15,011
edits
Longliveaki (talk | contribs) |
|||
(48 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{PMTOK location infobox | ||
|image=PMTOK Shogun Studios.jpg | |||
|image= | |||
|caption= | |caption= | ||
|toads= | |toads=45 | ||
|holes= | |holes=21 | ||
|treasures=10 | |treasures=10 | ||
|blocks=9 | |blocks=9 | ||
Line 11: | Line 9: | ||
|streamer=2977B5 | |streamer=2977B5 | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{quote|We had so much fun in this park with Bobby...and we went to see that special show too! We helped him make so many great memories...but I guess we made them for ourselves too.|Olivia|Paper Mario: The Origami King}} | |||
'''Shogun Studios''' is a location in ''[[Paper Mario: The Origami King]]''. It is a Japanese-themed amusement park, themed after the real-world [[wikipedia:Edo Wonderland Nikko Edomura|Edo Wonderland]]. Notable attractions include the [[Dress-Up Photo Studio]], the [[House of Riddles]], the [[Souvenir Shop (Paper Mario: The Origami King)|Souvenir Shop]], the [[Big Sho' Theater]], the [[Ninja Attraction]], the [[Shuriken Dojo]], and [[Tranquil Pipes Teahouse]]. [[Mario]], [[Olivia]], and [[Bob-omb (Paper Mario: The Origami King)|Bob-omb]] visit here after traveling down [[Eddy River]] from [[Autumn Mountain]]. Downstream from Shogun Studios is [[Sweetpaper Valley]]. The [[Fire Hammer]] and [[Ice Hammer]] can only be obtained and found at Shogun Studios. | '''Shogun Studios''' is a location in ''[[Paper Mario: The Origami King]]''. It is a Japanese-themed amusement park, themed after the real-world [[wikipedia:Edo Wonderland Nikko Edomura|Edo Wonderland]]. Notable attractions include the [[Dress-Up Photo Studio]], the [[House of Riddles]], the [[Souvenir Shop (Paper Mario: The Origami King)|Souvenir Shop]], the [[Big Sho' Theater]], the [[Ninja Attraction]], the [[Shuriken Dojo]], and [[Tranquil Pipes Teahouse]]. [[Mario]], [[Olivia]], and [[Bob-omb (Paper Mario: The Origami King)|Bob-omb]] visit here after traveling down [[Eddy River]] from [[Autumn Mountain]]. Downstream from Shogun Studios is [[Sweetpaper Valley]]. The [[Fire Hammer]] and [[Ice Hammer]] can only be obtained and found at Shogun Studios. | ||
==History== | ==History== | ||
While Mario, Olivia, and Bob-omb are being guided downstream from Autumn Mountain on the [[Oarsman]]'s canoe, they pass by Shogun Studios. Olivia is very excited and wants Mario to stop there, pointing out that they have to go as the blue [[streamer]] is wrapped around Big Sho' Theater. If Mario chooses to continue downstream, however, the blue streamer blocks the path to Sweetpaper Valley. At the entrance, Mario has to buy a pass to enter the park | While Mario, Olivia, and Bob-omb are being guided downstream from Autumn Mountain on the [[Oarsman]]'s canoe, they pass by Shogun Studios. Olivia is very excited and wants Mario to stop there, pointing out that they have to go as the blue [[streamer]] is wrapped around Big Sho' Theater. If Mario chooses to continue downstream, however, the blue streamer blocks the path to Sweetpaper Valley. At the entrance, Mario has to buy a pass to enter the park; the one-use [[Commoner Pass]] is 2400 [[coin]]s (referred to as "gold bits") while the permanent [[Royalty Pass]] costs 9800 coins. | ||
[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios map. | [[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios map.jpg|thumb|left|A map of Shogun Studios]] | ||
Upon entering Shogun Studios, Olivia and Bob-omb notice how quiet the park is. A [[Goomba]], [[Snifit]], and [[Koopa Troopa]] inform Mario that the staff have been trapped in a large castle called Big Sho' Theater. Mario and Olivia ram into the door, while Bob-omb notices a keyhole. Olivia encourages Mario to explore Shogun Studios and find the [[Shogun Studios Master Key|staff key]] to the park. | Upon entering Shogun Studios, Olivia and Bob-omb notice how quiet the park is. A [[Goomba]], [[Snifit]], and [[Koopa Troopa]] inform Mario that the staff have been trapped in a large castle called Big Sho' Theater. Mario and Olivia ram into the door, while Bob-omb notices a keyhole. Olivia encourages Mario to explore Shogun Studios and find the [[Shogun Studios Master Key|staff key]] to the park. | ||
