #ABD;" | |||
!colspan="6"|Farewell, Pyropuff Peak | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-10''' | |||
|[[Spinwheel Cog Ruins]] | |||
|[[File:CTTT SpinwheelCogRuins.png|250px]] | |||
|A course featuring Spinwheels and cogs. | |||
|Found the hidden Gold Mushroom! | |||
|030 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-11''' | |||
|[[Windup Stairs]] | |||
|[[File:CTTT WindupStairs.png|250px]] | |||
|A level taking place on a windup box. | |||
|Found the hidden Gold Mushroom! | |||
|020 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-12''' | |||
|[[Up 'n' Down Terrace]] | |||
|[[File:CTTT UpNDownTerrace.png|250px]] | |||
|A level taking place in a gazebo. | |||
|Cleared using [[P Switch|switches]] 3 times! | |||
|028 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-13''' | |||
|[[Clear Pipe Puzzleplex]] | |||
|[[File:CTTT ClearPipePuzzleplex.png|250px]] | |||
|A large maze of [[Clear Pipe]]s. | |||
|Collected 70 coins! | |||
|017 | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background: #ABD;" | |||
!colspan="6"|On the Trail of the Great Bird | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-14''' | |||
|[[Midnight in the Wandering Woods]] | |||
|[[File:Toadette bioluminiscent mushrooms.jpg|250px]] | |||
|A dark forest course featuring Stumpers and Peepas. | |||
|Found the hidden Gold Mushroom! | |||
|028 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-15''' | |||
|[[Double Cherry Spires]] | |||
|[[File:Night castle Captain Toad.png|250px]] | |||
|A palace-like course that makes use of the [[Double Cherry]]. | |||
|Collected the Gold Mushroom! | |||
|052 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-16''' | |||
|[[Bullet Bill's Touchy Trials]] | |||
|[[File:CTTT BulletBill'sTouchyTrials.png|250px]] | |||
|A fortress-like level featuring [[Bullet Bill]]s and Touchstones. | |||
|Found the hidden Gold Mushroom! | |||
|045 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-17''' | |||
|[[Spinwheel Sky Fort]] | |||
|[[File:Toadette spinwheel.jpg|250px]] | |||
|A level featuring Spinwheels and [[Bull's-Eye Bill]]s. | |||
|Didn't take any damage! | |||
|038 | |||
|- | |||
|-style="background: #ABD;" | |||
!colspan="6"|Operation Rescue Captain Toad | |||
|- | |||
|'''Episode 2-18''' | |||
|[[Battle Tower Blitz]] | |||
|[[File:CTTT BattleTowerBlitz.png|250px]] | |||
|A large level featuring many towers where enemies are fought. | |||
|Collected 170 coins! | |||
|130 | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
===The Captain Gets Toadnapped!=== | |||
{{foreign names | |||
|Jap=さらわれたキノピオ隊長 | |||
|JapR=Sarawareta Kinopio Taichō | |||
|JapM=Captain Toad was Kidnapped | |||
|SpaA=El secuestro del capitán Toad | |||
|SpaAM=Captain Toad Gets Kidnapped | |||
|SpaE=El secuestro del Capitán Toad | |||
|SpaEM=Captain Toad Gets Kidnapped | |||
|FreA=Capitaine Toad manque à l'appel | |||
|FreAM=Captain Toad Lacks the Call | |||
|FreE=Le capitaine Toad manque à l'appel | |||
|FreEM=Captain Toad Lacks the Call | |||
|Ger=Kapitän Toad wurde entführt! | |||
|GerM=Captain Toad was Kidnapped! | |||
|Ita=Il rapimento di Captain Toad | |||
|ItaM=The Abduction of Captain Toad | |||
|Dut=De ontvoering van Toad-baas | |||
|DutM=The Kidnapping of Captain Toad | |||
}} | |||
===Onward, Toadette!=== | |||
{{foreign names | |||
|Jap=進め!キノピコ | |||
|JapR=Susume! Kinopiko | |||
|JapM=Advance, Toadette! | |||
|Spa=¡En marcha, Toadette! | |||
|SpaM=Let's go, Toadette! | |||
|FreA=En avant, marche, Toadette! | |||
|FreAM=Forward, March, Toadette! | |||
|FreE=En avant, marche, Toadette ! | |||
|FreEM=Forward, March, Toadette ! | |||
|Ger=Gib nicht auf, Toadette! | |||
|GerM=Don't give up, Toadette! | |||
|Ita=Avanti, Toadette! | |||
|ItaM=Onward, Toadette! | |||
|Dut=Voorwaarts, Toadette! | |||
|DutM=Onwards, Toadette! | |||
}} | |||
===Farewell, Pyropuff Peak=== | |||
{{foreign names | |||
|Jap=火ふき山を後にして | |||
|JapR=Hifuki Yama o ato ni shite | |||
|JapM=Leave the Fire Blowing Mountain | |||
|Spa=Más allá del monte de fuego | |||
|SpaM=Beyond the Fire Mountain | |||
|Fre=L'adieu au mont Souflardent | |||
|FreM=Farewell to Mount Pyropuff | |||
|Ger=Lebe wohl, Glutspitze! | |||
|GerM=Farewell, Pyropuff! | |||
|Ita=Oltre il Monte Sputafuoco | |||
|ItaM=Beyond Fire-Breathing Mountain | |||
|Dut=Vaarwel, Vuurspuvius! | |||
|DutM= | |||
}} | |||
===On the Trail of the Great Bird=== | |||
{{foreign names | |||
|Jap=追いかけろ!大怪鳥 | |||
|JapR=Oikakero! Daikaicho | |||
|JapM=Chase the Giant Strange Bird! | |||
|Spa=¡No huyas, pajarraco! | |||
|SpaM=Don't flee, bird!<br>(''pajarraco'' is the way of calling a bird, ''pájaro'', with contempt) | |||
|Fre=Sur la piste du grand oiseau | |||
|FreM=On the Trail of the Big Bird | |||
|Ger=Dem Vogel auf den Fersen | |||
|GerM=The Bird on the Heels | |||
|Ita=Inseguimento del pennuto gigante | |||
|ItaM=Tracking the Giant Bird | |||
|Dut=Op de hielen van de reuzenvogel | |||
|DutM=On the Heels of the Giant Bird | |||
}} | |||
===Operation Rescue Captain Toad=== | |||
{{foreign names | |||
|Jap=キノピオ隊長救出作戦 | |||
|JapR=Kinopio Taichō Kyūshutsu Sakusen | |||
|JapM=Operation Rescue Captain Toad | |||
|SpaA=Al rescate del capitán Toad | |||
|SpaAM=To the Rescue of Captain Toad | |||
|SpaE=Al rescate del Capitán Toad | |||
|SpaEM=To the Rescue of Captain Toad | |||
|FreA=À la rescousse de Capitaine Toad | |||
|FreAM=To the Rescue of Captain Toad | |||
|FreE=À la rescousse du capitaine Toad | |||
|FreEM=To the Rescue of Captain Toad | |||
|Ger=Mission "Rettet den Kapitän!" | |||
|GerM=Mission "Rescue the Captain!" | |||
|Ita=Obiettivo: salvare Captain Toad | |||
|ItaM=Objective: Save Captain Toad | |||
|Dut=Operatie 'Red Toad-baas' | |||
|DutM=Operation "Rescue Captain Toad" | |||
}} | |||
{{CTTT}} | {{CTTT}} | ||
{{CTTT levels}} | |||
[[Category:Captain Toad: Treasure Tracker episodes]] | |||
[[it:Episodio 2]] |