Starchute: Difference between revisions
no edit summary
No edit summary |
No edit summary Tag: Mobile edit |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{kart | {{kart infobox | ||
|image=[[File:MKT Icon Starchute.png|150px]] | |image=[[File:MKT Icon Starchute.png|150px]] | ||
| | |appears_in=''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Starchute''' is High-End [[glider]] in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. It was introduced in the | The '''Starchute''' is a High-End [[glider]] in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. It was introduced in the [[Winter Tour (2019)|2019 Winter Tour]] and is the signature glider of [[Mario|Mario (Santa)]], [[Builder Mario|Builder Toad]], Mario (Sunshine) and [[Yoshi|Yoshi (Reindeer)]]. The glider is a parachute that resembles a [[Super Star]], but with yellow eyes. The Starchute provides better chances of getting [[Coin]]s from [[Item Box]]es and increases the number of points earned for collecting them. | ||
The Starchute has four variants in-game; a rainbow-colored variant named the [[Rainbow Starchute]] that was introduced in the [[Vancouver Tour]], an American flag-themed variant named the [[Star-Spangled Glider]] that was introduced in the [[Los Angeles Tour (2020)|2020 Los Angeles Tour]], a silver variant named the [[Silver Starchute]] that was introduced in the [[Winter Tour (2020)|2020 Winter Tour]], a black variant named the [[Black Starchute]] that was introduced in the [[Bowser Tour (2022)|2022 Bowser Tour]], and a colorful variant named the [[Mosaic Starchute]] that was introduced in the [[Pipe Tour]]. All variants share the High-End classification. | |||
==Availability== | ==Availability== | ||
Starting from the [[New Year's 2021 Tour]], the Starchute is no longer tour-exclusive and is available in regular tour pipes, including the All-Clear Pipe. It would later be added to the Daily Selects set in the [[Mii Tour (2022)|2022 Mii Tour]]. The following table shows the glider's availability by tour. | |||
{|cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;text-align:center" width=100% | {|cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;text-align:center" width=100% | ||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"|Tour | !style="background:#c3cfdb"|Tour | ||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"| | !style="background:#c3cfdb"|Availability | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Winter Tour (2019)]] | |rowspan=2|[[Winter Tour (2019)]] | ||
|[[Winter Tour (2019)#Spotlights| | |[[Winter Tour (2019)#Winter Pipe 1|Winter Pipe 1]]<br>([[Winter Tour (2019)#Spotlights|spotlight]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Winter Tour (2019)#Winter Pipe 2|Winter Pipe 2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |rowspan=2|[[London Tour]] | ||
| | |[[London Tour#London Pipe 1|London Pipe 1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Trick Tour]] | |[[London Tour#London Pipe 2|London Pipe 2]] | ||
|[[Trick Tour#Spotlights| | |- | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Holiday Tour (2019)]] | |||
|[[Holiday Tour (2019)#Holiday Pipe 1|Holiday Pipe 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Holiday Tour (2019)#Holiday Pipe 2|Holiday Pipe 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Trick Tour (2020)]] | |||
|[[Trick Tour (2020)#Trick Pipe 1|Trick Pipe 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trick Tour (2020)#Trick Pipe 2|Trick Pipe 2]]<br>([[Trick Tour (2020)#Spotlights|spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Marine Tour]] | |[[Marine Tour]] | ||
|[[Marine Tour#Special pipe|Undersea Pipe]] | |[[Marine Tour#Special pipe|Undersea Pipe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Los Angeles Tour]] | |rowspan=2|[[Los Angeles Tour (2020)]] | ||