Line 27: | Line 26: | ||
There is a fishing spot at the southeast end of Shogun Studios. Mario may fish up a Legendary Cheep Cheep that turns out to be a Ninji in disguise; the staff Toad gives Mario 100 coins in consolation. | There is a fishing spot at the southeast end of Shogun Studios. Mario may fish up a Legendary Cheep Cheep that turns out to be a Ninji in disguise; the staff Toad gives Mario 100 coins in consolation. | ||
== | ==Collectibles== | ||
'''NOTE''': Some collectibles are found in areas that are inaccessible until returning later; these entries are highlighted in beige. | |||
{| | ===Hidden Toads=== | ||
!Image | {| style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border: #7b9ec3; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" | ||
|-style="background: #2977B5;font-size:14pt;color:white" | |||
! | !width="5%"|Form | ||
!width="75%"|Description | |||
!width="20%"|Image | |||
|-style="background: #7b9ec3;font-size:120%;color:#202122" | |||
!colspan=3|[[List of hidden Toads in Paper Mario: The Origami King|{{color|45 Hidden Toads|#202122}}]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:PMTOK Origami Toad 35 & 61 (Heart).png|75px]]<br># 1 | |||
|[[ | |[[Love Toad]] is found folded into a heart outside the gates and next to the [[Musée_Champignon#One_World,_One_Pipe|Musée Pipe]]. | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Love Toad rescued.jpg|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Toad accessory red PMTOK sprite.png|75px]]<br># 2 | |||
|[[ | |The owner of the local [[Fun, Funky, and Functional]] accessory shop hides behind a small structure in the center of the park. | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 2.jpg|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:PMTOK Toad Artwork.png|75px]]<br># 3 | |||
|[[ | |Mario must hammer the sign on the roof of the [[Dress-Up Photo Studio]] to free this Toad. | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 3.jpg|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:PMTOK Toad Artwork.png|75px]]<br># 4 | |||
|[[ | |Mario must hammer the bell on the Lookout Tower 30 times total to reveal a Toad. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Lookout Tower.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:Shuriken Dojo owner PMTOK sprite.png|75px]]<br># 5 | |||
|[[ | |A staff Toad is stuck inside the Lookout Tower. They can be freed by defeating the Goombas, removing the tape from the door and defeating the [[Paper Macho Koopa Troopa]]. | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 5.jpg|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:PMTOK Toad Artwork.png|75px]]<br># 6 | |||
|[[ | |Mario must hammer the Toad head on the sign outside [[Big Sho' Theater]]. | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 6.jpg|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:PMTOK Toad Artwork.png|75px]]<br># 7 | |||
|[[ | |Near the 2 Origami Shy Guys is a lamp post with a Toad folded inside. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 7.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
![[File:PMTOK Toad Artwork.png|75px]]<br># 8 | |||
| | |Mario must hammer open an umbrella in front of the [[Tranquil Pipes Teahouse]] to reveal a Toad. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 8.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:PMTOK Origami Toad 37 (Shuriken).png|75px]]<br># 9 | ||
| | |Outside the [[Shuriken Dojo]], Mario must hammer the origami shuriken stuck to the sign. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 9.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:PMTOK Origami Toad 36 (Paper Lantern).png|75px]]<br># 10 and 11 | ||
| | |In the [[Ninji]] training area, Mario must jump on the crates and hammer an origami lantern. Mario should also hammer a lamp post to reveal a Magic Circle, using the 1,000-Fold Arms to knock down another lantern. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 10.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:PMTOK Origami Toad 38 (Dragonfly).png|75px]]<br># 12 | ||
| | |An origami dragonfly Toad is flying near the three potted plants right of the [[Save Block]]. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 12.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:PMTOK Origami Toad 38 (Dragonfly).png|75px]]<br># 13 | ||
