352
edits
LinkTheLefty (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Mario shroom (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(47 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{distinguish|[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong#Card-e+|e World]] from ''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong]]'' or [[Orbiting Observatory]] (also known as World E) from ''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Tipping Stars]]}} | ||
[[File:World-e SMA4.gif|frame|World-e]] | [[File:World-e SMA4.gif|frame|World-e]] | ||
'''World-e''' (alternatively '''e-Reader world'''<ref>"'''''Getting Started''' Before you connect your e-Reader to the GBA, scroll down and choose Level Card on the Select a File screen. You’ll be warped to e-Reader world.''" - | '''World-e''' (alternatively '''e-Reader world'''<ref>Peterson, Erik. ''Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3'' Player's Guide. Page 16. "'''''Getting Started''' Before you connect your e-Reader to the GBA, scroll down and choose Level Card on the Select a File screen. You’ll be warped to e-Reader world.''"</ref> or the '''e-World'''<ref>Hodgson, David S J. ''Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3'' Prima's Official Strategy Guide. Page 112. "'''''<big>N</big>OTE''' You can slide Demo Cards only in the main game world. You can slide Power-up Cards in both the main game and e-Worlds''{{sic}}''. You can slide Level Cards only in the special area by the castle in the e-World.''"</ref>) is a bonus [[world]], which has an island shaped like a lowercase "e," found only in ''[[Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3]]''. The world itself is separate from the main adventure, and it can be played at the player's choice, and is not required for [[Completion|100% completion]]. Although it sports no standard [[level]]s within its vicinity, World-e features a [[Warp Zone]] that can warp [[Mario]] and [[Luigi]] to brand-new levels, provided the player has scanned and loaded the appropriate [[Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3 e-Reader cards|level cards]] with an [[e-Reader]]. World-e is normally disabled in the European release due to the level cards being unreleased, but it can be accessible via exploiting a save file [[glitch]], revealing it had been fully translated and intact. | ||
Hidden within the new levels are [[Advance Coin]]s. If the player accumulates enough Advance Coins, they will gain access to the three [[Toad House]]s in the area, where they can play [[ | Hidden within the new levels are [[Advance Coin]]s. If the player accumulates enough Advance Coins, they will gain access to the three [[Toad House]]s in the area, where they can play [[minigame]]s in exchange for a few of their grand total of [[coin]]s from World-e. However, due to the limited support for the e-Reader outside Japan, non-Japanese players can access fewer levels and only enough Advance Coins to enter the [[Blue Mushroom House]] (a digging minigame). Japanese players can get enough to open the [[Red Mushroom House]] (a ball-throwing minigame) and [[Orange Mushroom House]] (a ''{{wp|Balloon Fight}}''-esque minigame, except going up and with a [[P-Wing]]). | ||
Certain levels have an [[e-Coin]] hidden inside them. e-Coins are usually well hidden | Certain levels have an [[e-Coin]] hidden inside them. e-Coins are usually well hidden and can be collected only once. They are then put on display in the [[e-Coin Castle]]. However, due to the premature cancellation of the e-Reader outside Japan, only three e-Coins can be obtained elsewhere—the [[Mushroom]], [[Super Leaf]], and [[Super Star|Starman]] e-Coins. Japanese players were able to get the [[Fire Flower]], Mario, Luigi, [[Toad]], and [[Princess Peach]] e-Coins along with the first three. | ||
In all [[Virtual Console]] versions of the game, all levels in World-e are unlocked by default, including all of the Japan | In all [[Virtual Console]] and [[Game Boy Advance - Nintendo Switch Online]] versions of the game, all levels in World-e are unlocked by default (being present in the European version for the first time), including all of the levels released in Japan. Consequentially, all World-e Toad Houses are also accessible upon the player gaining the necessary Advance Coins. | ||
==Level information== | |||
{|style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto 10px auto; border-collapse: collapse; font-family:Arial;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background: #ABC;" | |||
!width="10%"|Level | |||
!width="10%"|Difficulty rating | |||
!Preview | |||
!Summary | |||
|- | |||
|[[Classic World 1-1|★01 Classic World 1-1]] | |||
|★☆☆☆☆ | |||
|[[File:W1-1SMA4e.png|256px]] | |||
|A remake of [[World 1-1 (Super Mario Bros.)|World 1-1]] from the original ''[[Super Mario Bros.]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Classic World 1-2|★02 Classic World 1-2]] | |||
|★★☆☆☆ | |||
|[[File:W1-2SMA4e.png|256px]] | |||
|A remake of [[World 1-2 (Super Mario Bros.)|World 1-2]] from the original ''Super Mario Bros.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Classic World 1-3|★03 Classic World 1-3]] | |||
