12,672
edits
Luigifan18 (talk | contribs) m (Grammar check) |
7feetunder (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
! width="30%" |Description | ! width="30%" |Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Blue_Space_Superstars.png|60px]] | ||
|[[Blue Space]] | |[[Blue Space]] | ||
|''[[Mario Party]]'' | |''[[Mario Party]]'' | ||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|Gives 3 [[coin]]s. In ''[[Mario Party: Island Tour]]'', also serves as a safe space in [[Banzai Bill's Mad Mountain]]. | |Gives 3 [[coin]]s. In ''[[Mario Party: Island Tour]]'', also serves as a safe space in [[Banzai Bill's Mad Mountain]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Red_Space_Superstars.png|60px]] | ||
|[[Red Space]] | |[[Red Space]] | ||
|''Mario Party'' | |''Mario Party'' | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|Starts a board event; the event differs on each board, and most boards in the series have multiple events that are tied to separate Event Spaces. | |Starts a board event; the event differs on each board, and most boards in the series have multiple events that are tied to separate Event Spaces. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Chance Time Superstars.png|60px]] | ||
|[[Chance Time Space]] | |[[Chance Time Space]] | ||
|''Mario Party'' | |''Mario Party'' | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|In ''Mario Party'', this space either gives a second [[Dice Block]] to extend the turn of the player who stopped on it, or makes that player skip their next turn, depending on the result of a roulette block. In ''Mario Party 4'', players can choose a big or small box to get a [[Mega Mushroom]] or [[Mini Mushroom]], but the size of the box does not always correspond to what mushroom they get. In ''Mario Party 5'', players can receive a [[Super Mushroom]] or a [[Cursed Mushroom]] that will affect their dice roll on the next turn. | |In ''Mario Party'', this space either gives a second [[Dice Block]] to extend the turn of the player who stopped on it, or makes that player skip their next turn, depending on the result of a roulette block. In ''Mario Party 4'', players can choose a big or small box to get a [[Mega Mushroom]] or [[Mini Mushroom]], but the size of the box does not always correspond to what mushroom they get. In ''Mario Party 5'', players can receive a [[Super Mushroom]] or a [[Cursed Mushroom]] that will affect their dice roll on the next turn. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Bowser_Space_Superstars.png|60px]] | ||
|[[Bowser Space]] | |[[Bowser Space]] | ||
|''Mario Party'' | |''Mario Party'' | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|[[Minigame Space]] | |[[Minigame Space]] | ||
|''Mario Party'' | |''Mario Party'' | ||
|''Mario Party | |''[[Mario Party 10]]'' | ||
|Uncommon | |Uncommon | ||
|A [[minigame]] can be played. | |A [[minigame]] can be played. | ||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|[[Star]]s can be bought for a number of coins that varies between game and board. | |[[Star]]s can be bought for a number of coins that varies between game and board. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Bank_Space_Superstars.png|60px]] | ||
|[[Bank Space]] | |[[Bank Space]] | ||
|''[[Mario Party 2]]'' | |''[[Mario Party 2]]'' | ||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|Players who pass it must pay 5 coins which will be stored in the bank. The one who stops on it gets all the stored coins. | |Players who pass it must pay 5 coins which will be stored in the bank. The one who stops on it gets all the stored coins. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Item_Space_Superstars.png|60px]] | ||
|[[Item Space]] | |[[Item Space]] | ||
|''Mario Party 2'' | |''Mario Party 2'' | ||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | [[File:MP3 Power Up Space.png|50px]] | | align=center | [[File:MP3 Power Up Space.png|50px]] | ||
|[[Power | |[[Power Up Space]] | ||
| colspan=2 align=center |''Mario Party 3'' (Duel Mode only) | | colspan=2 align=center |''Mario Party 3'' (Duel Mode only) | ||
|Uncommon | |Uncommon | ||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | [[File:SpaceWarp.png|50px]] | | align=center | [[File:SpaceWarp.png|50px]] | ||
|[[Warp Space (Mario Party 4)|Warp Space]] | |[[Warp Space (Mario Party 4)|Warp Space]] | ||
