11,863
edits
m (Paper Mario Songs moved to Paper Mario OST: Official name came from this link; http://sotss.classicgaming.gamespy.com/index.php?game=pm&page=ost) |
Waluigi Time (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by 22 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{italic title}} | |||
{{more media|Needs clips of each track}} | |||
{{album infobox | |||
|title=Paper Mario Game Music Soundtrack CD | |||
|image=[[File:PM Soundtrack CD Front Cover.jpg|250px]] | |||
|composer=[[Yuka Tsujiyoko]] | |||
|publisher=[[Nintendo]] | |||
|release=2001 | |||
|media=Compact disc | |||
|track=78 | |||
|length= | |||
|catalog= | |||
}} | |||
'''''Paper Mario Game Music Soundtrack CD''''' is a soundtrack album that contains the original music from ''[[Paper Mario]]''. This item was copyrighted in 2001 and published by [[Nintendo]]. It was given out as a bonus gift to subscribers of ''[[Nintendo Power]]'' in limited quantities, with the last being given in 2002 or 2003. The soundtrack holds 78 songs from the game in two discs. | |||
The whole soundtrack was composed by [[Yuka Tsujiyoko]], who stated that she used pieces of ''Super Mario'' music that originated from games such as ''[[Super Mario Bros.]]'', ''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'', and ''[[Super Mario World]]'' and expanded them to make the theme music fit in the game. <ref>Kohler, Chris. [http://www.wired.com/gamelife/2007/07/paper-mario-the/ Wired: ''Paper Mario'': Then and Now, posted 7/26/07]; retrieved 4/25/10</ref> | |||
==Tracklist== | |||
[[Category: Music]] | ===Disc 1=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="margin-right:-1em;" | |||
|- | |||
! # | |||
! Title | |||
! Media | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Story of the Stolen [[Star Spirits|Spirits]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Main Title || [[File:PM-Title Screen Theme.oga]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || A Party at [[Peach's Castle]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || [[Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros.)#Paper Mario|Mario's Theme]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || March Ahead || | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || [[Goomba Village]] Theme || | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Battle Fanfare || | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Hey You! || | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Gates of [[Goomba King's Fortress|Goomba Castle]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || [[Goomba King]]'s Decree || [[File:GoombaKingDecree.oga]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || [[Toad Town]] Theme || | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || [[Shy Guy]] Riot || | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Nice To Meet You || | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || A Kingdom in Chaos || | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || [[Fuzzy]]s Stole My Shell || | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || [[Koopa Village]] Theme || | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || [[Koopa Bros. Fortress]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || [[Airship Theme#Paper Mario|Bill Blaster! Go Faster!]] || [[File:PM-Bill Blaster.oga]] | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || [[Koopa Bros.]] Keep Cool || [[File:KoopaBrosKeepCool.oga]] | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || Trojan [[Bowser???|Bowser]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Attack of the Koopa Bros. || [[File:KoopaBrosAttack.oga]] | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || Toad Town Variations || | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || [[Mt. Rugged]] Theme || | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || [[Dry Dry Desert (Paper Mario)|Dry Dry Desert]] Trek || | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || Mysterious [[Dry Dry Outpost]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || [[Dry Dry Ruins]] Quest || | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || [[Chain Chomp|Chomp]] Attack || | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || [[Forever Forest]] Theme || | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Approach to the Mansion || | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || [[Boo's Mansion]] Theme || | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || [[Gusty Gulch]] Adventure || | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || [[Tubba Blubba's Castle]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || The Castle Crumbles || | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || [[Tubba's Heart]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || Ghost Gulping || | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || [[Shy Guy's Toy Box|Shy Guys Toy Box]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || All Board! || | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || [[General Guy]]'s March || | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || Keeping Pace || | |||
|} | |||
===Disc 2=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" style="margin-right:-1em;" | |||
|- | |||
! # | |||
! Title | |||
! Media | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || [[Princess Peach|Princess]] in Distress || [[File:PrincessDistress.oga]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Hang in There, Peach! || [[File:HangTherePeach.oga]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || [[Twink]]'s Theme || | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || [[Jade Jungle]] Theme || | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Welcome to [[Yoshi's Village]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Search for the [[Fearsome 5]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || [[Raphael the Raven]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Hot Times in [[Mt. Lavalava]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Escape From Mt. Lavalava || | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || [[Lava Piranha]] Attack || | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Go! [[Mario]]! Go! || | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Clouds Over [[Flower Fields]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Flower Field Rondo || | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || [[Lakilester]] the Great! || [[File:LakilesterTheGreat.oga]] | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || [[Huff N. Puff]]'s Theme || | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || Huffin' and Puffin' || | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || Cold Reception in [[Shiver City]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Detective Mario || | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Snow Road || | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || [[Starborn Valley]] Trail || | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Over [[Shiver Mountain]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || [[Crystal Palace]] Crawl || | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || Freeze! || | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || A City in the Stars || | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || [[Star Hill|Shooting Star Summit]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || [[Star Way]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || Sanctuary! || | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || Siege on [[Bowser's Castle]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Angry [[Bowser]] || | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || Bowser's Rage || | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || Wish of the Princess || | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || King of the Koopas || | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || Beware! Bowser's Castle! || | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || Star Spirits' Request || | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || Goodbye, Twink! || | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || Princess Peach Saved! || | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || Victory Parade || | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || The Celebration Continues || | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || Mario and Peach's Theme || | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
PM Soundtrack CD Back Cover.jpg|Back cover | |||
PM CD1.jpg|Disc 1 | |||
PM CD2.jpg|Disc 2 | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Trivia== | |||
* The back of the cover spells the plural of [[Fuzzy|Fuzzies]] as "'''Fuzzys'''." | |||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
{{Albums}} | |||
{{PM}} | |||
[[Category:Soundtracks]] | |||
[[Category:Paper Mario|*]] | |||
[[it:Paper Mario Game Music Soundtrack CD]] |