|★☆☆☆☆ | |||
|[[File:W1-3SMA4e.png|256px]] | |||
|A remake of [[World 1-3 (Super Mario Bros.)|World 1-3]] from the original ''Super Mario Bros.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Classic World 1-4|★04 Classic World 1-4]] | |||
|★★☆☆☆ | |||
|[[File:W1-4SMA4e.png|256px]] | |||
|A remake of [[World 1-4 (Super Mario Bros.)|World 1-4]] from the original ''Super Mario Bros.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Classic World 2-2|★05 Classic World 2-2]] | |||
|★★☆☆☆ | |||
|[[File:W2-2SMA4e.png|256px]] | |||
|A remake of [[World 2-2 (Super Mario Bros.)|World 2-2]] from the original ''Super Mario Bros.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wild Ride in the Sky|●01 Wild Ride in the Sky]] | |||
|★★★☆☆ | |||
|[[File:Wild Ride in the Sky.png|256px]] | |||
|An auto-scrolling sky level with many moving [[platform]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Slidin%27 the Slopes|●02 Slidin' the Slopes]] | |||
|★★☆☆☆ | |||
|[[File:Slidin%27 the Slopes.png|256px]] | |||
|A desert level with great slopes and [[Triangular Block]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vegetable Volley|●03 Vegetable Volley]] | |||
|★★☆☆☆ | |||
|[[File:Vegetable Volley.png|256px]] | |||
|A level with [[grass]] to pull out [[vegetable]]s like in ''[[Super Mario Bros. 2]]'' and a group of [[Chargin' Chuck]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Doors o' Plenty|●04 Doors o' Plenty]] | |||
|★★★★☆ | |||
|[[File:Doors o' Plenty.png|256px]] | |||
|A maze-like [[Ghost House]] with many doors and [[Boo]]s with a [[Big Boo]] as the boss. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bombarded by Bob-ombs|●05 Bombarded by Bob-ombs]] | |||
|★★★★☆ | |||
|[[File:Bombarded by Bob-ombs.png|256px]] | |||
|An auto-scrolling [[tank]] level with many Bob-ombs and cannons firing them. [[Boom Boom]] is at the end as the boss. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magical Note Blocks|●06 Magical Note Blocks]] | |||
|★★★☆☆ | |||
|[[File:Magical Note Blocks.png|256px]] | |||
|An upward cave level with [[Note Block|Jump Block]]s forming the way. | |||
|- | |||
|[[The ol' Switcheroo|●07 The ol' Switcheroo]] | |||
|★★★☆☆ | |||
|[[File:The ol' Switcheroo.png|256px]] | |||
|An underground tunnel level with coins. The player needs to hit [[P Switch]]es to turn coins into pathways. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Piped Full of Plants|●08 Piped Full of Plants]] | |||
|★★★★☆ | |||
|[[File:Piped Full of Plants.png|256px]] | |||
|A level made of mostly pipes with many Piranha Plants and [[Fire Piranha Plant]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Swinging Bars of Doom|●09 Swinging Bars of Doom]] | |||
|★★★★☆ | |||
|[[File:Swinging Bars of Doom.png|256px]] | |||
|A castle level with [[Fire Bar|Fire-Bar]]s. Two [[Boom Boom]]s are at the end as bosses. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Para Beetle Challenge|●10 Para Beetle Challenge]] | |||
|★★★★★ | |||
|[[File:Para Beetle Challenge.png|256px]] | |||
|An auto-scrolling sky level with many [[Para-Beetle]]s acting as platforms. | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Musical Trek|●11 A Musical Trek]] | |||
|★★★☆☆ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 A Musical Trek Screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|A sky level with many [[Note Block|Jump Block]]s forming the way. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Armored Airship|●12 Armored Airship]] | |||
|★★☆☆☆ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 Armored Airship.png|256px]] | |||
|An auto-scrolling airship level with [[Lemmy Koopa]] as the boss. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ice Dungeon|●13 Ice Dungeon]] | |||
|★★★★☆ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 Ice Dungeon Level Screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|A level consisting of an underground cave segment and several aboveground ice-themed segments. | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Sky-High Adventure|●14 A Sky-High Adventure]] | |||
|★★★☆☆ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 A Sky-High Adventure Screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|A short level with an optional maze of doors and rooms requiring the abilities of the [[Tanooki Suit]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sea to Sky|●15 Sea to Sky]] | |||
|★★☆☆☆ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 Sea to Sky Screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|A level with seaside and underwater segments and a final sky segment requiring the [[Cape Feather]]'s flying ability. | |||
|- | |||
|[[It's a Shoe-In|●16 It's a Shoe-In]] | |||
|★★★☆☆ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 It's a Shoe-In Screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|A castle level with many obstacles requiring the [[Goomba's Shoe]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Slip Slidin' Away (Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros. 3)|●17 Slip Slidin' Away]] | |||
