280
edits
No edit summary |
DryKirby64 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {{italic title}} | ||
|- | {{media missing}} | ||
| | {{album infobox | ||
|image=[[File:CN-P018 front.jpg|250px]] | |||
|composer=Taro Bando, Yumiko Kanki, Ryoji Yoshitomi, [[Koji Kondo]], [[Kazumi Totaka]], [[Toru Minegishi]], Soyo Oka, Minako Hamano, Kenta Nagata | |||
|publisher=[[Nintendo]] | |||
|release={{release|Japan|2004}} | |||
|media=Compact disc | |||
|track=23 | |||
|length=50:50 | |||
|catalog=CN-P018 | |||
}} | |||
'''''Nintendo Sound Selection Vol.2: Loud Music''''' is a compilation album exclusive to [[Club Nintendo (rewards program)|Club Nintendo]] members. Like the [[Nintendo Sound Selection Vol.1: Healing Music|''Healing Music'' CD]], the ''Loud Music'' CD could be obtained only by redeeming 400 points. The focus of this CD is on louder and heavier music. | |||
Tracks from eight different games of the [[Super Mario (franchise)|''Super Mario'' franchise]] are featured on this CD, including one each from ''[[Wario Land 4]]'', ''[[WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Microgame$!]]'', ''[[Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island]]'', ''[[Super Mario World]]'', ''[[Super Mario Kart]]'', ''[[Mario Kart: Super Circuit]]'', and ''[[Luigi's Mansion]]''. The "Fortress Boss" music from ''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'' appears once in its original form, then again in track 22 as an extended "arranged" version by [[Nintendo]] sound staff. | |||
==Tracklist== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="" | |||
!# | |||
!Japanese title | |||
!Translated English title | |||
!Source | |||
!Length | |||
!Audio sample | |||
!Credits<ref name=VGMdb>[https://vgmdb.net/album/2426 VGMdb]</ref> | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|1. | |||
|Rainbow Road | |||
|[[N64 Rainbow Road (theme)#F-Zero X|Rainbow Road]] | |||
|rowspan=3|''[[fzerowiki:F-Zero X Expansion Kit|F-Zero X Expansion Kit]]'' | |||
|2:55 | |||
|[[File:FZX Rainbow Road.oga]] | |||
|rowspan=4|[[zeldawiki:Taro Bando|Taro Bando]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2. | |||
|Rendezvous Of Ghost | |||
|Rendezvous of Ghost | |||
|2:06 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3. | |||
|Japon | |||
|Japon | |||
|1:48 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4. | |||
|Car Select | |||
|Car Select | |||
|''[[fzerowiki:F-Zero X|F-Zero X]]'' | |||
|1:12 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5. | |||
|Fire Field | |||
|Fire Field | |||
|''[[fzerowiki:F-Zero|F-Zero]]'' | |||
|1:47 | |||
| | |||
|[[nwiki:Yumiko Kanki|Yumiko Kanki]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6. | |||
|ヒミツの廃棄物処理場<br><small>''Himitsu no Haikibutsushorijō''</small> | |||
|Secret Waste Disposal Site | |||
|''[[Wario Land 4]]'' | |||
|2:46 | |||
|[[File:WL4-Toxic Landfill.oga]] | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Ryoji Yoshitomi]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|7. | |||
|ワリオのなんでも会社<br><small>''Wario no Nandemo Kaisha''</small> | |||
|Wario's Anything Company | |||
|''[[WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Microgame$!]]'' | |||
|0:36 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8. | |||
|鬼の間<br><small>''Oni no Ma''</small> | |||
|Room of Demons | |||
|''{{wp|Shin Onigashima}}'' | |||
|1:59 | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Koji Kondo]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9. | |||
|クッパ<br><small>''Kuppa''</small> | |||
|Koopa | |||
|''[[Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island]]'' | |||
|2:46 | |||
