402,358
edits
m (→Gallery) |
m (Text replacement - "Fra([AE]?M? *)=" to "Fre$1=") |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{kart | {{kart infobox | ||
|image=[[File:MKT Icon BananaWingtip.png| | |image=[[File:MKT Icon BananaWingtip.png|200px]] | ||
| | |appears_in=''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Banana Wingtip''' is a High-End [[glider]] in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. Introduced in the [[Jungle Tour]], it is the signature glider of [[Funky Kong]]. It is a glider with the [[BaNaNa Boy]] logo emblazoned on the top and yellow wings on each side, with the driver's emblem located on both of them. It also bears a slight resemblance to the [[Wild Wing]]'s spoiler. The Banana Wingtip increases the chances of getting [[Banana]]s from [[Item Box]]es and raises the amount of points awarded for successfully landing hits with them. | The '''Banana Wingtip''' is a High-End [[glider]] in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. Introduced in the [[Jungle Tour]], it is the signature glider of [[Funky Kong]]. It later became the signature glider of [[Luigi|Luigi (Vacation)]] in the [[Bangkok Tour]]. It is a glider with the [[BaNaNa Boy]] logo emblazoned on the top and yellow wings on each side, with the driver's emblem located on both of them. It also bears a slight resemblance to the [[Wild Wing]]'s spoiler. The Banana Wingtip increases the chances of getting [[Banana]]s from [[Item Box]]es and raises the amount of points awarded for successfully landing hits with them. | ||
A Blooper-themed variant known as the [[Blooper Wingtip]] was introduced in the [[Marine Tour]], and | A Blooper-themed variant known as the [[Blooper Wingtip]] was introduced in the [[Marine Tour]], and two [[Penguin]]-themed counterparts known as the [[Penguin Wingtip]] and [[Gold Penguin Wingtip]] exist in the game. All three gliders share the High-End classification. | ||
{{br}} | {{br|toc=1}} | ||
==Availability== | |||
Starting with the [[Battle Tour]], the Banana Wingtip appears in pipes and has become a part of the Daily Selects lineup. The following table shows its special availability by tour. | |||
{|cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;text-align:center" width=100% | |||
!style="background:#c3cfdb" width=40%|Tour | |||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"|Availability | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Jungle Tour]] | |||
|[[Jungle Tour#Jungle Pipe 1|Jungle Pipe 1]]<br>([[Jungle Tour#Spotlights|Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Jungle Tour#Jungle Pipe 2|Jungle Pipe 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Los Angeles Tour (2020)]] | |||
|[[Los Angeles Tour (2020)#Los Angeles Pipe 2|Los Angeles Pipe 2]]<br>([[Los Angeles Tour (2020)#Spotlights|Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cat Tour (2021)]] | |||
|[[Cat Tour (2021)#Paid banners|Banana Wingtip Pack]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yoshi Tour (2021)]] | |||
|[[Yoshi Tour (2021)#Banana Pipe|Banana Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Bangkok Tour]] | |||
|[[Bangkok Tour#Bangkok Pipe 1|Bangkok Pipe 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bangkok Tour#Bangkok Pipe 2|Bangkok Pipe 2]]<br>([[Bangkok Tour#Spotlights|Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Autumn Tour (2022)]] | |||
|[[Autumn Tour (2022)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Autumn Tour (2022)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Winter Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Winter Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Winter Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Doctor Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Doctor Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Doctor Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mario Tour (2023)]] | |||
|[[Mario Tour (2023)#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Mario Tour (2023)#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Night Tour]] | |||
|[[Night Tour#Spotlight Shop|Spotlight Shop]]<br>([[Night Tour#Daily Spotlight|Daily Spotlight]]) | |||