|★★★★☆ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 Slip Slidin' Away Screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|An ice-themed level with many [[Stretch Block]]s and [[Bumpty|Bumpties]], with a back-and-forth auto-scrolling segment near the end. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ice Cubed|●18 Ice Cubed]] | |||
|★★★★☆ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 Ice Cubed Screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|An ice block fortress with many [[Frozen Coin|frozen coins]] and two [[Boom Boom]]s as bosses. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Puzzling Pipe Maze|●19 Puzzling Pipe Maze]] | |||
|★★★☆☆ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 Puzzling Pipe Maze Screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|A desert level with a large pipe maze. | |||
|- | |||
|[[A Towering Tour|●20 A Towering Tour]] | |||
|★★★☆☆ | |||
|[[File:SMA4_A_Towering_Tour_Screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|A level consisting of a sky segment with [[Snake Block]]s and a descending tower segment. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Castle Dash|●21 Castle Dash]] | |||
|★★★★★ | |||
|[[File:Escape The Castle!!.png|256px]] | |||
|A castle level with a short [[Time Limit|time limit]], requiring the playing to dash through lots of obstacles. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rich with Ropes|●22 Rich with Ropes]] | |||
|★★☆☆☆ | |||
|[[File:RopeClimbingAthletic.png|256px]] | |||
|A desert level with many ropes and [[Hoopster]]s on them. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vexing Doors|●23 Vexing Doors]] | |||
|★★★★☆ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 World e-23 Screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|A Ghost House level with a maze of doors, [[Snake Block]]s, and [[P Switch]]es. A [[Big Boo]] is at the end as the boss. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Caped Escape|●24 Caped Escape]] | |||
|★★★☆☆ | |||
|[[File:ClearSkies.png|256px]] | |||
|A sky level requiring the [[Cape Feather]]'s flying ability. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ground Work|●25 Ground Work]] | |||
|★★★☆☆ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 Ground Work Screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|A desert level with lots of [[soft sand]] to dig through. | |||
|- | |||
|[[An Aqueous Adventure|●26 An Aqueous Adventure]] | |||
|★★★★☆ | |||
|[[File:An Aqueous Adventure screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|An underwater level with many [[Fire Bar|Fire-Bar]]s and [[Rotary Lift]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser's Last Stand|●27 Bowser's Last Stand]] | |||
|★★★★★ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 Bowser's Last Stand Screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|A longer take on Bowser's Castle with Bowser as the boss. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Koopaling Confusion|●28 Koopaling Confusion]] | |||
|★★★☆☆ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 Koopaling Confusion Screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|An auto-scrolling battleship level with [[Ludwig von Koopa]] as the boss. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser's Airship 1|●29 Bowser's Airship 1]] | |||
|★★★★☆ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 Bowser's Airship 1 Screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|The first part of an auto-scrolling airship level with [[Boom Boom]] as the boss. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bowser's Airship 2|●30 Bowser's Airship 2]] | |||
|★★★★★ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 Bowser's Airship 2 Screenshot.png|256px]] | |||
|The second part of an auto-scrolling airship level with Bowser as the boss. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Airship's Revenge|PR Airship's Revenge]] | |||
|★★★☆☆ | |||
|[[File:Airship's Revenge.png|256px]] | |||
|An auto-scrolling airship level with [[Morton Koopa Jr.]] as the boss. | |||
|- | |||
|[[No Time to Dawdle|PR No Time to Dawdle]] | |||
|★★★★★ | |||
|[[File:SMA4 No Time to Dawdle.png|256px]] | |||
|Another level with a very short time limit, requiring the player to rush through the course. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Treacherous Halls|PR Treacherous Halls]] | |||
|★★★★★ | |||
|[[File:Challenge!! Togetoge.png|256px]] | |||
|A castle level with many spiked floors, requiring the player to stomp on enemies to cross them. A Boom Boom is fought here. | |||
|} | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{Foreign names | {{Foreign names | ||
|Jap=WORLDe+<br>(Early release version)<br>ワールドe+<br>(Late-shipping version,<br>[[Virtual Console]] version,<br>[[Game Boy Advance - Nintendo Switch Online]] version) | |||
|JapR=Wārudo Ī Purasu | |||
|JapM=World e plus | |||
|Spa=Mundo-e | |Spa=Mundo-e | ||
|SpaM= | |SpaM=World-e | ||
| | |Fre=Monde-e | ||
| | |FreM=World-e | ||
|Ger=e-Welt | |Ger=e-Welt | ||
|GerM=e-World | |GerM=e-World | ||
|Ita=Mondo-e | |Ita=Mondo-e | ||
|ItaM= | |ItaM=World-e | ||
}} | }} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{SMB3}} | {{SMB3}} | ||
{{SMB3 | {{SMB3 levels}} | ||
[[Category:Super Mario Bros. 3 | [[Category:Super Mario Bros. 3 worlds]] |
edits