97,778
edits
mNo edit summary |
LinkTheLefty (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{world infobox | ||
|image=[[File: | |image=[[File:MvsDKSuperSkywheel.png|256px]] | ||
| | |game=''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem]] | ||
|before=[[Cannon Cove|<<]] | |before=[[Cannon Cove|<<]] | ||
|after=[[Final Ferris Wheel|>>]] | |after=[[Final Ferris Wheel|>>]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Super Skywheel''' is the eighth attraction in ''[[Mario vs Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem!]]'' The new | '''Super Skywheel''' is the eighth attraction in ''[[Mario vs Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem!]]'' The new feature in this level are enemy blocks; if a [[Shy Guy]] or a [[Pokey]] steps on their outlines, they'll respectively become Shy Guy Blocks and Pokey Blocks, and the Minis can walk on them safely. In the background, a ferris wheel can be seen. Enemies here include Pokeys, [[Circus Kong]]s, Shy Guys, [[Capture Kong]]s, [[Piranha Plant]]s and [[Fireball (Donkey Kong)|Fireball]]s. Like the previous level, a [[Mini Pauline]] must be rescued along with other Minis in 8-4. In the attraction music, many humming sounds are played. | ||
In their eighth encounter with [[Donkey Kong]], the [[Mini Mario]]s have to use girders, avoid the Fireballs thrown by the angry ape, reach a [[Spike Ball|spiked ball]] and throw it at him. The player has to repeat this three times to defeat Donkey Kong, who takes [[Pauline]], and flees to the [[Final Ferris Wheel]]. | In their eighth encounter with [[Donkey Kong]], the [[Mini Mario (toy)|Mini Mario]]s have to use girders, avoid the Fireballs thrown by the angry ape, reach a [[Spike Ball|spiked ball]] and throw it at him. The player has to repeat this three times to defeat Donkey Kong, who takes [[Pauline]], and flees to the [[Final Ferris Wheel]]. | ||
[[ | ==Levels== | ||
[[ | {|style="text-align:center;margin:0 auto;border-collapse:collapse;font-family:Arial;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | ||
[[Category: | |-style="background:#ABC;" | ||
!width="5%"|Level | |||
!width="1%"|Preview | |||
!width="3%"|Mini count | |||
!width="6%"|Starting inventory | |||
!width="30%"|Description | |||
!width="10%"|Enemies and obstacles encountered | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 8-1]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK8-1.png]] | |||
|3 | |||
|[[Red Girder]]s | |||
|This level introduces the [[Shy Guy Block]]s. | |||
|[[Spike Trap|Spike]]s, [[Shy Guy]]s | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 8-2]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK8-2.png]] | |||
|4 | |||
|[[Purple Conveyor]]s | |||
|This level features four [[Mini Mario (toy)|Mini Mario]]s and some [[Purple Conveyor]]s. | |||
|Shy Guys | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 8-3]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK8-3.png]] | |||
|3 | |||
|Red Girders, [[Trampoline|High Spring]]s | |||
|This level introduces the Pokeys and [[Pokey Block]]s. | |||
|Spikes, [[Pokey]]s | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 8-4]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK8-4.png]] | |||
|5 | |||
|Red Girders, [[Movable Pipe|Green Pipe]]s | |||
|This level features some [[Movable Pipe]]s and [[Red Girder]]s. | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 8-5]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK8-5.png]] | |||
|3 | |||
|Red Girders | |||
|This level features three Mini Marios, [[moving cannon]]s, and some more Red Girders. | |||
|Spikes, Pokeys | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 8-6]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK8-6.png]] | |||
|3 | |||
|[[Blocker]]s | |||
|This level features some [[Blocker]]s and more Pokey Blocks. | |||
|Spikes, Pokeys | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 8-7]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK8-7.png]] | |||
|5 | |||
|Purple Conyeyors | |||
|This level features five Mini Marios and some Purple Conveyors. | |||
|Spikes, [[Circus Kong]]s, [[Capture Kong]]s | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 8-8]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK8-8.png]] | |||
|4 | |||
|Red Girders | |||
|This level features four Mini Marios with one holding a key. | |||
|Spikes, Shy Guys, [[Piranha Plant]]s | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 8-DK]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK8-DK.png]] | |||
|6 | |||
|Red Girders | |||
|The eighth boss battle against Donkey Kong. | |||
|Spikes, [[Donkey Kong]], [[Fireball (Donkey Kong)|Fireball]]s | |||
|} | |||
==Media== | |||
{{media table | |||
|file1=MvDKMLM SuperSkywheelA.oga | |||
|title1=First music | |||
|file2=MvDKMLM SuperSkywheelB.oga | |||
|title2=Second music | |||
|file3=MvDKMLM SuperSkywheelC.oga | |||
|title3=Third music | |||
|file4=MvDKMLM SuperSkywheelPreview.oga | |||
|title4=Preview | |||
|file5=MvDKMLM SuperSkywheelLose.oga | |||
|title5=Losing | |||
|file6=MvDKMLM SuperSkywheelWin.oga | |||
|title6=Winning | |||
|file7=MvDKMLM SuperSkywheelIntro.oga | |||
|title7=Introductory cutscene music | |||
|file8=MvDKMLM SuperSkywheelMenu.oga | |||
|title8=Stage select music | |||
|file9=MvDKMLM SuperSkywheelBossHereWeGo.oga | |||
|title9=HERE WE GO! | |||
|file10=MvDKMLM SuperSkywheelBossIntro.oga | |||
|title10=Countdown before boss | |||
|file11=MvDKMLM SuperSkywheelBoss.oga | |||
|title11=Boss music | |||
|file12=MvDKMLM SuperSkywheelBossLose.oga | |||
|title12=Lost against boss | |||
|file13=MvDKMLM SuperSkywheelBossVictory.oga | |||
|title13=Defeated boss | |||
}} | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{foreign names| | |||
|Jap=スーパーホイール | |||
|JapR=Sūpā Hoīru | |||
|JapM=Super Wheel | |||
|SpaA=Rueda de los cielos | |||
|SpaAM=Wheel of the skies | |||
|SpaE=Noria Rascacielos | |||
|SpaEM=Skyscraper Wheel | |||
|Ita=Super panoramica | |||
|ItaM=Super panoramic [wheel]; from "ruota panoramica" (ferris wheel; lit. "panoramic wheel") | |||
|FreE=Roue céleste | |||
|FreEM= | |||
|Ger=Riesen-Riesenrad | |||
|GerM=Giant Ferris wheel | |||
}} | |||
{{MVDKMLM}} | |||
[[Category:Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem! worlds]] |
edits