389,763
edits
No edit summary |
m (Text replacement - "<br/>" to "<br>") |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{kart | {{kart infobox | ||
|image=[[File:MKT Icon CandlelightFlight.png|200px]]<br>The Candlelight Flight in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | |||
|image=[[File:MKT Icon CandlelightFlight.png|200px]]<br | |appears_in=''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | ||
| | |||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Candlelight Flight''' is a High-End [[glider]] in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. It was first introduced in the [[Holiday Tour (2021)|2021 Holiday Tour]]. | The '''Candlelight Flight''' is a High-End [[glider]] in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. It was first introduced in the [[Holiday Tour (2021)|2021 Holiday Tour]]. It is a balloon that resembles two lit candles on a golden candelabra. It is the signature glider of [[Toadette|Toadette (Explorer)]]. Hitting other racers with [[Bob-omb]]s grants more points when using this glider. Three variants which are also classified as High-End gliders debuted in later tours, a strawberry cake-themed variant called the [[Candlelight Flight Cake]] debuted in the [[Metropolitan Tour]], a silver variant called the [[Silver Candlelight Flight]] debuted in the [[Halloween Tour (2022)|2022 Halloween Tour]], and a gold variant called the [[Gold Candlelight Flight]] debuted in the [[Exploration Tour (2023)|2023 Exploration Tour]]. | ||
{{br|toc=1}} | |||
==Availability== | |||
Starting from the [[Cat Tour (2022)|2022 Cat Tour]], the Candlelight Flight is available in regular tour pipes, including the All-Clear Pipe. However, it is currently not available in the Daily Selects. The following table shows this glider's other availability by tour. | |||
{|cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;text-align:center" width=100% | |||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"|Tour | |||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"|Availability | |||
|- | |||
|[[Holiday Tour (2021)]] | |||
|[[Holiday Tour (2021)#Paid banners|Candlelight Flight Pack]]<br><small>$39.99 / €43.99 / AU$62.99<br>December 8, 2021 – December 14, 2021 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Mii Tour (2022)]] | |||
|[[Mii Tour (2022)#Mii Tour Pipe 1|Mii Tour Pipe 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mii Tour (2022)#Mii Tour Pipe 1|Mii Tour Pipe 2]]<br>([[Mii Tour (2022)#Spotlights|spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yoshi Tour (2022)]] | |||
|[[Yoshi Tour (2022)#Paid banners|Candlelight Flight Pack]]<br><small>$19.99 / €21.99 / AU$30.99<br>April 13, 2022 - April 19, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Doctor Tour (2022)]] | |||
|[[Doctor Tour (2022)#White Karts and Gliders Pipe|White Karts and Gliders Pipe]] | |||
|} | |||
==Statistics== | ==Statistics== | ||
{{ | {{MKT profile | ||
|skill_glider=Bob-omb | |skill_glider=Bob-omb | ||
|I1.1=Vanilla Lake 2R|R1.1=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 2|SNES Vanilla Lake 2R]] | |I1.1=SNES Vanilla Lake 2R|R1.1=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 2|SNES Vanilla Lake 2R]] | ||
|I1.2=Vanilla Lake 2|R1.2=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 2]] | |I1.2=SNES Vanilla Lake 2|R1.2=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 2]] | ||