|An origami dragonfly Toad is flying outside the staff room, in the northeast corner of the park. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 13.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:PMTOK Origami Toad 39 (Yellow Dog).png|75px]]<br># 14 | ||
| | |A yellow Toad is disguised as an origami dog and barking at [[Princess (Paper Mario: The Origami King)|Princess]]. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 14.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:PMTOK Origami Toad 42 (Fan).png|75px]]<br># 15 | ||
| | |A red Toad is folded into an origami fan in a building just outside the [[Souvenir Shop]]. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 15.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:Musee Origami Toad 3.png|75px]]<br># 16 | ||
| | |After fixing a Not-Bottomless Hole in the wall of a door, Mario must enter it and hammer an origami flower. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 16.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mario must hammer | ![[File:PMTOK Toads.png|75px]]<br># 17 to 19 | ||
| | |In a building directly south of the Shuriken Dojo, Mario must defeat the Shy Guy and hammer the drawers to release three Toads. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 17.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:PMTOK Origami Toad 44 (Cat).png|75px]]<br># 20 | ||
| | |In a house south of the Photo Studio, a cushion must be hammered to reveal an origami cat Toad sitting on the other side. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 20.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:PMTOK Toad Artwork.png|75px]]<br># 21 | ||
| | |Inside the Dress-Up Photo Studio, a Toad hides in a frame on the left wall. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Dress-Up Studio Inside.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mario must | ![[File:PMTOK Toad Artwork.png|75px]]<br># 22 | ||
| | |In a house near the Lookout Tower, Mario must pull a Toad out of some clothing hanging on the right side. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 22.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:PMTOK Toads.png|75px]]<br># 23 to 26 | ||
| | |In a building just south of the [[House of Riddles]], four Toads are hidden in the lanterns. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 23.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In the | ![[File:PMTOK Toad Artwork.png|75px]]<br># 27 | ||
| | |In a house on the right side of the main road leading to Big Sho' Theater, Mario must hammer the hat to free a crumpled Toad. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 27.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In the | ![[File:Musee Origami Toad 3.png|75px]]<br># 28 | ||
| | |In the room leading to the [[Dry Bones]], Mario must hammer to reveal a [[%3F Block]] and then jump on it to push an origami flower Toad out of its pot. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 28.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:Musee Origami Toad 12.png|36px]][[File:PMTOK Origami Toad 34 (Butterfly).png|36px]]<br>[[File:Musee Origami Toad 17.png|36px]][[File:PMTOK Origami Toad 46 (Bonsai).png|36px]]<br># 29 to 32 | ||
| | |In the right-side door of the building with 3 doors, four Toads have been folded into: a grasshopper, a scarab, a bonsai tree, and a butterfly, which can be revealed by hammering the barrels. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 29.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:PMTOK Origami Toad 47 (Squarefish).png|75px]]<br># 33 | ||
| | |After freeing the previous Toads, Mario must jump on the drawers and hammer broken section in the wall. A Toad is folded up as a fish in this room. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 33.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:PMTOK Toads.png|75px]]<br># 34 to 36 | ||
| | |Near the training Ninjis, one house contains three Toads hiding in a pile of ash. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 34.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:Shuriken Dojo owner PMTOK sprite.png|75px]]<br># 37 to 40 | ||
