97,703
edits
mNo edit summary |
LinkTheLefty (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(37 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{world infobox | ||
|image=[[File: | |image=[[File:MvsDKSandstormSteps.png|256px]] | ||
| | |game=''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem]] | ||
|before=[[Warped Mansion|<<]] | |before=[[Warped Mansion|<<]] | ||
|after=[[Cosmic Adventure|>>]] | |after=[[Cosmic Adventure|>>]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Sandstorm Steps''' is the fifth attraction in ''[[Mario vs Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem!]]''. It is, as its name implies, a desert-themed attraction. Dunes, pyramids and a roller coaster can be seen in the background of the levels. This level introduces the use of movable blue [[ladder]]s. The player can create those by drawing a straight line between a blue rivet and another. Enemies here include [[ | '''Sandstorm Steps''' is the fifth attraction in ''[[Mario vs Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem!]]''. It is, as its name implies, a desert-themed attraction. Dunes, pyramids and a roller coaster can be seen in the background of the levels. This level introduces the use of movable blue [[ladder]]s. The player can create those by drawing a straight line between a blue rivet and another. Enemies here include [[Fireball (Donkey Kong)|Fireball]]s, [[Shy Guy]]s and [[Capture Kong]]s. A new mini, called [[Mini Donkey Kong]], makes its first appearance in this level. It has to be rescued in 5-4, along with a [[Mini Toad]] and a [[Mini Peach]]. | ||
In the Plus Mode, a Mini Toad Capsule is replaced with a [[Mini Pauline]] capsule. | In the Plus Mode, a Mini Toad Capsule is replaced with a [[Mini Pauline]] capsule. | ||
During their fifth encounter with [[Donkey Kong]], the [[Mini Mario]]s must use girders and blue ladders to reach a switch near DK, and press it to zap him. As for Donkey Kong, he attacks by slamming the ground to cause [[ | During their fifth encounter with [[Donkey Kong]], the [[Mini Mario (toy)|Mini Mario]]s must use girders and blue ladders to reach a switch near DK, and press it to zap him. As for Donkey Kong, he attacks by slamming the ground to cause [[Fireball (Donkey Kong)|Fireball]]s to come out from two Oil barrels near him and attack the Mini Marios. Once defeated, he takes [[Pauline]] and flees to the [[Cosmic Adventure|sixth attraction]]. | ||
==Levels== | |||
{|style="text-align:center;margin:0 auto;border-collapse:collapse;font-family:Arial;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background:#ABC;" | |||
!width="5%"|Level | |||
!width="1%"|Preview | |||
!width="3%"|Mini count | |||
!width="6%"|Inventory | |||
!width="30%"|Description | |||
!width="10%"|Enemies and obstacles encountered | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 5-1]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK5-1.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
|[[Red Girder]]s, [[Blue Ladder]]s | |||
|This level introduces [[Blue Ladder]]s. | |||
|[[Spike Trap|Spikes]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 5-2]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK5-2.png]] | |||
|3 | |||
|Red Girders, Blue Ladders | |||
|This level features three [[Mini Mario (toy)|Mini Marios]]. | |||
|[[Fireball (Donkey Kong)|Fireball]]s | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 5-3]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK5-3.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
|Red Girders, Blue Ladders | |||
|This level features two Mini Marios. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 5-4]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK5-4.png]] | |||
|4 | |||
|Red Girders, Blue Ladders | |||
|This level features a Mini Mario, a [[Mini Toad]], a [[Mini Peach]], and a [[Mini Donkey Kong]]. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 5-5]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK5-5.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
|Red Girders, Blue Ladders | |||
|This level features a few [[Hammer]]s and some [[Red Girder]]s. | |||
|Fireballs, [[Shy Guy]]s | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 5-6]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK5-6.png]] | |||
|3 | |||
|Red Girders, Blue Ladders, [[Movable Pipe|Green Pipe]]s | |||
|This level features three Mini Marios and a few [[Movable Pipe|Green Pipe]]s. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 5-7]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK5-7.png]] | |||
|4 | |||
|Red Girders, Blue Ladders | |||
|This level introduces Capture Kongs and has four Mini Marios. | |||
|Spikes, [[Capture Kong]]s | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 5-8]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK5-8.png]] | |||
|3 | |||
|Red Girders, Blue Ladders | |||
|This level features four Mini Marios with one holding a [[key]]. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 5-DK]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK5-DK.png]] | |||
|6 | |||
|Red Girders, Blue Ladders | |||
|This fifth boss battle against Donkey Kong. | |||
|Fireballs, [[Donkey Kong]], Spikes (Plus Mode) | |||
|} | |||
==Media== | |||
{{media table | |||
|file1=MvDKMLM SandstormStepsA.oga | |||
|title1=First music | |||
|file2=MvDKMLM SandstormStepsB.oga | |||
|title2=Second music | |||
|file3=MvDKMLM SandstormStepsC.oga | |||
|title3=Third music | |||
|file4=MvDKMLM SandstormStepsPreview.oga | |||
|title4=Preview | |||
|file5=MvDKMLM SandstormStepsLose.oga | |||
|title5=Losing | |||
|file6=MvDKMLM SandstormStepsWin.oga | |||
|title6=Winning | |||
|file7=MvDKMLM SandstormStepsIntro.oga | |||
|title7=Introductory cutscene music | |||
|file8=MvDKMLM SandstormStepsMenu.oga | |||
|title8=Stage select music | |||
|file9=MvDKMLM SandstormStepsBossHereWeGo.oga | |||
|title9=HERE WE GO! | |||
|file10=MvDKMLM SandstormStepsBossIntro.oga | |||
|title10=Countdown before boss | |||
|file11=MvDKMLM SandstormStepsBoss.oga | |||
|title11=Boss music | |||
|file12=MvDKMLM SandstormStepsLose.oga | |||
|title12=Lost against boss | |||
|file13=MvDKMLM SandstormStepsBossVictory.oga | |||
|title13=Defeated boss | |||
}} | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{foreign names| | |||
|Jap=デザートライナー | |||
|JapR=Dezāto Rainā | |||
|JapM=Desert Liner | |||
|SpaA=Desierto desolado | |||
|SpaAM=Desolate desert | |||
|SpaE=Dunas Movedizas | |||
|SpaEM=Shifting Dunes | |||
|Ita=Terrazze sabbiose | |||
|ItaM=Sandy terraces | |||
|FreE=Marches du désert | |||
|FreEM=Marches of the desert | |||
|Ger=Sand im Getriebe | |||
|GerM=Sand in the gears | |||
}} | |||
{{MVDKMLM}} | |||
[[Category:Deserts]] | [[Category:Deserts]] | ||
[[Category:Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem! worlds]] |
edits