31,016
edits
mNo edit summary |
m (→Super Mario 64) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
**https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1YRlzN-92ZzGosz_N_zWxXl01yJUP-IEy5lTCTo6aTLk/edit | **https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1YRlzN-92ZzGosz_N_zWxXl01yJUP-IEy5lTCTo6aTLk/edit | ||
*http://glitchkill.proboards.com/thread/6141/vgm-instrument-source-thread | *http://glitchkill.proboards.com/thread/6141/vgm-instrument-source-thread | ||
*https://docs.google.com/document/d/1y2G2HapHa2hdCqHffjRecisCM-9wpHMnSgJQXLSb62o/edit | |||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
! width=180px |Media | ! width=180px |Media | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |VOCAL SOUND | ||
* | *VOCAL EFFECT | ||
**SYS BONUS 2 | |||
|''Ensoniq CDR-2 "EPS-16 Plus"'' (1990) | |''Ensoniq CDR-2 "EPS-16 Plus"'' (1990) | ||
|[[wikipedia:Ensoniq|Ensoniq Corp.]] | |[[wikipedia:Ensoniq|Ensoniq Corp.]] | ||
|In [[Funky's Flights]], the short breaks in the theme music are filled by this vocal sample. | |In [[Funky's Flights]], the short breaks in the theme music are filled by this vocal sample. | ||
|[[File:Audio Sample - DKC Funky Flights. | |[[File:Audio Sample - DKC Funky Flights.oga]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 38: | Line 40: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Ensoniq|Ensoniq Corp.]] | |[[wikipedia:Ensoniq|Ensoniq Corp.]] | ||
| rowspan=2 |The theme "Nuts And Bolts" (heard in the levels [[Fire-Ball Frenzy]], [[Blazing Bazukas]] and [[Krack Shot Kroc]]) uses these two instrument samples. | | rowspan=2 |The theme "Nuts And Bolts" (heard in the levels [[Fire-Ball Frenzy]], [[Blazing Bazukas]] and [[Krack Shot Kroc]]) uses these two instrument samples. | ||
|[[File:Audio Sample - DKC3 Nuts Bolts 1. | |[[File:Audio Sample - DKC3 Nuts Bolts 1.oga]]<br>'''Note:''' This sample is compared with the in-game level theme. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Track ##<br>[currently unknown] | |Track ##<br>[currently unknown] | ||
Line 44: | Line 46: | ||
|''Ensoniq CDR-1 "EPS"'' (1988) | |''Ensoniq CDR-1 "EPS"'' (1988) | ||
|Ensoniq Corp. | |Ensoniq Corp. | ||
|[[File:Audio Sample - DKC3 Nuts Bolts 2. | |[[File:Audio Sample - DKC3 Nuts Bolts 2.oga]]<br>'''Note:''' This sample is compared with the in-game level theme. | ||
|} | |||
===''New Super Mario Bros.''=== | |||
{|width=100% class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! width=140px |Track name | |||
! width=160px |Release | |||
! width=120px |Distributor | |||
!Description | |||
! width=180px |Media | |||
|- | |||
|Females (Track 53) | |||
*Paah | |||
|''Best Service Voice Spectral Vol. 1'' (1995) | |||
|Best Service | |||
|This sample was used for the "[[bah]]" sound effects in the level's background music, which many enemies and objects briefly react to. | |||
|[[File:Sample Bah Paah.wav]] | |||
|- | |||
|Females (Track 52) | |||
*Taaaa | |||
|''Best Service Voice Spectral Vol. 1'' (1995) | |||
|Best Service | |||
|An alternate sound effect to the "bah". | |||
|[[File:Sample Bah Taaa.wav]] | |||
|- | |||
|CartoonBell 4001_58_2 | |||
|''Series 4000 Hollywood Sound Effects Library'' (1989) | |||
|{{wp|Sound Ideas}} | |||
|Chime sound effect used in the underwater theme. | |||
|[[File:Sample Bah Bell.wav]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 57: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Slow Strings | |Slow Strings | ||
| | |Roland SC-55 (1991), [unknown category] | ||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
| | | rowspan="3" |Song: A Party at Peach's Castle<ref>https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1YRlzN-92ZzGosz_N_zWxXl01yJUP-IEy5lTCTo6aTLk/edit</ref><ref>https://docs.google.com/document/d/1y2G2HapHa2hdCqHffjRecisCM-9wpHMnSgJQXLSb62o/edit</ref> | ||
| rowspan=" | |||
|''Currently unavailable'' | |''Currently unavailable'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Slow Violin | |Slow Violin | ||
|'' | |Roland SC-55 (1991), [unknown category] | ||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|Roland Corporation | |''Currently unavailable'' | ||
|- | |||
|Harpsichord | |||
|Roland Sound Canvas (1991), [unknown category] | |||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|''Currently unavailable'' | |''Currently unavailable'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Synth Brass 1 | |Synth Brass 1 | ||
| | |Roland SC-55 (1991), [unknown category] | ||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|Roland Corporation | |||
| rowspan="2" |Song: Koopa Village | | rowspan="2" |Song: Koopa Village | ||