|[[Los Angeles Tour#Spotlights| | |[[Los Angeles Tour (2020)#Los Angeles Pipe 1|Los Angeles Pipe 1]]<br>([[Los Angeles Tour (2020)#Spotlights|spotlight]]) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Los Angeles Tour (2020)#Los Angeles Pipe 2|Los Angeles Pipe 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Winter Tour (2020)]] | |||
|[[Winter Tour (2020)#Winter Pipe 1|Winter Pipe 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Winter Tour (2020)#Winter Pipe 2|Winter Pipe 2]]<br>([[Winter Tour (2020)#Spotlights|spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Winter Tour (2020)#Special pipe|Starry Gliders Pipe]] | |[[Winter Tour (2020)#Special pipe|Starry Gliders Pipe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Rosalina Tour]] | ||
|[[Rosalina Tour#Rosalina Pipe 1|Rosalina Pipe 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snow Tour]] | |||
|[[Snow Tour#Tier Shop|Week 1 Tier Shop]]<br><small>10,000 [[coin]]s</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Mario Tour (2021)]] | ||
| | |[[Mario Tour (2021)#Token Shop|Token Shop]]<br>(100 [[event token]]s) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ninja Tour (2021)]] | |||
|[[Ninja Tour (2021)#Tier Shop|Tier Shop]]<br><small>10,000 coins<br>April 7, 2021–April 13, 2021</small> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Los Angeles Tour (2021)]] | |||
|[[Los Angeles Tour (2021)#Challenges|Premium Challenges]] card completion reward | |||
|- | |||
|[[Holiday Tour (2021)]] | |||
|[[Holiday Tour (2021)#Tier Shop|Tier Shop]]<br><small>10,000 coins<br>December 8, 2021–December 14, 2021</small> | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Statistics== | ==Statistics== | ||
{{ | {{MKT profile | ||
|skill_glider=Coin | |skill_glider=Coin | ||
|I1.1=Yoshi Circuit RT|R1.1=[[Yoshi Circuit|GCN Yoshi Circuit R/T]] | |I1.1=Yoshi Circuit RT|R1.1=[[GCN Yoshi Circuit|GCN Yoshi Circuit R/T]] | ||
|I1.2=Dino Dino Jungle T|R1.2=[[Dino Dino Jungle|GCN Dino Dino Jungle T]] | |I1.2=Dino Dino Jungle T|R1.2=[[GCN Dino Dino Jungle|GCN Dino Dino Jungle T]] | ||
|I1.3=Dino Dino Jungle RT|R1.3=[[Dino Dino Jungle|GCN Dino Dino Jungle R/T]] | |I1.3=Dino Dino Jungle RT|R1.3=[[GCN Dino Dino Jungle|GCN Dino Dino Jungle R/T]] | ||
|I1.4=Mario Circuit 3|R1.4=[[ | |I1.4=Mario Circuit 3|R1.4=[[SNES Mario Circuit 3]] | ||
|I1.5=DK Pass|R1.5=[[ | |I1.5=DK Pass|R1.5=[[DS DK Pass]] | ||
|I1.6=DK Pass R|R1.6=[[DK Pass|DS DK Pass R]] | |I1.6=DK Pass R|R1.6=[[DS DK Pass|DS DK Pass R]] | ||
|I1.7=Toad Circuit RT|R1.7=[[Toad Circuit|3DS Toad Circuit R/T]] | |I1.7=Toad Circuit RT|R1.7=[[3DS Toad Circuit|3DS Toad Circuit R/T]] | ||
|I1.8=SNES Rainbow Road RT|R1.8=[[Rainbow Road | |I1.8=SNES Rainbow Road RT|R1.8=[[SNES Rainbow Road|SNES Rainbow Road R/T]] | ||
|I1.9=RMX Choco Island 1R|R1.9=[[RMX Choco Island 1|RMX Choco Island 1R]] | |I1.9=RMX Choco Island 1R|R1.9=[[RMX Choco Island 1|RMX Choco Island 1R]] | ||
|I1.10=Koopa Troopa Beach 2R|R1.10=[[Koopa Beach 2|SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2R]] | |I1.10=Koopa Troopa Beach 2R|R1.10=[[SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2|SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2R]] | ||
|I1.11=Los Angeles Laps|R1.11=[[Los Angeles Laps]] | |I1.11=Los Angeles Laps|R1.11=[[Los Angeles Laps]] | ||
|I1.12=Paris Promenade T|R1.12=[[Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade T]] | |I1.12=Paris Promenade T|R1.12=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade T]] | ||
|I1.13=New York Minute 3T|R1.13=[[New York Minute | |I1.13=New York Minute 3T|R1.13=[[Tour New York Minute|New York Minute 3T]] | ||
|I1.14=Merry Mountain T|R1.14=[[Merry Mountain|Merry Mountain T]] | |I1.14=Merry Mountain T|R1.14=[[Merry Mountain|Merry Mountain T]] | ||
|I1.15=Rosalina's Ice World R|R1.15=[[Rosalina's Ice World|3DS Rosalina's Ice World R]] | |I1.15=Rosalina's Ice World R|R1.15=[[3DS Rosalina's Ice World|3DS Rosalina's Ice World R]] | ||