|} | |||
==Statistics== | ==Statistics== | ||
{{ | {{MKT profile | ||
|skill_glider=Banana | |skill_glider=Banana | ||
|I1.1=Toad Circuit RT|R1.1=[[Toad Circuit|3DS Toad Circuit R/T]] | |I1.1=3DS Toad Circuit RT|R1.1=[[3DS Toad Circuit|3DS Toad Circuit R/T]] | ||
|I1.2=Mario Circuit 1R|R1.2=[[Mario Circuit 1|SNES Mario Circuit 1R]] | |I1.2=SNES Mario Circuit 1R|R1.2=[[SNES Mario Circuit 1|SNES Mario Circuit 1R]] | ||
|I1.3=Choco Island 2RT|R1.3=[[Choco Island 2|SNES Choco Island 2R/T]] | |I1.3=SNES Choco Island 2RT|R1.3=[[SNES Choco Island 2|SNES Choco Island 2R/T]] | ||
|I1.4=Choco Island 1R|R1.4=[[Choco Island 1|SNES Choco Island 1R]] | |I1.4=SNES Choco Island 1R|R1.4=[[SNES Choco Island 1|SNES Choco Island 1R]] | ||
|I1.5=3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon T|R1.5=[[Cheep Cheep Lagoon | |I1.5=3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon T|R1.5=[[3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon|3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon T]] | ||
|I1.6=Koopa Troopa Beach T|R1.6=[[Koopa Troopa Beach|N64 Koopa Troopa Beach T]] | |I1.6=N64 Koopa Troopa Beach T|R1.6=[[N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|N64 Koopa Troopa Beach T]] | ||
|I1.7=Choco Mountain R|R1.7=[[Choco Mountain|N64 Choco Mountain R]] | |I1.7=N64 Choco Mountain R|R1.7=[[N64 Choco Mountain|N64 Choco Mountain R]] | ||
|I1.8=Kalimari Desert RT|R1.8=[[Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert R/T]] | |I1.8=N64 Kalimari Desert RT|R1.8=[[N64 Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert R/T]] | ||
|I1.9=Tokyo Blur 3T|R1.9=[[Tokyo Blur | |I1.9=Tokyo Blur 3T|R1.9=[[Tour Tokyo Blur|Tokyo Blur 3T]] | ||
|I1.10=Los Angeles Laps RT|R1.10=[[Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps R/T]] | |I1.10=Los Angeles Laps RT|R1.10=[[Tour Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps R/T]] | ||
|I1.11=Los Angeles Laps T|R1.11=[[Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps T]] | |I1.11=Los Angeles Laps T|R1.11=[[Tour Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps T]] | ||
|I1.12=Paris Promenade 2T|R1.12=[[Paris Promenade | |I1.12=Paris Promenade 2T|R1.12=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade 2T]] | ||
|I1.13=Wii Coconut Mall|R1.13=[[Wii Coconut Mall]] | |||
|I1.14=Bangkok Rush T|R1.14=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush T]] | |||
|I1.15=SNES Donut Plains 3RT|R1.15=[[SNES Donut Plains 3|SNES Donut Plains 3R/T]] | |||
|I1.16=New York Minute B|R1.16=[[Tour New York Minute|New York Minute B]] | |||
|I1.17=Rome Avanti|R1.17=[[Rome Avanti]] | |||
|I2.1=RMX Choco Island 1T|R2.1=[[RMX Choco Island 1|RMX Choco Island 1T]] | |I2.1=RMX Choco Island 1T|R2.1=[[RMX Choco Island 1|RMX Choco Island 1T]] | ||
|I2.2=Mario Circuit 1|R2.2=[[ | |I2.2=SNES Mario Circuit 1|R2.2=[[SNES Mario Circuit 1]]* | ||
|I2.3=Toad Circuit|R2.3=[[ | |I2.3=3DS Toad Circuit|R2.3=[[3DS Toad Circuit]]** | ||
|I2.4=Mario Circuit 1T|R2.4=[[Mario Circuit 1|SNES Mario Circuit 1T]] | |I2.4=SNES Mario Circuit 1T|R2.4=[[SNES Mario Circuit 1|SNES Mario Circuit 1T]] | ||
|I2.5=Toad Circuit R|R2.5=[[Toad Circuit|3DS Toad Circuit R]] | |I2.5=3DS Toad Circuit R|R2.5=[[3DS Toad Circuit|3DS Toad Circuit R]] | ||
|I2.6=Dino Dino Jungle T|R2.6=[[Dino Dino Jungle|GCN Dino Dino Jungle T]]* | |I2.6=GCN Dino Dino Jungle T|R2.6=[[GCN Dino Dino Jungle|GCN Dino Dino Jungle T]]* | ||
|I2.7=Choco Island 1|R2.7=[[ | |I2.7=SNES Choco Island 1|R2.7=[[SNES Choco Island 1]] | ||
|I2.8=3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon|R2.8=[[ | |I2.8=3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon|R2.8=[[3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon]] | ||
|I2.9=Rock Rock Mountain R|R2.9=[[Rock Rock Mountain|3DS Rock Rock Mountain R]] | |I2.9=3DS Rock Rock Mountain R|R2.9=[[3DS Rock Rock Mountain|3DS Rock Rock Mountain R]] | ||
|I2.10=Rock Rock Mountain T|R2.10=[[Rock Rock Mountain|3DS Rock Rock Mountain T]] | |I2.10=3DS Rock Rock Mountain T|R2.10=[[3DS Rock Rock Mountain|3DS Rock Rock Mountain T]] | ||