|I1.3=GBA Bowser's Castle 1|R1.3=[[GBA Bowser Castle 1]] | |I1.3=GBA Bowser's Castle 1|R1.3=[[GBA Bowser's Castle 1]] | ||
|I1.4=Merry Mountain R|R1.4=[[Merry Mountain|Merry Mountain R]] | |I1.4=Merry Mountain R|R1.4=[[Merry Mountain|Merry Mountain R]] | ||
|I1.5=GBA Bowser's Castle 2T|R1.5=[[GBA Bowser's Castle 2|GBA Bowser's Castle 2T]] | |||
|I1.6=Vancouver Velocity 2|R1.6=[[Vancouver Velocity|Vancouver Velocity 2]] | |||
|I1.7=3DS Bowser's Castle T|R1.7=[[3DS Bowser's Castle|3DS Bowser's Castle T]] | |||
|I1.8=RMX Ghost Valley 1T|R1.8=[[RMX Ghost Valley 1|RMX Ghost Valley 1T]] | |||
|I1.9=3DS Bowser's Castle R|R1.9=[[3DS Bowser's Castle|3DS Bowser's Castle R]] | |||
|I1.10=DS DK Pass T|R1.10=[[DS DK Pass|DS DK Pass T]] | |||
|I1.11=Singapore Speedway R|R1.11=[[Tour Singapore Speedway|Singapore Speedway R]] | |||
|I1.12=RMX Ghost Valley 1RT|R1.12=[[RMX Ghost Valley 1|RMX Ghost Valley 1R/T]] | |||
|I1.13=3DS Wario Shipyard R|R1.13=[[3DS Wario Shipyard|3DS Wario Shipyard R]] | |||
|I1.14=3DS Rosalina's Ice World RT|R1.14=[[3DS Rosalina's Ice World|3DS Rosalina's Ice World R/T]] | |||
|I1.15=Los Angeles Laps 2|R1.15=[[Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps 2]] | |||
|I1.16=Los Angeles Laps 2RT|R1.16=[[Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps 2R/T]] | |||
|I1.17=Wii Mushroom Gorge T|R1.17=[[Wii Mushroom Gorge|Wii Mushroom Gorge T]] | |||
|I1.18=SNES Ghost Valley 1|R1.18=[[SNES Ghost Valley 1]] | |||
|I1.19=3DS Bowser's Castle RT|R1.19=[[3DS Bowser's Castle|3DS Bowser's Castle R/T]] | |||
|I1.20=N64 Yoshi Valley R|R1.20=[[N64 Yoshi Valley|N64 Yoshi Valley R]] | |||
|I1.21=3DS Shy Guy Bazaar|R1.21=[[3DS Shy Guy Bazaar]] | |||
|I1.22=3DS Shy Guy Bazaar R|R1.22=[[3DS Shy Guy Bazaar|3DS Shy Guy Bazaar R]] | |||
|I1.23=GCN Baby Park R|R1.23=[[GCN Baby Park|GCN Baby Park R]] | |||
|I1.24=Berlin Byways 2RT|R1.24=[[Tour Berlin Byways|Berlin Byways 2R/T]] | |||
|I1.25=London Loop 3T|R1.25=[[Tour London Loop|London Loop 3T]] | |||
|I1.26=Berlin Byways T|R1.26=[[Tour Berlin Byways|Berlin Byways T]] | |||
|I1.27=Bangkok Rush R|R1.27=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush R]] | |||
|I1.28=3DS Piranha Plant Slide|R1.28=[[3DS Piranha Plant Slide]] | |||
|I1.29=3DS Piranha Plant Slide R|R1.29=[[3DS Piranha Plant Slide|3DS Piranha Plant Slide R]] | |||
|I1.30=GCN Daisy Cruiser T|R1.30=[[GCN Daisy Cruiser|GCN Daisy Cruiser T]] | |||
|I1.31=SNES Ghost Valley 2|R1.31=[[SNES Ghost Valley 2]] | |||
|I1.32=Berlin Byways 3T|R1.32=[[Tour Berlin Byways|Berlin Byways 3T]] | |||
|I1.33=DS Twilight House|R1.33=[[DS Twilight House]] | |||
|I1.34=DS Peach Gardens T|R1.34=[[DS Peach Gardens|DS Peach Gardens T]] | |||
|I1.35=3DS Shy Guy Bazaar RT|R1.35=[[3DS Shy Guy Bazaar|3DS Shy Guy Bazaar R/T]] | |||
|I1.36=Piranha Plant Cove 2R|R1.36=[[Piranha Plant Cove|Piranha Plant Cove 2R]] | |||
|I2.1=Merry Mountain RT|R2.1=[[Merry Mountain|Merry Mountain | |I2.1=Merry Mountain RT|R2.1=[[Merry Mountain|Merry Mountain R/T]]** | ||
|I2.2=GBA Bowser's Castle 1T|R2.2=[[GBA Bowser's Castle 1|GBA Bowser's Castle 1T]]** | |I2.2=GBA Bowser's Castle 1T|R2.2=[[GBA Bowser's Castle 1|GBA Bowser's Castle 1T]]** | ||
