39,611
edits
(→Types of barrels: Here's a chart. Still going over some things, though.) |
|||
Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
==Types of barrels== | ==Types of barrels== | ||
{{construction|section=yes|user={{User|Alex95}}}} | {{construction|section=yes|user={{User|Alex95}}}} | ||
In many of the games of the ''[[Mario (franchise)|Mario]]'' universe, mostly in the ones from the [[Donkey Kong (franchise)|''Donkey Kong'' franchise]], a handful of barrel variations, | In many of the games of the ''[[Mario (franchise)|Mario]]'' universe, mostly in the ones from the [[Donkey Kong (franchise)|''Donkey Kong'' franchise]], a handful of barrel variations, derived from the classic barrel, appear. Each fulfills a unique function that may or may not help the heroes. Oddly enough, [[DK Barrel]]s, [[Auto Fire Barrel]]s, and [[Barrel Cannon]]s are actually more often found by players than regular barrels. Below is a list with all types of barrels: | ||
{| | |||
{| border=1 cellpadding=1 cellspacing=0 width=100% style="background:#FFF8DC;text-align:center" | |||
|- style="background:#9C6936" align=center | |||
!width=20% |Barrel | |||
!width=20% |First Appearance | |||
!width=60% |Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:SquawksBarrel_DKC2.png|x100px]]<br>[[Animal Barrel]] | ||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest]]'' | |||
|A barrel containing an [[Animal Friend]]. Jumping into one will transform the [[Kong]] into the animal shown on the barrel. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Barrel_Cannon_-_Donkey_Kong_Country_Tropical_Freeze.png|x100px]]<br>[[Barrel Cannon]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' | |||
|A barrel that will send the Kongs flying in the direction of the arrow with the press of a button. | |||
|- | |||
| | |[[File:Barrel_Shield_art.png|x100px]]<br>[[Barrel Shield]] | ||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble!]]'' | |||
|A rare type of barrel that moves up and down on one side of [[rope]]s. They are used to protect the Kongs from enemy attacks. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BonusBarrel_DKC.png|x100px]]<br>[[Bonus Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest]]'' | |||
|A special barrel that will send the Kongs into a [[Bonus Area]] to play a minigame. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BoosterBarrel_DKC3.png|x100px]]<br>[[Booster Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble!]]'' | |||
|A barrel that will launch into the air when the Kongs enter it. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:XV_Barrels.png|x100px]]<br>[[Check and X Barrels]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest]]'' | |||
|Barrels that act as switches in certain levels. The Check Barrels helps the Kongs whereas the X Barrel will hinder them. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Barrel_donkey.jpg|x100px]]<br>[[Cranky's Kong Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong 64]]'' | |||
|Special barrels that give a Kong a power-up unique to them. | |||
|- | |||
| | |[[File:Dance_Barrel.png|x100px]]<br>[[Dance Barrel]] | ||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' ([[Game Boy Advance]] remake) | |||
|A rare barrel that shows up in certain levels. When collected, it will let the Kongs go to [[Candy's Dance Studio]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Diddy_and_Dixie_Barrels.png|x100px]]<br>[[Diddy & Dixie Barrels]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest]]'' | |||
|Barrels that only allow the specified Kong to use it. If the other Kong tries to use it, they will pass right through it. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DKBarrelDKCR.png|x100px]]<br>[[DK Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' | |||
|Common barrels that give out the Kong with their initials printed on the barrel. As of ''[[Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze]]'', there are four different types of DK Barrels, one for each Kong. | |||
|- | |||
| | |[[File:FuelBarrelsprite65.png|x100px]]<br>[[Fuel Barrel]] | ||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' | |||
|Rare barrels that are meant to power certain level-specific events. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DKC3_GhostBarrel.jpg|x100px]]<br>[[Ghost Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble!]]'' | |||
|Rare barrels that act like Barrel Cannons, but repeatedly appear and disappear. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Golden_Barrel.png|x100px]]<br>[[Golden Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest]]'' | |||
|Special barrels that will allow the Kongs to reach the [[Lost World]] if they are carried into [[Klubba's Kiosk]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:IgnitionBarrel.png|x100px]]<br>[[Ignition Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble!]]'' | |||
|A single barrel that helps the Kongs finish the [[Rocket Rush]] level. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:InvincibilityBarrel_DKC2.png|x100px]]<br>[[Invincibility Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest]]'' | |||
