29,178
edits
Reddragon19k (talk | contribs) |
m (→Trivia) Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(52 intermediate revisions by 25 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {{italic title}} | ||
|- | {{media missing}} | ||
| | {{distinguish|Mario Kart 64 on Club Circuit}} | ||
{{album infobox | |||
|title=Mario Kart 64 Original Soundtrack | |||
|image=[[File:Mario Kart 64 Original Soundtrack Cover.jpg|250px]] | |||
|composer=[[Kenta Nagata]] | |||
|publisher={{wp|Pony Canyon}} | |||
|release={{release|Japan|September 19, 1997}} | |||
|media=Compact disc | |||
|track=37 | |||
|length=51:52 | |||
|arcade system= | |||
|catalog=PCCG-00419 | |||
}} | |||
The '''''Mario Kart 64 Original Soundtrack''''' is the soundtrack to ''[[Mario Kart 64]]''. The soundtrack was published and released in Japan on September 19, 1997, by {{wp|Pony Canyon}}. Being the second of 10 soundtracks in the ''[[Nintendo 64 Sound Series]]'', it includes all 28 pieces of music from the game (all composed by [[Kenta Nagata]]), a voice collection for each racer, and a collection of the original game sound effects (created by [[Taro Bando]]) for a grand total of 37 tracks. The American counterpart for the soundtrack is ''[[Mario Kart 64 Race Tracks]]'', which holds 29 pieces of music. | |||
==Tracklist== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="width:50%; margin-right:-1em;" | |||
|- | |||
! # | |||
! English title | |||
! Japanese title | |||
! Length | |||
|- | |||
| 1. || Title || Opening Title || 1:01 | |||
|- | |||
| 2. || Circuit || Circuit & {{color-link|Wario Stadium|black}} || 2:49 | |||
|- | |||
| 3. || Farm || {{color-link|N64 Moo Moo Farm|black|Moo Moo Farm}} & {{color-link|N64 Yoshi Valley|black|Yoshi Valley}} || 2:06 | |||
|- | |||
| 4. || Beach || [[N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|<font color=black>Nokonoko Beach</font color>]] || 2:07 | |||
|- | |||
| 5. || Desert || Dry Desert || 2:38 | |||
|- | |||
| 6. || Highway || [[N64 Toad's Turnpike|<font color=black>Kinopio Highway</font color>]] || 3:00 | |||
|- | |||
| 7. || Snow || Snow & [[N64 Sherbet Land|<font color=black>Sherbet Land</font color>]] || 2:23 | |||
|- | |||
| 8. || Mountain || {{color-link|N64 Choco Mountain|black|Choco Mountain}} || 3:12 | |||
|- | |||
| 9. || Castle || [[N64 Bowser's Castle|<font color=black>Koopa Castle<font color>]] || 2:50 | |||
|- | |||
| 10. || Jungle || Donkey Jungle Park || 1:27 | |||
|- | |||
| 11. || Obake || [[N64 Banshee Boardwalk|<font color=black>Hyuudoro Lake</font color>]] || 1:50 | |||
|- | |||
| 12. || Rainbow || [[N64 Rainbow Road|<font color=black>Rainbow Road<font color>]] || 5:03 | |||
|- | |||
| 13. || Battle || Battle Stage || 3:08 | |||
|- | |||
| 14. || Select || Game Select || 1:04 | |||
|- | |||
| 15. || Result #1 (Win) || Result (1st~4th) || 3:30 | |||
|- | |||
| 16. || Result #2 (Lose) || Result (5th~8th) || 0:42 | |||
|- | |||
| 17. || Result #3 (VS & Battle) || Result (VS & Battle) || 1:12 | |||
|- | |||
| 18. || {{color-link|Star|black}} || Star Invincibility || 0:37 | |||
|- | |||
| 19. || Prize #1 (1st~3rd) || Podium (1st~3rd) || 1:39 | |||
|- | |||
| 20. || Prize #2 (4th~8th) || Podium (4th~8th) || 0:52 | |||
|- | |||
| 21. || colspan=2 | Staff Roll || 2:47 | |||
|- | |||
| 22. || Start Grid #1 (GP & VS) || Start Grid Fanfare (GP & VS) || 0:09 | |||
|- | |||
| 23. || Start Grid #2 (Time Attack & Battle) || Start Grid Fanfare (TA & Battle) || 0:05 | |||
|- | |||
| 24. || Final Lap || Final Lap Fanfare || 0:06 | |||
|- | |||
| 25. || Goal in #1 (1st) || Goal in Fanfare (1st) || 0:09 | |||
|- | |||
| 26. || Goal in #2 (2nd~4th) || Goal in Fanfare (2nd~4th) || 0:08 | |||
|- | |||
| 27. || Goal in #3 (5th~8th) || Goal in Fanfare (5th~8th) || 0:08 | |||
|- | |||
| 28. || colspan=2 | Game Over || 0:11 | |||
|- | |||
| 29. || {{color-link|Mario|black}} || Mario's Lines || 0:34 | |||
|- | |||
| 30. || {{color-link|Luigi|black}} || Luigi's Lines || 0:24 | |||
|- | |||
| 31. || {{color-link|Yoshi|black}} || Yoshi's Lines || 0:18 | |||
|- | |||
| 32. || [[Toad|<font color=black>Kinopio</font color>]] || Kinopio's Lines || 0:26 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 33. || {{color-link|Donkey Kong|black}} || Donkey's Lines || 0:20 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 34. || {{color-link|Wario|black}} || Wario's Lines || 0:24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 35. || [[Princess Peach|<font color=black>Peach</font color>]] || Peach's Lines || 0:25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 36. || [[Koopa Troopa|<font color=black>Koopa</font color>]] || Koopa's Lines || 0:23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 37. || Special SE || Special SE Collection || 2:03 | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Trivia== | ||
*The secret loop in "Result #1 (Win)" that plays after 64 loops in the game is played after two loops in this album. | |||
{{Albums}} | |||
{{MK64}} | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:Soundtracks]] | ||
[[Category:Mario Kart 64]] | [[Category:Mario Kart 64|*]] |
edits