|''Currently unavailable'' | |''Currently unavailable'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Clarinet | |Clarinet | ||
| | |Roland SC-88 (1994), [unknown category] | ||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|Roland Corporation | |||
|''Currently unavailable | |''Currently unavailable | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Whistle | |Whistle | ||
| | |Roland SC-55 (1991), [unknown category] | ||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|Roland Corporation | |||
|Song: General Guy's March | |Song: General Guy's March | ||
|''Currently unavailable'' | |''Currently unavailable'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|E. Piano 2 | |E. Piano 2 | ||
| | |Roland SC-88 (1994), [unknown category] | ||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|Roland Corporation | |||
|Song: Princess in Distress | |Song: Princess in Distress | ||
|''Currently unavailable'' | |||
|- | |||
|Sitar | |||
|Roland SC-88 Pro (1997), [unknown category] | |||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|Song: Angry Bowser | |||
|''Currently unavailable'' | |||
|- | |||
|Strings | |||
|Roland SC-88 (1994), [unknown category] | |||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|Song: Goomba King’s Decree | |||
|''Currently unavailable'' | |''Currently unavailable'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 106: | Line 149: | ||
! width=180px |Media | ! width=180px |Media | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Track 46<br>Misc. FX | ||
|''Datafile Two'' (1991) | |''Datafile Two'' (1991) | ||
|[[wikipedia:Zero-G Ltd|Zero-G Ltd]] | |[[wikipedia:Zero-G Ltd|Zero-G Ltd]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |This is the main sound heard in the level theme for [[Big Boo's Haunt]]. As part of the theme, the sample is played back-to-back continuously, with changes in pitch. This sample may be found on two individual releases. | | rowspan="2" |This is the main sound heard in the level theme for [[Big Boo's Haunt]]. As part of the theme, the sample is played back-to-back continuously, with changes in pitch. This sample may be found on two individual releases. | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Audio Sample - SM64 Boo Haunt. | | rowspan="2" |[[File:Audio Sample - SM64 Boo Haunt.oga]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Track 43<br>FX Vol 1<ref>http://www.synthmania.com/Optical%20Media%20International%20Sonic%20Images%20Library/Images/Sonic%20Images%20Library.pdf</ref><ref>http://www.synthmania.com/sonic_images_library.htm</ref> | |Track 43<br>FX Vol 1<ref>http://www.synthmania.com/Optical%20Media%20International%20Sonic%20Images%20Library/Images/Sonic%20Images%20Library.pdf</ref><ref>http://www.synthmania.com/sonic_images_library.htm</ref> | ||
Line 122: | Line 165: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Roland Corporation|Roland Corporation]] | |[[wikipedia:Roland Corporation|Roland Corporation]] | ||
|The "Correct Solution" sound effect is a sped-up version of the "Music Box" sample. An example of when it's heard is when the moat is drained within the [[Princess_Peach's_Castle#Basement|castle basement]] | |The "Correct Solution" sound effect is a sped-up version of the "Music Box" sample. An example of when it's heard is when the moat is drained within the [[Princess_Peach's_Castle#Basement|castle basement]] | ||
|[[File:Audio Sample - SM64 Moat Effect. | |[[File:Audio Sample - SM64 Moat Effect.oga]]<br>'''Note:''' The sample is compared with the in-game sound effect. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 139: | Line 182: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Roland Corporation|Roland Corporation]] | |[[wikipedia:Roland Corporation|Roland Corporation]] | ||
|This sample is heard within the game's main overworld level theme. ''Super Mario World'' was first released in late 1990, whereas the Roland SC-55 sound module was released in 1991. | |This sample is heard within the game's main overworld level theme. ''Super Mario World'' was first released in late 1990, whereas the Roland SC-55 sound module was released in 1991. | ||
|[[File:Audio Sample - SMW Level Theme. | |[[File:Audio Sample - SMW Level Theme.oga]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 161: | Line 204: | ||
|[[wikipedia:Zero-G Ltd|Zero-G Ltd]] | |[[wikipedia:Zero-G Ltd|Zero-G Ltd]] | ||
