2,093
edits
Dinoshi 64 (talk | contribs) m (→List of appearances by date (Yoshi): Removing repeating piping) Tag: Mobile edit |
Dinoshi 64 (talk | contribs) Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:NSMBW Mario and Yoshi Jumping Artwork.png|90px]][[File:Luigi and Yellow Yoshi NSMBWii artwork.png|100px]][[File:YellowToadLightBlueYoshi.jpg|120px]][[File:NSMBW Blue Toad Pink Yoshi Artwork.jpg|130px]] | |align="center"|[[File:NSMBW Mario and Yoshi Jumping Artwork.png|90px]] | ||
[[File:Luigi and Yellow Yoshi NSMBWii artwork.png|100px]][[File:YellowToadLightBlueYoshi.jpg|120px]][[File:NSMBW Blue Toad Pink Yoshi Artwork.jpg|130px]] | |||
![[Yoshi (species)|Yoshi]]s | ![[Yoshi (species)|Yoshi]]s | ||
| | |A species of [[dinosaur]]-like creatures that make their return to the [[Super Mario (series)|''Super Mario'' series]] in this game, and allow Mario and company to ride on them in a couple of [[level]]s. They can eat most things such as enemies and [[Fruit (Yoshi food)|fruit]]s, and can [[Flutter Jump]]. Green Yoshi is the default Yoshi color in single player, while Yellow, Light Blue, and Pink Yoshi are exclusive to multiplayer. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:NSMBW Peach Artwork.png|100px]] | |align="center"|[[File:NSMBW Peach Artwork.png|100px]] | ||
Line 216: | Line 217: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:NSMBW Toad Artwork.png|80px]] | |align="center"|[[File:NSMBW Toad Artwork.png|80px]] | ||
![[Toad (species)|Toad]]s | ![[Toad (species)|Toad]]s | ||
| | |Allies that replace [[Toadsworth]] in this game and help the main protagonists throughout the story mode by hosting [[minigame]]s in [[Toad House]]s for players to collect [[extra life|extra live]]s and [[power-up]]s. They can also be rescued in levels and [[Enemy Course]]s for the same rewards. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:NSMBW Jumbo Ray Render.png|120px]] | |align="center"|[[File:NSMBW Jumbo Ray Render.png|120px]] | ||
![[Jumbo Ray]] | ![[Jumbo Ray]] | ||
| | |Harmless, large green variants of [[manta]]s that can leap and [[fly]], allowing players to stand on them. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 240: | Line 241: | ||
|[[File:NSMBW Kamek Artwork.png|120px]] | |[[File:NSMBW Kamek Artwork.png|120px]] | ||
![[Kamek|Magikoopa]] | ![[Kamek|Magikoopa]] | ||
|Magikoopa appears as a secondary antagonist in this game. He mainly assists the villains in the beginning of their fights by using his magic wand to either transform the arena, or to enlarge obstacles and | |Magikoopa appears as a secondary antagonist in this game. He mainly assists the villains in the beginning of their fights by using his magic wand to either transform the arena, or to enlarge obstacles and enemies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:NSMBW Bowser Artwork.png|120px]] | |align="center"|[[File:NSMBW Bowser Artwork.png|120px]] | ||
Line 246: | Line 247: | ||
|Bowser, like his son, returns from his appearance in ''New Super Mario Bros.'' as the main antagonist and final boss in this game. | |Bowser, like his son, returns from his appearance in ''New Super Mario Bros.'' as the main antagonist and final boss in this game. | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Story Mode bosses=== | |||
*[[Koopalings]] - Bosses of most [[tower]]s and [[castle]]s | |||
**[[Larry Koopa]] - Boss of [[World 1 (New Super Mario Bros. Wii)|World 1]] | |||
**[[Roy Koopa]] - Boss of [[World 2 (New Super Mario Bros. Wii)|World 2]] | |||
**[[Lemmy Koopa]] - Boss of [[World 3 (New Super Mario Bros. Wii)|World 3]] | |||
**[[Wendy O. Koopa]] - Boss of [[World 4 (New Super Mario Bros. Wii)|World 4]] | |||
**[[Iggy Koopa]] - Boss of [[World 5 (New Super Mario Bros. Wii)|World 5]] | |||
**[[Morton Koopa Jr.]] - Boss of [[World 6 (New Super Mario Bros. Wii)|World 6]] | |||
**[[Ludwig von Koopa]] - Boss of [[World 7 (New Super Mario Bros. Wii)|World 7]] | |||
*[[Bowser Jr.]] - Boss of [[Airship]]s | |||
*[[Kamek|Magikoopa]] - Boss of [[World 8 (New Super Mario Bros. Wii)|World 8]] | |||
*[[Bowser]] - The second boss fought in [[World 8 (New Super Mario Bros. Wii)|World 8]] and the final boss | |||
==List of appearances by date (Yoshi)== | ==List of appearances by date (Yoshi)== | ||
Line 257: | Line 271: | ||
|''[[Super Mario World]]'' | |''[[Super Mario World]]'' | ||
|Rideable character | |Rideable character | ||
|[[List of games by date#1990|1990]] | |November 21, [[List of games by date#1990|1990]] | ||