|[[File:SMW2YI Bowser.oga]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10. | |||
|Port Pirates | |||
|Port Pirates | |||
|rowspan=3|''{{wp|Wave Race 64}}'' | |||
|1:15 | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Kazumi Totaka]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|11. | |||
|Marine Fortress | |||
|Marine Fortress | |||
|1:54 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|12. | |||
|表彰台~2位~<br><small>''Hyōshōdai ~ 2-i ~''</small> | |||
|Victory Stand: 2nd Place | |||
|2:32 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13. | |||
|けけメタル<br><small>''Keke Metaru''</small> | |||
|K.K. Metal | |||
|''[[nookipedia:Dōbutsu no Mori e+|Dōbutsu no Mori e+]]'' | |||
|1:03 | |||
| | |||
|[[Toru Minegishi]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14. | ||
|[[ | |クッパ<br><small>''Kuppa''</small> | ||
|Koopa | |||
|''[[Super Mario World]]'' | |||
|1:39 | |||
|[[File:SMW The Evil King Koopa BGM.oga]] | |||
|Koji Kondo | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15. | ||
| | |Castle | ||
|Castle | |||
|''[[Super Mario Kart]]'' | |||
|2:05 | |||
|[[File:SMK-Music-BowserCastle.oga]] | |||
|[[Soyo Oka]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16. | ||
|Nintendo | |クッパキャッスルコース<br><small>''Kuppa Kyassuru Kōsu''</small> | ||
|[[Koopa's Theme#Mario Kart:Super Circuit|Koopa Castle Course]] | |||
|''[[Mario Kart: Super Circuit]]'' | |||
|2:17 | |||
| | |||
|[[Minako Hamano]] | |||
|Uses the source quality version rather than the in-game version.<ref>Shad G (December 5, 2010). [https://youtu.be/Rm_KG-6ukHI Nintendo Sound Selection Vol.2: Koopa Loud Music ~ Mario Kart Advance - Koopa Castle Course]. ''YouTube''. Retrieved May 13, 2020.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17. | ||
| | |砦のボス<br><small>''Toride no Bosu''</small> | ||
|[[Fortress Boss]] | |||
|''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'' | |||
|0:50 | |||
|[[File:Koopaling Battle Theme Super Mario Bros 3.oga]] | |||
|Koji Kondo | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Released: | |18. | ||
| | |テレサ解放<br><small>''Teresa Kaihō''</small> | ||
|Teresa Released | |||
|''[[Luigi's Mansion]]'' | |||
|0:25 | |||
| | |||
|Kazumi Totaka | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|19. | |||
|Vacant Lives | |||
|Vacant Lives | |||
|rowspan=3|''{{wp|1080° Snowboarding}}'' | |||
|3:14 | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Kenta Nagata]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|20. | |||
|Golden Forest | |||
|Golden Forest | |||
|2:43 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|21. | |||
|Grasp Power! | |||
|Grasp Power! | |||
|2:49 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|22. | |||
|砦のボス<br><small>''Toride no Bosu''</small> | |||
|[[Fortress Boss#Nintendo Sound Selection Vol. 2: Loud Music|Fortress Boss]] | |||
|''Super Mario Bros. 3'' | |||
|5:48 | |||
| | |||
|Kazumi Totaka | |||
|Original performance by Nintendo music staff. | |||
|- | |||
|23. | |||
|鬼の間<br><small>''Oni no Ma''</small> | |||
|Room of Demons | |||
|''Shin Onigashima'' | |||
|4:21 | |||
| | |||
|Koji Kondo | |||
|Original performance by Nintendo music staff. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
KoopaCD.jpg|Jewel case and disc | |||
CN-P018 back.jpg|Back cover | |||
== | NSS Vol 2 Loud Music Disc.jpeg|Disc | ||
NSS Vol 2 Loud Music Booklet Cover.jpeg|Booklet front and back cover | |||
NSS Vol 2 Loud Music Booklet Pages 1-2.jpeg|Pages 1–2 | |||
NSS Vol 2 Loud Music Booklet Pages 3-4.jpeg|Pages 3–4 | |||
</gallery> | |||
==References== | |||
</ | <references/> | ||
{{Albums}} | |||
[[Category:Compilation albums]] | |||
[[Category: |
edits