29,214
edits
m (→Buildings and abilities: removing redundancy in header) |
(→Barrels: rewrite this part) |
||
Line 618: | Line 618: | ||
==Barrels== | ==Barrels== | ||
{| class="dktable-brown" | {| class="dktable-brown" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 625: | Line 623: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | |[[File:Barrel render.jpg|80px]]<br>[[Barrel]] | ||
|align=left|Cranky's Kong Barrels are wooden barrels | |align=left|Regular barrels return from the previous ''Donkey Kong Country'' titles, though they are very uncommon in ''Donkey Kong 64''. The Kongs can pick up barrels and throw them to defeat enemies. Once thrown, the barrel continues rolling in the same direction until it hits into something, causing it to break. | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bonus Barrel DK64 art.png|80px]]<br>[[Bonus Barrel]] | |||
|align=left|Bonus Barrels can be identified from a picture of a Golden Banana on them. When a Kong enters a Bonus Barrel, they are taken to a [[Bonus Stage]] where they must complete a certain task. After completing it, the Kong exits the Bonus Barrel with a Golden Banana reward. In Hideout Helm, the Bonus Barrels appear as a keg, and their Bonus Stages must be completed to deactivate the Blast-o-Matic. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Barrel donkey.jpg|68px]]<br>[[Cranky's Kong Barrel]] | |||
|align=left|Cranky's Kong Barrels are wooden barrels that depict one of the five Kongs' face on them. These barrels are used to activate the Kongs' special abilities, learned when they consume Cranky's magic potions. For example, once Donkey Kong enters one of Cranky's Kong Barrel with his face on it, he becomes able to use his special ability, Strong Kong, for a limited amount of time. The special abilities, however, use up the Kongs' Crystal Coconuts. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DK64 Steel Keg.png|80px]]<br>[[Steel Keg]] | |||
|align=left|Steel Kegs are heavy, metallic barrels that only appear in a wooden barn of [[Fungi Forest]]. Due to their weight, Steel Kegs can only be lifted by Chunky Kong. Chunky must put three Steel Kegs on a conveyor belt at a nearby grinder to obtain a Golden Banana. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tag Barrel.png|80px]]<br>[[Tag Barrel]] | | [[File:Tag Barrel.png|80px]]<br>[[Tag Barrel]] | ||
|align=left|Tag Barrels are | |align=left|Tag Barrels are a rotating wooden barrel depicting one of the five Kongs' faces on each side. Tag Barrels are used by the player for switching to another Kong to play as. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:TNT Barrel DK64.png|80px]]<br>[[TNT Barrel]] | | [[File:TNT Barrel DK64.png|80px]]<br>[[TNT Barrel]] | ||
|align=left|TNT Barrels are | |align=left|TNT Barrels are explosive barrels that appear during [[Army Dillo]]'s and [[Dogadon]]'s boss fight, and they must be used to attack the boss. When thrown, TNT Barrels act like normal barrels by continuing to roll in a direction until they hit something. A difference with TNT Barrels is how a fiery explosion is generated when it collides into something. There are enemies known as [[Kaboom]]s who hide in TNT Barrels. | ||
|} | |} | ||
edits