|[[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |[[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Yoshi (game)|Yoshi]]'' | |''[[Yoshi (game)|Yoshi]]'' | ||
|Non-playable character | |Non-playable character | ||
|[[List of games by date#1991|1991]] | |December 14, [[List of games by date#1991|1991]] | ||
|[[Nintendo Entertainment System]]<br>[[Game Boy]] | |[[Nintendo Entertainment System]],<br>[[Game Boy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Mario is Missing!]]'' | |''[[Mario is Missing!]]'' | ||
|Rideable character | |Rideable character | ||
|[[List of games by date#1992|1992]] | |[[List of games by date#1992|1992]] | ||
|{{wp|MS-DOS}}<br> | |{{wp|MS-DOS}},<br>Super Nintendo Entertainment System,<br>Nintendo Entertainment System,<br>{{wp|Mac (computer)|Mac}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Mario Paint]]'' | |''[[Mario Paint]]'' | ||
|Non-playable character | |Non-playable character | ||
|1992 | |July 14, 1992 | ||
| | |Super Nintendo Entertainment System | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Super Mario Kart]]'' | |''[[Super Mario Kart]]'' | ||
|Playable character | |Playable character | ||
|1992 | |August 27, 1992 | ||
| | |Super Nintendo Entertainment System | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Yoshi's Cookie]]'' | |''[[Yoshi's Cookie]]'' | ||
|Non-playable character, playable character (Game Boy and SNES only) | |Non-playable character, playable character (Game Boy and SNES only) | ||
|1992 | |November 21, 1992 | ||
| | |Nintendo Entertainment System,<br>Game Boy,<br>Super Nintendo Entertainment System | ||
|- | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening]]'' | |||
|Cameo | |||
|June 6, [[List of games by date#1993|1993]] | |||
|Game Boy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Yoshi's Safari]]'' | |''[[Yoshi's Safari]]'' | ||
|Playable character | |Playable character | ||
| | |July 14, 1993 | ||
| | |Super Nintendo Entertainment System | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Mario & Wario]]'' | |''[[Mario & Wario]]'' | ||
|Non-playable character | |Non-playable character | ||
|1993 | |August 27, 1993 | ||
|[[Super Famicom]] | |[[Super Famicom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 298: | Line 317: | ||
|Non-playable character | |Non-playable character | ||
|1993 | |1993 | ||
|MS-DOS,<br>Nintendo Entertainment System | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Yoshi no Cookie: Kuruppon Oven de Cookie]]'' | |''[[Yoshi no Cookie: Kuruppon Oven de Cookie]]'' | ||
|Playable character | |Playable character | ||
|[[List of games by date#1994|1994]] | |[[List of games by date#1994|1994]] | ||
| | |Super Famicom | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Mario's Early Years! Fun with Numbers]]'' | |''[[Mario's Early Years! Fun with Numbers]]'' | ||
|Playable character | |Playable character | ||
|1994 | |September 1994 | ||
| | |Super Nintendo Entertainment System | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Mario's Early Years! Fun with Letters]]'' | |''[[Mario's Early Years! Fun with Letters]]'' | ||
|Playable character | |Playable character | ||
|1994 | |October 1994 | ||
| | |Super Nintendo Entertainment System | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Mario's Early Years! Preschool Fun]]'' | |''[[Mario's Early Years! Preschool Fun]]'' | ||
|Playable character | |Playable character | ||
|1994 | |November 1994 | ||
| | |Super Nintendo Entertainment System | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Super Mario All-Stars + Super Mario World]]'' | |''[[Super Mario All-Stars + Super Mario World]]'' | ||
|Rideable character | |Rideable character | ||
|1994 | |December 1994 | ||
| | |Super Nintendo Entertainment System | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island]]'' | |''[[Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island]]'' | ||
|Playable character | |Playable character | ||
|[[List of games by date#1995|1995]] | |August 5, [[List of games by date#1995|1995]] | ||
| | |Super Nintendo Entertainment System | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Mario Clash]]'' | |''[[Mario Clash]]'' | ||
|Cameo | |Cameo | ||
|1995 | |September 28, 1995 | ||
|[[Virtual Boy]] | |[[Virtual Boy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars]]'' | |''[[Super Mario RPG: Legend of the Seven Stars]]'' | ||
|Non-playable character | |Non-playable character | ||
|[[List of games by date#1996|1996]] | |March 9, [[List of games by date#1996|1996]] | ||
|[[Super Nintendo | |Super Nintendo Entertainment System | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario 64]]'' | |||