|Heard in the game's title theme, and the ending sequence. The vocals are sung by British session singer Helen Binding.<ref>[http://www.zero-g.co.uk/store/vocal-xtc-wav-acid-p431.php Zero-G ''Vocal XTC'' product page] (accessed on November 14, 2016)</ref><ref>[http://www.zero-g.name/CD_Booklets/Vocal_XTC_CD_Booklet.pdf ''Vocal XTC'' CD booklet] (accessed on November 14, 2016)</ref> | |Heard in the game's title theme, and the ending sequence. The vocals are sung by British session singer Helen Binding.<ref>[http://www.zero-g.co.uk/store/vocal-xtc-wav-acid-p431.php Zero-G ''Vocal XTC'' product page] (accessed on November 14, 2016)</ref><ref>[http://www.zero-g.name/CD_Booklets/Vocal_XTC_CD_Booklet.pdf ''Vocal XTC'' CD booklet] (accessed on November 14, 2016)</ref> | ||
|[[File:Audio Sample - WL4 Time Is Over. | |[[File:Audio Sample - WL4 Time Is Over.oga]]<br>'''Note:''' Each sample is compared with the in-game audio. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Soundtrack | |Soundtrack | ||
| | |Roland SC-88 (1994), [unknown category] | ||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
| | |||
|Sound effects as heard inside the [[Golden Pyramid]]. | |Sound effects as heard inside the [[Golden Pyramid]]. | ||
|''Not available'' | |''Not available'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Voice Aou | |Voice Aou | ||
| | |Roland ED SC-8820 (1999), SFX | ||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|Roland Corporation | |The sound that [[Arewo Shitain-hakase]] makes when he is harmed by [[Wario]] within a level's [[pink area]]. | ||
|The sound that [[Arewo Shitain-hakase]] makes when he is harmed by [[Wario]] within a level's [[ | |[[File:Audio Sample - WL4 Old Man.oga]] | ||
|[[File:Audio Sample - WL4 Old Man. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Car-Pass | |Car-Pass | ||
| | |Roland ED SC-8820 (1999), SFX | ||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|Roland Corporation | |||
|Wario's car speeding, as heard in the game's opening and closing sequence. | |Wario's car speeding, as heard in the game's opening and closing sequence. | ||
|[[File:Audio Sample - Wario Car Pass. | |[[File:Audio Sample - Wario Car Pass.oga]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gt.FretNoise | |Gt.FretNoise | ||
| | |Roland SC-8820, SFX | ||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|Roland Corporation | |The guitar fret heard during the [[Monsoon Jungle]]'s level theme. | ||
|The | |[[File:Audio Sample - WL4 Guitair Fret.oga]] | ||
|[[File:Audio Sample - WL4 Guitair Fret. | |- | ||
|Chorus Oohs | |||
|Roland ED SC-8820 (1999), [unknown category] | |||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|The sound effect which is primarily used in the [[Karaoke (Medamayaki)|Karaoke]] track and the [[Palm Tree Paradise]] level theme. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|JzVoice Dow | |||
|Roland ED SC-8820 (1999), [unknown category] | |||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|Heard as a backing vocalist in the [[Crescent Moon Village]] level theme, as well as the [[shop owner]]'s theme. | |||
|[[File:Audio Sample - WL4 Dow.oga]] | |||
|- | |||
|Nylon-str. Gt | |||
|Roland Sound Canvas SC-88 Pro (1997), [unknown category] | |||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|The nylon string in the [[Monsoon Jungle]] and [[Wildflower Fields]] level themes. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Organ 2 | |||
|Roland Sound Canvas SC-88 Pro (1997), [unknown category] | |||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|The organ heard in [[The Big Board]] level theme. | |||
|[[File:Audio Sample - WL4 Organ.oga]] | |||
|- | |||
|Steel-str. Gt | |||
|Roland Sound Canvas SC-88 Pro (1997), [unknown category] | |||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|The steel string heard in the [[Wildflower Fields]] level theme. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Synth Bass 1 | |||
|Roland Sound Canvas SC-88 Pro (1997) | |||
|{{wp|Roland Corporation}} | |||
|Heard in [[The Toxic Landfill]] level theme. | |||
|} | |} | ||
no timpany in wildflower fields? | |||
===''[[WarioWare: Smooth Moves]]''=== | ===''[[WarioWare: Smooth Moves]]''=== | ||
Line 206: | Line 281: | ||
|Roland Corporation | |Roland Corporation | ||
|"Dumpling aroma" (in the Young Cricket's cutscene?)<br> The Lab or spaceship sound, that might be from Orbulon's ship or a space cutscene | |"Dumpling aroma" (in the Young Cricket's cutscene?)<br> The Lab or spaceship sound, that might be from Orbulon's ship or a space cutscene | ||
|[[File:Audio Sample - WWSM Dumpling aroma. | |[[File:Audio Sample - WWSM Dumpling aroma.oga]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references /> | <references/> |