| | |Hidden in the northeast corner of the park is a staff room with 4 employees inside: A folded Toad on a cabinet, the owner of the Shuriken Dojo sleeping inside a locker, a crumpled Toad in the trash bin, and a Toad stuck in the mouth of the [[Goomba Mask]]. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios staff Toads.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In the | ![[File:PMTOK Toad Artwork.png|75px]]<br># 41 | ||
| | |In the Tranquil Pipes Teahouse, Mario must hammer a cushion to reveal the face of a Toad. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 41.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:PMTOK Origami Toad 40 (Blue Scarab Beetle).png|75px]]<br># 42 | ||
| | |''Required'': ''[[Bone (Paper Mario: The Origami King)|Bone]]''<br><br>After Princess is fed Mario can enter her stable, where a staff Toad disguised as a scarab beetle drops down. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 42.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ![[File:PMTOK Origami Toad 41 (Blue Roundfish).png|75px]]<br># 43 | ||
| | |''Required'': ''[[Bone (Paper Mario: The Origami King)|Bone]]'' + ''Rescue Toad 42''<br><br>A Toad is folded as a fish, swimming among Cheep Cheeps at the river near the [[Ninja Attraction]]. | ||
|- | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 43.jpg|250px]] | ||
| | |-style="background:beige;"| | ||
| | ![[File:Sensor Lab Toad blue PMTOK sprite.png|75px]]<br># 44 | ||
|''Required'': ''[[Shogun Studios Master Key]]''<br><br>Mario must enter the locked building near the training Ninjis, and fill a hole in the wall to reveal a satellite office. Inside is a Sensor Lab Toad stuck in a fax machine. After being freed, Mario can fax travel to and from Shogun Studios. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios satellite office.png|250px]] | |||
|-style="background:beige;"| | |||
![[File:Shuriken Dojo owner PMTOK sprite.png|75px]]<br># 45 | |||
|''Required'': ''[[Shogun Studios Master Key]]''<br><br>Inside the Souvenir Shop, Mario must rescue the shop owner by using the Master Key to open a sliding door and head upstairs. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Souvenir Shop owner rescued.jpg|250px]] | |||
|} | |||
===Not-Bottomless Holes=== | |||
{| style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border: #7b9ec3; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background: #2977B5;font-size:14pt;color:white" | |||
!Description | |||
!width="20%"|Image | |||
|-style="background: #7b9ec3;font-size:120%;color:#202122" | |||
!colspan=3|[[Not-Bottomless Hole|{{color|21 Holes|#202122}}]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Found by going right from the Save Block found in front of the Big Sho' Theater. | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Not-Bottomless Holes 1 and 2.png|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In front of the hidden entrance to the staff room. | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Not-Bottomless Holes 3 and 4.png|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Under the tree in front of the staff room door. | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Collectible Treasure 4.png|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |On the wall, right of the Shuriken Dojo. | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Not-Bottomless Hole 6.png|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Found near the water by going right from the intersection in the middle of the park. | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Not-Bottomless Holes 7 and 8.png|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Above the previous two, around the house. | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Not-Bottomless Holes 9-11.png|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |In front of the right parasol, found in front of Tranquil Pipes Teahouse. | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Not-Bottomless Holes 12 and 13.png|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |After getting Princess the Bone, found in front of the Ninja Attraction | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Not-Bottomless Holes 14-16.png|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Found left of the Ninja Attraction, near the Olly Tape. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Not-Bottomless Hole 17.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Found on the first door on the left from the intersection in the middle of the park. | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Not-Bottomless Hole 18.png|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|In the | |In front of the Lookout Tower, on the wall. | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Not-Bottomless Hole 19.png|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Between the Lookout Tower and Dress-Up Photo Studio, next to the wheelbarrow. | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Not-Bottomless Hole 20.png|250px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |-style="background:beige" | ||
| | |''Required'': ''[[Shogun Studios Master Key]].''<br><br>Found by unlocking the door near the training Ninjis and going left. This hole becomes a door to the satellite office of Sensor Lab. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Not-Bottomless Hole 21.png|250px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Collectible Treasures== | ===Collectible Treasures=== | ||
{| | {| style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border: #7b9ec3; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" | ||
! | |-style="background: #2977B5;font-size:14pt;color:white" | ||
!width="10%"|Treasure | |||
!Description | |||
!width="20%"|Image | |||
|-style="background: #7b9ec3;font-size:120%;color:#202122" | |||
!colspan=3|[[List of Collectible Treasures in Paper Mario: The Origami King|{{color|9 treasures|#202122}}]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Collectible Treasure | !style="background-color:#372500;"|[[File:PMTOK Collectible Treasure 40 (Downriver Tour Boat).jpg|80px|link=Oarsman]]<br><br>[[Oarsman|{{color|Downriver Tour Boat|white}}]] | ||
| | |Found by using the Royalty Pass in the left building near the entrance. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Collectible Treasure 1.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Collectible Treasure | !style="background-color:#372500;"|[[File:PMTOK Collectible Treasure 41 (Chestnuts).jpg|80px|link=Chestnut]]<br><br>[[Chestnut|{{color|Chestnuts|white}}]] | ||
| | |In the Tranquil Pipes Teahouse, accessible by using the Royalty Pass on a treasure chest. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Collectible Treasure 2.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Collectible Treasure | !style="background-color:#372500;"|[[File:PMTOK Collectible Treasure 42 (Water Vellumental's Wheel).jpg|80px|link=Water Vellumental]]<br><br>[[Water Vellumental|{{color|Water Vellumental's Wheel|white}}]] | ||
| | |Found by using the Royalty Pass in a house near the Lookout Tower. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Collectible Treasure 3.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Collectible Treasure | !style="background-color:#372500;"|[[File:PMTOK Collectible Treasure 43 (Relaxing Bench).jpg|80px|link=Relaxing Bench]]<br><br>[[Relaxing Bench|{{color|Relaxing Bench|white}}]] | ||
| | |In a treasure chest slightly obscured by a tree near the staff room. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Collectible Treasure 4.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Collectible Treasure | !style="background-color:#372500;"|[[File:PMTOK Collectible Treasure 44 (Paper Macho Koopa Troopa).jpg|80px|link=Paper Macho Koopa Troopa]]<br><br>[[Paper Macho Koopa Troopa|{{color|Paper Macho Koopa Troopa|white}}]] | ||
| | |Obtained by scoring 80 or more points in Expert Mode at the Shuriken Dojo. Can be seen on the upper shelf behind the counter before obtaining it. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Collectible Treasure 5.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Collectible Treasure | !style="background-color:#372500;"|[[File:PMTOK Collectible Treasure 45 (Canned Tuna).jpg|80px|link=Canned Tuna]]<br><br>[[Canned Tuna|{{color|Canned Tuna|white}}]] | ||
| | |Fished up at the fishing spot near the south end of the park. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Collectible Treasure 6.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Collectible Treasure | |-style="background:beige" | ||