|Non-playable character | |||
|June 23, 1996 | |||
|[[Nintendo 64]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[Tetris Attack]]'' | |''[[Tetris Attack]]'' | ||
|Playable character | |Playable character | ||
|1996 | |August 1996 | ||
| | |Super Nintendo Entertainment System,<br>Game Boy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''[[ | |''[[Mario Kart 64]]'' | ||
|Playable character | |Playable character | ||
|[[List of games by date#1997|1997]] | |December 14, 1996 | ||
|Nintendo 64 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Game & Watch Gallery]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|February 1, [[List of games by date#1997|1997]] | |||
|Game Boy | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Game & Watch Gallery 2]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|September 27, 1997 | |||
|Game Boy,<br>[[Game Boy Color]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Excitebike: Bun Bun Mario Battle]]'' (Ep. 4) | |||
|Playable character | |||
|1997 | |||
|[[Satellaview]] | |[[Satellaview]] | ||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario no Photopi]]'' | |||
|Non-playable character | |||
|December 2, [[List of games by date#1998|1998]] | |||
|Nintendo 64 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening|The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening DX]]'' | |||
|Cameo | |||
|December 12, 1998 | |||
|Game Boy Color | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Party]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|December 18, 1998 | |||
|Nintendo 64 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Smash Bros.]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|January 21, [[List of games by date#1999|1999]] | |||
|Nintendo 64 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Game & Watch Gallery 3]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|April 8, 1999 | |||
|Game Boy Color | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Bros. Deluxe]]'' | |||
|Non-playable character | |||
|May 10, 1999 | |||
|Game Boy Color | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Golf (Nintendo 64)|Mario Golf]]'' | |||
|Unlockable character (single-player), default playable character (multiplayer) | |||
|June 11, 1999 | |||
|Nintendo 64 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Golf (Game Boy Color)|Mario Golf]]'' | |||
|Non-playable character | |||
|August 10, 1999 | |||
|Game Boy Color | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Artist: Paint Studio]]'' | |||
|Non-playable character | |||
|December 11, 1999 | |||
|[[Nintendo 64DD]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Party 2]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|December 17, 1999 | |||
|Nintendo 64 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Tennis (Nintendo 64)|Mario Tennis]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|July 21, [[List of games by date#2000|2000]] | |||
|Nintendo 64 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Artist: Polygon Studio]]'' | |||
|Non-playable character | |||
|August 29, 2000 | |||
|Nintendo 64DD | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Tennis (Game Boy Color)|Mario Tennis]]'' | |||
|Transferable character | |||
|November 1, 2000 | |||
|Game Boy Color | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Party 3]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|December 7, 2000 | |||
|Nintendo 64 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mobile Golf]]'' | |||
|Unlockable playable character | |||
|May 11, [[List of games by date#2001|2001]] | |||
|Game Boy Color,<br>[[Mobile Adapter GB]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Family]]'' | |||
|Non-playable character | |||
|August 27, 2001 | |||
|Game Boy Color | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario Advance]]'' | |||
|Non-playable character | |||
|March 21, 2001 | |||
|[[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Kart: Super Circuit]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|July 21, 2001 | |||
|Game Boy Advance | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|November 21, 2001 | |||
|[[Nintendo GameCube]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Mario World: Super Mario Advance 2]]'' | |||
|Rideable character | |||
|December 14, 2001 | |||
|Game Boy Advance | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Game & Watch Gallery 4]]'' | |||
|Playable character | |||
|October 25, 2002 | |||
|Game Boy Advance |
edits