|Rare barrels that make the Kongs invincible and able to defeat enemies by touching them. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:JumboBarrelDKC65.PNG|x100px]]<br>[[Jumbo Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' | |||
|[[Funky Kong]]'s airplane that the Kongs can use to get around [[Donkey Kong Island]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Krocheadbarrel.gif|x100px]]<br>[[Krockhead Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest]]'' | |||
|Barrels that will summon several [[Krockhead]]s when touched, which can help the Kongs get across gaps. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DKJC_Oil_Barrel.png|x100px]]<br>[[Oil Barrel]] | |||
|''[[DK: Jungle Climber]]'' | |||
|Barrels that act as fuel for Funky Kong's plane. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:DKCOilDrum.png|x100px]]<br>[[Oil Drum]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong (game)|Donkey Kong]]'' | |||
|A flaming oil barrel that acts as obstacles. | |||
|- | |||
|[[On and Off Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' | |||
|Barrels that determine whether a light is on or off. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:PlusandMinusBarrels_DKC2.png|x100px]]<br>[[Plus and Minus Barrels]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest]]'' | |||
|Barrels that add or decrease the amount of time remaining in the level [[Haunted Hall]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Question Barrel]] | |||
|''[[DK: King of Swing]]'' | |||
|Special barrels that will reveal new pegs to use when touched. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:RocketBarrel.png|x100px]]<br>[[Rocket Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble!]]'' | |||
|Uncommon barrels that the Kongs can ride on to progress through levels. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:RotatableBarrel_DKC2.png|x100px]]<br>[[Rotatable Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest]]'' | |||
|Barrels that can be rotated and used as a Barrel Cannon. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Slot_Machine_Barrel.png|x100px]]<br>[[Slot Machine Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country Returns]]'' | |||
|Barrels that act as the level goals, with rewards in them that are determined by when the Kongs jump at it. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:StarBarrel_DKC.png|x100px]]<br>[[Star Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' | |||
|Barrels that act as level checkpoints, which will be activated when the Kongs jump at one. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SteelBarrel_DKC.png|x100px]]<br>[[Steel Keg]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' | |||
|Heavy steel barrels that can be used as a thrown projectile. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SteerableBarrel_DKC2.png|x100px]]<br>[[Steerable Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest]]'' | |||
|Rare barrels that the Kongs can use to navigate through [[Fiery Furnace]] for a set period of time. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SGBarrelDKC65.PNG|x100px]]<br>[[Stop and Go Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' | |||
|Barrels in the [[Stop & Go Station]] level that determines when the [[Rockkroc]] enemies can move. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Style_Barrel2.PNG|x100px]]<br>[[Style Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Barrel Blast]]'' | |||
|Special barrels that allow the racers to play short game in order to win [[Banana]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Switch_Barrel.png|x100px]]<br>[[Switch Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble!]]'' | |||
|Rare barrels that will change into a different type of barrel when touched. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Tag_Barrel.png|x100px]]<br>[[Tag Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong 64]]'' | |||
|Common barrels that can be used to switch between the Kongs. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TNTBarrel_DKC.png|x100px]]<br>[[TNT Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' | |||
|Explosive barrels that can be used to find secret passages or defeat enemies. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:TrackerBarrel_DKC3.png|x100px]]<br>[[Tracker Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country 3: Dixie Kong's Double Trouble!]]'' | |||
|Special barrels that launch the Kongs into the air and then follow them as they move back down. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Warp_Barrel.png|x100px]]<br>[[Warp Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Donkey Kong Country]]'' | |||
|Rare and hidden barrels that will send the Kongs to the level's end goal. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SMS_Water_Barrel.png|x100px]]<br>[[Water Barrel]] | |||
|''[[Super Mario Sunshine]]'' | |||
|Barrels filled with water that can be thrown to defeat enemies or refill [[F.L.U.D.D.]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
edits