|I2.3=Airship Fortress|R2.3=[[DS Airship Fortress]]* | |I2.3=DS Airship Fortress|R2.3=[[DS Airship Fortress]]* | ||
|I2.4=Merry Mountain T|R2.4=[[Merry Mountain|Merry Mountain T]] | |I2.4=Merry Mountain T|R2.4=[[Merry Mountain|Merry Mountain T]] | ||
|I2.5=Rosalina's Ice World|R2.5=[[3DS Rosalina's Ice World]]* | |I2.5=3DS Rosalina's Ice World|R2.5=[[3DS Rosalina's Ice World]]* | ||
|I2.6=GBA Bowser's Castle 2R|R2.6=[[GBA Bowser's Castle 2|GBA Bowser's Castle 2R]] | |||
|I2.7=Vancouver Velocity 2T|R2.7=[[Vancouver Velocity|Vancouver Velocity 2T]] | |||
|I2.8=Vancouver Velocity 2RT|R2.8=[[Vancouver Velocity|Vancouver Velocity 2R/T]] | |||
|I2.9=RMX Ghost Valley 1|R2.9=[[RMX Ghost Valley 1]] | |||
|I2.10=3DS Bowser's Castle|R2.10=[[3DS Bowser's Castle]]*** | |||
|I2.11=Singapore Speedway RT|R2.11=[[Tour Singapore Speedway|Singapore Speedway R/T]] | |||
|I2.12=3DS Wario Shipyard T|R2.12=[[3DS Wario Shipyard|3DS Wario Shipyard T]] | |||
|I2.13=Wii Maple Treeway T|R2.13=[[Wii Maple Treeway|Wii Maple Treeway T]] | |||
|I2.14=Wii Mushroom Gorge R|R2.14=[[Wii Mushroom Gorge|Wii Mushroom Gorge R]] | |||
|I2.15=Ninja Hideaway RT|R2.15=[[Ninja Hideaway|Ninja Hideaway R/T]] | |||
|I2.16=DS Luigi's Mansion RT|R2.16=[[DS Luigi's Mansion|DS Luigi's Mansion R/T]] | |||
|I2.17=London Loop 2|R2.17=[[Tour London Loop|London Loop 2]] | |||
|I2.18=GCN Daisy Cruiser R|R2.18=[[GCN Daisy Cruiser|GCN Daisy Cruiser R]] | |||
|I2.19=Berlin Byways 3|R2.19=[[Tour Berlin Byways|Berlin Byways 3]] | |||
|I2.20=DS Peach Gardens|R2.20=[[DS Peach Gardens]] | |||
|I2.21=DS Peach Gardens R|R2.21=[[DS Peach Gardens|DS Peach Gardens R]] | |||
|I2.22=GBA Bowser's Castle 3RT|R2.22=[[GBA Bowser's Castle 3|GBA Bowser's Castle 3R/T]] | |||
|I2.23=Piranha Plant Cove|R2.23=[[Piranha Plant Cove]] | |||
|I2.24=N64 Luigi Raceway RT|R2.24=[[N64 Luigi Raceway|N64 Luigi Raceway R/T]] | |||
|I2.25=DS Mario Circuit RT|R2.25=[[DS Mario Circuit|DS Mario Circuit R/T]] | |||
|I2.26=GBA Luigi Circuit RT|R2.26=[[GBA Luigi Circuit|GBA Luigi Circuit R/T]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
MKT White Karts and Gliders Pipe.jpg|[[Mario]] gliding in the [[White Bruiser]] with the Candlelight Flight on [[N64 Royal Raceway]] | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{foreign names | {{foreign names | ||
|Jap=キャンドルサービス | |||
|JapR=Kyandoru Sābisu | |||
|JapM=Candle Service | |||
|ChiS=烛光崇拜 | |||
|ChiSR=Zhúguāng chóngbài | |||
|ChiSM=Candlelight Worship | |||
|ChiT=燭光崇拜 | |||
|ChiTR=Zhúguāng chóngbài | |||
|ChiTM=Candlelight Worship | |||
|Fre=Chandaile | |||
|FreM=Portmanteau of ''chandelier'' ("candlestick") and ''aile'' ("wing") | |||
|Ger=Kerzengleiter | |Ger=Kerzengleiter | ||
|GerM=Candle Glider | |GerM=Candle Glider | ||
|Ita=Paracandelabro | |Ita=Paracandelabro | ||
|ItaM=Portmanteau of ''Paracadute'' (parachute) and ''candelabro'' (candelabra) | |ItaM=Portmanteau of ''Paracadute'' (parachute) and ''candelabro'' (candelabra) | ||
|Kor=캔들홀더 | |||
|KorR=Kaendeul Holdeo | |||
|KorM=Candle Holder | |||
|Por=À Luz de Velas | |||
|PorM=By Candlelight | |||
|Spa=Ala Candelabro | |Spa=Ala Candelabro | ||
|SpaM=Chandelier | |SpaM=Chandelier Wing | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{MKT}} | {{MKT}} | ||
[[Category:Balloons]] | |||
[[Category:Mario Kart Tour gliders]] | [[Category:Mario Kart Tour gliders]] | ||
[[de:Kerzengleiter]] |