| | !style="background-color:#372500;"|[[File:PMTOK Collectible Treasure 46 (Big Sho' Theater).jpg|80px|link=Big Sho' Theater]]<br><br>[[Big Sho' Theater|{{color|Big Sho' Theater|white}}]] | ||
|''Required'': ''[[Shogun Studios Master Key]]''<br><br>Purchased at the Souvenir Shop for 10240 Coins after saving the shop's owner. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Collectible Treasure 7.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Collectible Treasure | |-style="background:beige" | ||
| | !style="background-color:#372500;"|[[File:PMTOK Collectible Treasure 47 (Canned-Food Par-tay Trio).jpg|80px|link=Canned-Food Par-tay Trio]]<br><br>[[Canned-Food Par-tay Trio|{{color|Canned-Food Par-tay Trio|white}}]] | ||
|''Required'': ''[[Shogun Studios Master Key]]''<br><br>Unlock the door found near the training Ninjis and use the Royalty Pass on a chest. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Collectible Treasure 8.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Collectible Treasure | !style="background-color:#372500;"|[[File:PMTOK Collectible Treasure 48 (Lookout Tower Bell).jpg|80px|link=Shogun Studios]]<br><br>[[Shogun Studios|{{color|Lookout Tower Bell|white}}]] | ||
| | |Found by ringing the Lookout Tower's bell 100 times in a row. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Collectible Treasure 9.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Collectible Treasure | !style="background-color:#372500;"|[[File:PMTOK Collectible Treasure 49 (Water Vellumental Shrine).jpg|80px|link=Autumn Mountain]]<br><br>[[Autumn Mountain|{{color|Water Vellumental Shrine|white}}]] | ||
| | |In a Hidden Block outside the House of Riddles. | ||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Question Block 9.png|250px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==? Blocks== | ===? Blocks=== | ||
{| | {| style="text-align: center; width: 100%; margin: 0 auto; border: #7b9ec3; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" | ||
! | |-style="background: #2977B5;font-size:14pt;color:white" | ||
!width=10%|Hidden | |||
!width=10%|Item | |||
!Description | |||
!width=20%|Image | |||
|-style="background: #7b9ec3;font-size:120%;color:#202122" | |||
!colspan=4|[[List of ? Blocks in Paper Mario: The Origami King|{{color|9 blocks|#202122}}]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Outside the park's entrance, | |[[File:Hidden Block Alert PMTOK icon.png|48px]] | ||
| | |[[File:Fire Hammer PMTOK icon.png|48px]]<br>[[Fire Hammer]] | ||
|Outside the park's entrance, a block is hidden between two lamps. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Question Block 1.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[File:Tail PMTOK icon.png|48px]]<br>[[Tail]] | |||
|Mario can find another block where the park cosplayers are first met, through an obscure path from the middle of the park. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Question Block 2.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[File:PMTOK 100-Coin leaf icon.png|48px]]<br>[[100-Coin]] | |||
|This ? Block is outside [[Big Sho' Theater]], floating to the right of the [[Save Block]]. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Question Block 3.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hidden Block Alert PMTOK icon.png|48px]] | ||
| | |[[File:Ice Hammer PMTOK icon.png|48px]]<br>[[Ice Hammer]] | ||
|A block is hidden on a thatched block near the wall, south of where the [[Ninji]]s are training. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Question Block 4.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hidden Block Alert PMTOK icon.png|48px]] | ||
| | |[[File:Tail PMTOK icon.png|48px]]<br>[[Tail]] | ||
|Another block is hidden on the barrel next to the staff room. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Question Block 5.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In | |[[File:Hidden Block Alert PMTOK icon.png|48px]] | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK coin effect.png|48px]]<br>[[Coin]] | ||
