112
edits
No edit summary |
Vdnovichkov (talk | contribs) m (→Names in other languages: Added Russian name) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{quote|Do my audio-visual capacitors deceive me? Or do I see some '''discerning customers''' with an eye for quality here?|SALESBOT 9.99+TX|Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope}} | {{quote|Do my audio-visual capacitors deceive me? Or do I see some '''discerning customers''' with an eye for quality here?|SALESBOT 9.99+TX|Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope}} | ||
'''SALESBOT 9.99+TX''' the Merchant (also written as '''Salesbot 9.99TX'''<ref>'''Narration:''' ''It looks like there is nothing here! You can buy items from the '''Salesbot 9.99TX'''.'' - Accessing the Items menu with no items</ref> or '''Salesbot 9.99+TX'''<ref>'''Narration:''' ''Find more Starpotions with '''Salesbot 9.99+TX''' or by completing more Quests!'' - Spark Management menu with no Star Potions</ref>), also known as '''Salesbot''' or the '''Merchantbot'''<ref>'''Beep-0:''' ''I saw that '''Merchantbot''' here somewhere - boy, talk about market presence.''</ref>, is a robotic merchant who appears in ''[[Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope]]''. It sells items on all the planets, including [[Cursa's stronghold]], to the heroes during their adventure. Certain items may be temporarily discounted at certain points in the game. Outside of battle, SALESBOT 9.99+TX can be paid to fully restore everyone's HP when the player presses {{button|switch| | '''SALESBOT 9.99+TX''' the Merchant (also written as '''Salesbot 9.99TX'''<ref>'''Narration:''' ''It looks like there is nothing here! You can buy items from the '''Salesbot 9.99TX'''.'' - Accessing the Items menu with no items</ref> or '''Salesbot 9.99+TX'''<ref>'''Narration:''' ''Find more Starpotions with '''Salesbot 9.99+TX''' or by completing more Quests!'' - Spark Management menu with no Star Potions</ref>), also known as '''Salesbot''' or the '''Merchantbot'''<ref>'''Beep-0:''' ''I saw that '''Merchantbot''' here somewhere - boy, talk about market presence.''</ref>, is a robotic merchant who appears in ''[[Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope]]''. It sells items on all the planets, including [[Cursa's stronghold]], to the heroes during their adventure. Certain items may be temporarily discounted at certain points in the game. Outside of battle, SALESBOT 9.99+TX can be paid to fully restore everyone's HP when the player presses {{button|switch|Down}}, with the price increasing the more this is done, though this is unavailable in [[The Tower of Doooom]]. Its name is derived from "9.99 plus tax", a monetary value that is commonly used as a form of [[wikipedia:psychological pricing|psychological pricing]]. | ||
==Appearance== | ==Appearance== | ||
Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
===[[The Tower of Doooom]]=== | ===[[The Tower of Doooom]]=== | ||
{|class="wikitable" border=1 style="text-align:center;" | {|class="wikitable" border=1 style="text-align:center;" | ||
! | !Item | ||
!Price | ![[File:Coin icon MRSOH.png|20px]] Price | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[File:Cooldown Clock.png|50px]]<br>[[Cooldown Clock]] | ||
|40 coins | |40 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[POW Block]] | |[[File:POW Block icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>[[POW Block]] | ||
|50 coins | |50 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Immunity Charm]] | |[[File:Immunity Charm icon.png|50px]]<br>[[Immunity Charm]] | ||
|45 coins | |45 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Mushroom]] | |[[File:Super Mushroom icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>[[Super Mushroom]] | ||
|35 coins | |35 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Mushroom Bag]] | |[[File:Super Mushroom Bag icon.png|50px]]<br>[[Super Mushroom Bag]] | ||
|60 coins | |60 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Mushroom Chest]] | |[[File:Super Mushroom Chest icon.png|50px]]<br>[[Super Mushroom Chest]] | ||
|85 coins | |85 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Mushroom Chest DX]] | |[[File:Super Mushroom Chest DX icon.png|50px]]<br>[[Super Mushroom Chest DX]] | ||
|125 coins | |125 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Move Boost]] | |[[File:Move Boost icon.png|50px]]<br>[[Move Boost]] | ||
|65 coins | |65 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Multi Dash]] | |[[File:Multi Dash icon.png|50px]]<br>[[Multi Dash]] | ||
|65 coins | |65 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cleansing Elixir]] | |[[File:Cleansing Elixir icon.png|50px]]<br>[[Cleansing Elixir]] | ||
|45 coins | |45 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Healer]] | |[[File:The Strongman icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>[[The Strongman]] | ||
|65 coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Healer icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>[[The Healer]] | |||
|65 coins | |65 coins | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Weakling]] | |[[File:The Weakling icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>[[The Weakling]] | ||
|65 coins | |65 coins | ||
|''' | |} | ||
===[[Melodic Gardens]]=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" border=1 style="text-align:center;" | |||
!Item | |||
![[File:MRSOH Melodic Gardens Planet Coin.png|20px]] Price | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Super Mushroom icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>[[Super Mushroom]] | |||
|90 coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Super Mushroom Bag icon.png|50px]]<br>[[Super Mushroom Bag]] | |||
|160 coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Super Mushroom Chest icon.png|50px]]<br>[[Super Mushroom Chest]] | |||