|''[[Mario Party 4]]'' | |''[[Mario Party 4]]'' | ||
|''Mario Party: Island Tour'' | |''[[Mario Party: Island Tour]]'' | ||
|Uncommon | |Uncommon | ||
|Warps whoever stops on it to another player's position. | |Warps whoever stops on it to another player's position. | ||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| align=center | [[File:Space Mario MP7.png|50px]] | | align=center | [[File:Space Mario MP7.png|50px]] | ||
|[[Character Space]] | |[[Character Space]] | ||
|''Mario Party 6'' | |''[[Mario Party 6]]'' | ||
|''Mario Party 7'' | |''Mario Party 7'' | ||
|Semi-common | |Semi-common | ||
Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|Uncommon | |Uncommon | ||
|Any passing players get an [[Orb]]. | |Any passing players get an [[Orb]]. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:SpaceZtar.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Shadow Star Space]]* | |||
| colspan=2 align=center |''Mario Party 6'' | |||
|Only one per board | |||
|The player is given a [[Ztar|Shadow Star]], which makes them lose a Star or 20 coins. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | [[File:SpaceRareMini-Game.png|50px]] | | align=center | [[File:SpaceRareMini-Game.png|50px]] | ||
Line 183: | Line 189: | ||
|[[1-Vs-3 Space]] | |[[1-Vs-3 Space]] | ||
|''Mario Party 6'' (Solo Boards only) | |''Mario Party 6'' (Solo Boards only) | ||
|''Mario Party 9'' | |''[[Mario Party 9]]'' | ||
|Uncommon | |Uncommon | ||
|A 1-vs-3 minigame starts. | |A 1-vs-3 minigame starts. | ||
Line 199: | Line 205: | ||
|A Mic minigame starts. | |A Mic minigame starts. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Lucky_Space_Superstars.png|60px]] | ||
|[[Lucky Space]] | |[[Lucky Space]] | ||
|''[[Mario Party 8]]'' | |''[[Mario Party 8]]'' | ||
Line 205: | Line 211: | ||
|Rare | |Rare | ||
|In ''Mario Party 8'', any player who stops on this space takes a detour to a secret, very fortunate path, with at the end (on most boards) a [[Star]]. In ''Mario Party 9'' and ''10'', the player goes to an event where they can win [[Mini Star]]s. In ''Super Mario Party'' and ''Mario Party Superstars'', the player spins a roulette wheel to receive a positive effect (similar to [[Spin Space]]s from ''Mario Party 9''). | |In ''Mario Party 8'', any player who stops on this space takes a detour to a secret, very fortunate path, with at the end (on most boards) a [[Star]]. In ''Mario Party 9'' and ''10'', the player goes to an event where they can win [[Mini Star]]s. In ''Super Mario Party'' and ''Mario Party Superstars'', the player spins a roulette wheel to receive a positive effect (similar to [[Spin Space]]s from ''Mario Party 9''). | ||
|- | |||
| align=center | [[File:MPDSFriendSpace.png|50px]] | |||
|[[Friend Space]] | |||
| colspan=2 align=center |''Mario Party DS'' | |||
|Uncommon | |||
|Two players get each 5 coins (the second one being selected by the player who landed on the space). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | [[File:MP9 Special Dice Block Space.png|50px]] | | align=center | [[File:MP9 Special Dice Block Space.png|50px]] | ||
Line 212: | Line 224: | ||
|Semi-common | |Semi-common | ||
|Players can roll another die. In ''Mario Party 9'' and ''Mario Party 10'', it gives the player a special [[Dice Block]]. | |Players can roll another die. In ''Mario Party 9'' and ''Mario Party 10'', it gives the player a special [[Dice Block]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | [[File:MP9 Green Space.png|50px]] | | align=center | [[File:MP9 Green Space.png|50px]] | ||
|[[Green Space]] | |[[Green Space]] | ||
|''Mario Party 9'' | |''Mario Party 9'' | ||
|''Super Mario Party'' | |''[[Super Mario Party]]'' | ||
|Common | |Common | ||
|Does nothing. Acts as the start space in ''Super Mario Party''. | |Does nothing. Acts as the start space in ''Super Mario Party''. | ||
Line 340: | Line 346: | ||
|Allows the player to receive an ally. | |Allows the player to receive an ally. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=center | [[File: | | align=center | [[File:Versus Space Superstars.png|60px]] | ||
|[[VS Space]] | |[[VS Space]] | ||
| | |''Super Mario Party'' | ||
|''Mario Party Superstars'' | |||
|Semi-common | |Semi-common | ||
|Allows the players to duel amongst each other. | |Allows the players to duel amongst each other. |
edits