|In the room leading to the [[Dry Bones]] is a Hidden Block in the corner, used to reach [[List of hidden Toads in Paper Mario: The Origami King#Shogun Studios|hidden Toad '''#28''']]. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Hidden Toad 28.jpg|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hidden Block Alert PMTOK icon.png|48px]] | ||
| | |[[File:Hurlhammer PMTOK icon.png|48px]]<br>[[Hurlhammer]] | ||
|In the backyard of a long building where Dry Bones are found, there is a Hidden Block in the corner. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Question Block 7.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[File:Shiny Boots PMTOK icon.png|48px]]<br>[[Shiny Boots]] | |||
|Outside the [[Ninja Attraction]], a block is surrounded by 3 Not-Bottomless Holes. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Not-Bottomless Holes 14-16.png|250px]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ||[[File:Hidden Block Alert PMTOK icon.png|48px]] | ||
| | |[[File:PMTOK Collectible Treasure 49 (Water Vellumental Shrine).jpg|80px]]<br>[[Musée Champignon#Treasure Gallery|Collectible Treasure '''#49''']] | ||
|A block can be seen outside the [[House of Riddles]] near a lantern. Prior to defeating [[Rubber Band]], Mario must ring the bell on the lookout tower to wake a [[Paper Macho Koopa Troopa]] and gain access to the area. | |||
|[[File:PMTOK Shogun Studios Question Block 9.png|250px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Media== | |||
{{media table | |||
|file1=PMTOK Exploring Shogun Studios.oga | |||
|title1=Exploring Shogun Studios | |||
|description1=Plays while searching for the Shogun Studios Master Key. | |||
|file2=PMTOK Shogun Studios.oga | |||
|title2=Shogun Studios | |||
|description2=Plays after defeating Rubber Band. | |||
|file3=PMTOK Shogun Studios Entrance.oga | |||
|title3=Shogun Studios Entrance | |||
|description3=Plays at the entrance gates. | |||
|file4=PMTOK Shogun Studios Deserted.oga | |||
|title4=Shogun Studios Deserted | |||
|description4=Plays when first exploring after talking to the dressed-up Goomba, Snifit, and Koopa Troopa. | |||
|file5=PMTOK Shogun Studios Parade.oga | |||
|title5=Shogun Studios Parade | |||
|description5=Plays during the parade after defeating Rubber Band. | |||
}} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
PMTOK credits image 5.png|Characters spending time | PMOK Mario Bobby Bridge.jpg|Mario, [[Olivia]], and [[Bob-omb (Paper Mario: The Origami King)|Bob-omb]] cross a bridge over [[Eddy River]] to enter Shogun Studios | ||
PMTOK Shogun Studios alternate view.jpg|An alternate view of the east side of Shogun Studios | |||
PMTOK Souvenir Shop.png|Mario in the [[Souvenir Shop (Paper Mario: The Origami King)|Souvenir Shop]] | |||
Ninji Festival.jpg|The festival after the [[Streamer|blue streamer]] is destroyed. | |||
PMTOK credits image 5.png|Characters spending time in Shogun Studios, with one of the fireworks taking [[Bob-omb (Paper Mario: The Origami King)|Bob-omb]]'s shape in his honor during the credits | |||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{Foreign names | {{Foreign names | ||
|Jap= | |Jap={{hover|OEDO|オエド}}ランド | ||
|JapR=OEDO rando | |JapR=OEDO rando | ||
|JapM="Great Edo" Land; based on O-edo, the original name of Tokyo | |JapM="Great Edo" Land; based on O-edo, the original name of Tokyo | ||
|Spa=Parque Samurái | |Spa=Parque Samurái | ||
|SpaM=Samurai Park | |SpaM=Samurai Park | ||
| | |Fre=Shogunland | ||
|Ger=Shogunland | |Ger=Shogunland | ||
|Dut=Samoeraipark | |Dut=Samoeraipark | ||
|DutM=Samurai Park | |DutM=Samurai Park | ||
|Ita=Ninjaland | |Ita=Ninjaland | ||
|ChiS=江户园地 | |ChiS=江户园地 | ||
|ChiSR=Jiānghù Yuándì | |ChiSR=Jiānghù Yuándì | ||
Line 274: | Line 369: | ||
|ChiTR=Jiānghù Yuándì | |ChiTR=Jiānghù Yuándì | ||
|ChiTM=Edo Park | |ChiTM=Edo Park | ||
|Kor= | |Kor=단풍랜드 | ||
|KorR= | |KorR=Danpung Raendeu | ||
|KorM= | |KorM=Maple Land | ||
}} | }} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*If Mario | *If Mario fax travels from the [[Sensor Lab]] to its satellite office in Shogun Studios and exits the office, a staff Toad will forcefully escort him to the park entrance, even with the [[Lamination Suit]] on. | ||
{{PMTOK}} | {{PMTOK}} | ||
[[Category:Amusement | [[Category:Amusement parks]] | ||
[[Category:Paper Mario: The Origami King | [[Category:Communities]] | ||
[[Category:Paper Mario: The Origami King locations]] |
edits