|240 coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:POW Block icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>[[POW Block]] | |||
|150 coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cooldown Clock.png|50px]]<br>[[Cooldown Clock]] | |||
|120 coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Move Boost icon.png|50px]]<br>[[Move Boost]] | |||
|150 coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Immunity Charm icon.png|50px]]<br>[[Immunity Charm]] | |||
|150 coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Multi Dash icon.png|50px]]<br>[[Multi Dash]] | |||
|150 coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Cleansing Elixir icon.png|50px]]<br>[[Cleansing Elixir]] | |||
|150 coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Star Potion icon.png|30px]]<br>[[Star Potion]] | |||
|1 Planet Coin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Memory icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>[[Fieldbreaker]] | |||
|1 Planet Coin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Memory icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>[[Flamin' Golem]] | |||
|1 Planet Coin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Memory icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>[[Shockin' Golem]] | |||
|1 Planet Coin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Memory icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>[[Tidal Golem]] | |||
|1 Planet Coin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]]<br>Ripple Boom-Brella | |||
|2 Planet Coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]]<br>Ripple Dual Slinger | |||
|2 Planet Coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]]<br>Ripple Discruptor | |||
|2 Planet Coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]]<br>The Ripple Dukes | |||
|2 Planet Coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]]<br>Ripple Sharpshooter | |||
|2 Planet Coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]]<br>Ripple-Troll | |||
|2 Planet Coins | |||
|} | |||
===[[Space Opera Network]]=== | |||
{|class="wikitable" border=1 style="text-align:center;" | |||
!Item | |||
![[File:MRSOH Space Opera Network Planet Coin.png|20px]] Price | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Star Potion icon.png|30px]]<br>[[Star Potion]] x3 | |||
|1 Planet Coin each | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Memory icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>The Space Opera Network | |||
|1 Planet Coin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Memory icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>[[Rayman]] | |||
|1 Planet Coin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Memory icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>[[Bravado]]s | |||
|1 Planet Coin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Memory icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>[[Giant Flamin' Stooge]] | |||
|1 Planet Coin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Memory icon MRSOH.png|50px]]<br>The [[Kraken]] | |||
|1 Planet Coin | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]]<br>Buccaneer's Blaster | |||
|2 Planet Coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]]<br>Buccaneer's Dukes | |||
|2 Planet Coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]]<br>Legendary Dukes | |||
|2 Planet Coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]]<br>Operatic Triple Troll | |||
|2 Planet Coins | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nocoverart.png|50px]]<br>Legendary Tipple Troll | |||
|2 Planet Coins | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 287: | Line 378: | ||
SALESBOT icon MRSOH.png|Icon | SALESBOT icon MRSOH.png|Icon | ||
Team Heal icon MRSOH.png|Team Heal Icon | Team Heal icon MRSOH.png|Team Heal Icon | ||
MRSOH 3 more days.png|SALESBOT 9.99+TX as seen for a promotional video for The Tower of Doooom | |||
SALESBOT model MRSOH.png|Model | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
Line 297: | Line 390: | ||
*''"STILL they do nothing but haggle over price and badger me over reward points!"'' | *''"STILL they do nothing but haggle over price and badger me over reward points!"'' | ||
*''"It may be cold on Pristine Peaks, but the savings are HOT - because when the thermostat drops, so do my prices!"'' | *''"It may be cold on Pristine Peaks, but the savings are HOT - because when the thermostat drops, so do my prices!"'' | ||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
Line 307: | Line 395: | ||
|Jap=ロボ{{ruby|商人|しょうにん}} イチキュッパ | |Jap=ロボ{{ruby|商人|しょうにん}} イチキュッパ | ||
|JapR=Robo Shōnin Ichikyuppa | |JapR=Robo Shōnin Ichikyuppa | ||
|JapM=Robo Merchant Ichikyuppa; "Ichikyuppa" is slang for the number 1980, which is similarly used as a psychological price point in Japanese yen. | |JapM=Robo Merchant "Ichikyuppa"; "Ichikyuppa" is slang for the number "1980", which is similarly used as a psychological price point in Japanese yen. | ||
|Fre=ROBO-MARCHAND 9.99+TX | |Fre=ROBO-MARCHAND 9.99+TX | ||
|FreM=ROBO-MERCHANT 9.99+TX | |FreM=ROBO-MERCHANT 9.99+TX | ||
Line 313: | Line 401: | ||
|GerM=DISCOUNTBOT 9.99 + TX | |GerM=DISCOUNTBOT 9.99 + TX | ||
|Ita=BOT-TEGAIO 9,99+IVA | |Ita=BOT-TEGAIO 9,99+IVA | ||
|ItaM= | |ItaM=Pun on "bottegaio" (shopkeeper) and "bot"; "IVA" (Imposta sul Valore Aggiuntivo) is the Italian acronym for "VAT" ({{wp|Value-added tax|Valued Added Tax}}) | ||
|Rus=ТОРГБОТ 9,99+TX | |||
|RusR=TORGBOT 9,99+TX | |||
|RusM=TRADEBOT 9,99+TX | |||
|Spa=OFERTABOT 9,99+IVA | |Spa=OFERTABOT 9,99+IVA | ||
|SpaM=Portmanteau of " | |SpaM=Portmanteau of "oferta" (offer) and "bot"; "IVA" (Impuesto sobre el Valor Añadido) is the Spanish acronym for "VAT" | ||
}} | }} | ||
edits