|I2.11=3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon R|R2.11=[[Cheep Cheep Lagoon | |I2.11=3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon R|R2.11=[[3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon|3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon R]] | ||
|I2.12=DK Pass RT|R2.12=[[DK Pass|DS DK Pass R/T]] | |I2.12=DS DK Pass RT|R2.12=[[DS DK Pass|DS DK Pass R/T]] | ||
|I2.13=Koopa Troopa Beach R|R2.13=[[Koopa Troopa Beach|N64 Koopa Troopa Beach R]] | |I2.13=N64 Koopa Troopa Beach R|R2.13=[[N64 Koopa Troopa Beach|N64 Koopa Troopa Beach R]] | ||
|I2.14=Dino Dino Jungle RT|R2.14=[[Dino Dino Jungle|GCN Dino Dino Jungle R/T]] | |I2.14=GCN Dino Dino Jungle RT|R2.14=[[GCN Dino Dino Jungle|GCN Dino Dino Jungle R/T]] | ||
|I2.15=Choco Mountain|R2.15=[[ | |I2.15=N64 Choco Mountain|R2.15=[[N64 Choco Mountain]]** | ||
|I2.16=Tokyo Blur 3R|R2.16=[[Tokyo Blur | |I2.16=Tokyo Blur 3R|R2.16=[[Tour Tokyo Blur|Tokyo Blur 3R]] | ||
|I2.17=Los Angeles Laps|R2.17=[[Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps R/T]] | |I2.17=Los Angeles Laps|R2.17=[[Tour Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps R/T]] | ||
|I2.18=Los Angeles Laps R|R2.18=[[Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps R]] | |I2.18=Los Angeles Laps R|R2.18=[[Tour Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps R]] | ||
|I2.19=Maple Treeway R|R2.19=[[Maple Treeway|Wii Maple Treeway R]] | |I2.19=Wii Maple Treeway R|R2.19=[[Wii Maple Treeway|Wii Maple Treeway R]] | ||
|I2.20=Donut Plains 2T|R2.20=[[Donut Plains 2 | |I2.20=SNES Donut Plains 2T|R2.20=[[SNES Donut Plains 2|SNES Donut Plains 2T]] | ||
|I2.21=Donut Plains 2R|R2.21=[[Donut Plains 2 | |I2.21=SNES Donut Plains 2R|R2.21=[[SNES Donut Plains 2|SNES Donut Plains 2R]] | ||
|I2.22=RMX Ghost Valley 1T|R2.22=[[RMX Ghost Valley 1|RMX Ghost Valley 1T]]*** | |||
|I2.23=Los Angeles Laps 2|R2.23=[[Tour Los Angeles Laps|Los Angeles Laps 2]] | |||
|I2.24=Bangkok Rush R|R2.24=[[Tour Bangkok Rush|Bangkok Rush R]] | |||
|I2.25=3DS Piranha Plant Slide|R2.25=[[3DS Piranha Plant Slide]] | |||
|I2.26=3DS Piranha Plant Slide R|R2.26=[[3DS Piranha Plant Slide|3DS Piranha Plant Slide R]] | |||
|I2.27=Singapore Speedway 2RT|R2.27=[[Tour Singapore Speedway|Singapore Speedway 2R/T]] | |||
|I2.28=Rome Avanti RT|R2.28=[[Rome Avanti|Rome Avanti R/T]] | |||
|I2.29=Madrid Drive 2T|R2.29=[[Madrid Drive|Madrid Drive 2T]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
MKT Funky Kong.jpg|Funky Kong gliding in the [[Bolt Buggy]] with the Banana Wingtip on [[ | MKT Funky Kong.jpg|Funky Kong gliding in the [[Bolt Buggy]] with the Banana Wingtip on [[GCN Dino Dino Jungle]] | ||
MKT Banana Pipe Drivers.jpg|[[Donkey Kong Jr.|Donkey Kong Jr. (SNES)]] gliding in the [[Pipe Frame]] with the [[ | MKT Banana Pipe Drivers.jpg|[[Donkey Kong Jr.|Donkey Kong Jr. (SNES)]] gliding in the [[Pipe Frame]] with the Banana Wingtip on [[Tour Tokyo Blur|Tokyo Blur 4]] | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
Line 58: | Line 113: | ||
|Spa=Alerón Plátano | |Spa=Alerón Plátano | ||
|SpaM=Banana Aileron | |SpaM=Banana Aileron | ||
| | |Fre=Aileron banane | ||
| | |FreM=Banana flipper | ||
|Ger=Bananen-Tragflügel | |Ger=Bananen-Tragflügel | ||
|GerM= | |GerM=Bananas hydrofoil | ||
|Ita=Alucce Banana | |Ita=Alucce Banana | ||
|ItaM=Banana Little Wings | |ItaM=Banana Little Wings | ||
|Por=Asafólio Banana | |Por=Asafólio Banana | ||
|PorM=From | |PorM=From "asa" (wing) and "aerofólio" (airfoil) + "banana" | ||
|ChiT=香蕉飛行小翼 | |ChiT=香蕉飛行小翼 | ||
|ChiTR=Xiāngjiāo fēixíng xiǎo yì | |ChiTR=Xiāngjiāo fēixíng xiǎo yì | ||
|ChiTM=Banana Flying Little Wings | |ChiTM=Banana Flying Little Wings | ||
|Kor=바나나펄럭윙팁 | |Kor=바나나펄럭윙팁 | ||
|KorR=Banana Peolleokwingtip | |||
|KorM=Banana Para-wingtip | |||
|ChiS=香蕉飞行小翼 | |ChiS=香蕉飞行小翼 | ||
|Jap=バナナパタレット | |Jap=バナナパタレット | ||
|JapR=Banana Pataretto | |||
|JapM=From "banana" + portmanteau of「パタパタ」(''patapata'', onomatopoeia for flapping) with diminutive suffix "-let" | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{MKT}} | {{MKT}} | ||
[[Category:Mario Kart Tour | [[Category:Mario Kart Tour gliders]] | ||
[[de:Bananen-Tragflügel]] | [[de:Bananen-Tragflügel]] |