|I2.1=GBA Bowser's Castle 1RT|R2.1=[[Bowser Castle 1 | |I2.1=GBA Bowser's Castle 1RT|R2.1=[[GBA Bowser's Castle 1|GBA Bowser's Castle 1R/T]]* | ||
|I2.2=DS Luigi's Mansion T|R2.2=[[Luigi's Mansion | |I2.2=DS Luigi's Mansion T|R2.2=[[DS Luigi's Mansion|DS Luigi's Mansion T]]** | ||
|I2.3=DS Waluigi Pinball RT|R2.3=[[Waluigi Pinball | |I2.3=DS Waluigi Pinball RT|R2.3=[[DS Waluigi Pinball|DS Waluigi Pinball R/T]] | ||
|I2.4=DK Pass T|R2.4=[[DK Pass|DS DK Pass T]] | |I2.4=DK Pass T|R2.4=[[DS DK Pass|DS DK Pass T]] | ||
|I2.5=Tokyo Blur 2T|R2.5=[[Tokyo Blur | |I2.5=Tokyo Blur 2T|R2.5=[[Tour Tokyo Blur|Tokyo Blur 2T]] | ||
|I2.6=Paris Promenade 2R|R2.6=[[Paris Promenade | |I2.6=Paris Promenade 2R|R2.6=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade 2R]] | ||
|I2.7=Paris Promenade 2RT|R2.7=[[Paris Promenade | |I2.7=Paris Promenade 2RT|R2.7=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade 2R/T]] | ||
|I2.8=3DS Mario Circuit|R2.8=[[ | |I2.8=3DS Mario Circuit|R2.8=[[3DS Mario Circuit]]* | ||
|I2.9=London Loop T|R2.9=[[London Loop|London Loop T]] | |I2.9=London Loop T|R2.9=[[Tour London Loop|London Loop T]] | ||
|I2.10=RMX Mario Circuit 1RT|R2.10=[[RMX Mario Circuit 1|RMX Mario Circuit 1R/T]] | |I2.10=RMX Mario Circuit 1RT|R2.10=[[RMX Mario Circuit 1|RMX Mario Circuit 1R/T]]*** | ||
|I2.11=Vanilla Lake 1RT|R2.11=[[Vanilla Lake 1|SNES Vanilla Lake 1R/T]] | |I2.11=Vanilla Lake 1RT|R2.11=[[SNES Vanilla Lake 1|SNES Vanilla Lake 1R/T]] | ||
|I2.12=RMX Choco Island 1|R2.12=[[RMX Choco Island 1]] | |I2.12=RMX Choco Island 1|R2.12=[[RMX Choco Island 1]] | ||
|I2.13=Koopa Troopa Beach 2T|R2.13=[[Koopa Beach 2|SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2T]]** | |I2.13=Koopa Troopa Beach 2T|R2.13=[[SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2|SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2T]]** | ||
|I2.14=Paris Promenade|R2.14=[[Paris Promenade]] | |I2.14=Paris Promenade|R2.14=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade]] | ||
|I2.15=New York Minute 3R|R2.15=[[New York Minute | |I2.15=New York Minute 3R|R2.15=[[Tour New York Minute|New York Minute 3R]] | ||
|I2.16=Merry Mountain|R2.16=[[Merry Mountain]] | |I2.16=Merry Mountain|R2.16=[[Merry Mountain]] | ||
|I2.17=Merry Mountain R|R2.17=[[Merry Mountain|Merry Mountain R]] | |I2.17=Merry Mountain R|R2.17=[[Merry Mountain|Merry Mountain R]] | ||
|I2.18=Rosalina's Ice World|R2.18=[[ | |I2.18=Rosalina's Ice World|R2.18=[[3DS Rosalina's Ice World]] | ||
|I2.19=Rosalina's Ice World T|R2.19=[[Rosalina's Ice World|3DS Rosalina's Ice World T]] | |I2.19=Rosalina's Ice World T|R2.19=[[3DS Rosalina's Ice World|3DS Rosalina's Ice World T]] | ||
|I2.20=Yoshi Valley|R2.20=[[N64 Yoshi Valley]] | |||
|I2.21=GBA Battle Course 1|R2.21=[[GBA Battle Course 1]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 84: | Line 114: | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
MKT Mario Sunshine.jpg|Mario (Sunshine) gliding in the [[Surf Sailer]] on [[Los Angeles Laps]] | MKT Mario Sunshine.jpg|Mario (Sunshine) gliding in the [[Surf Sailer]] on [[Los Angeles Laps]] | ||
MKT Starry Gliders Pipe.jpg| | MKT Starry Gliders Pipe.jpg|The Starchute in use on [[3DS Daisy Hills]] | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{foreign names | {{foreign names | ||
|Jap=スターシューター | |Jap=スターシューター | ||
|JapR=Sutā Shūtā | |JapR=Sutā Shūtā | ||
|JapM=Star Shooter | |JapM=Star Shooter | ||
| | |Chi=滑翔之星 | ||
| | |ChiR=Huáxiáng zhī xīng | ||
|ChiM=Gliding Star | |||
|Fre=Aile étoile | |||
|FreM=Star Wing | |||
|Ger=Goldstern-Schirm | |Ger=Goldstern-Schirm | ||
|GerM=Gold Star Umbrella | |GerM=Gold Star Umbrella | ||
|Ita=Stellacadute | |||
|ItaM=From ''stella'' ("star") and ''paracadute'' ("parachute") | |||
|Kor=스타슈터 | |||
|KorR=Seuta Syuteo | |||
|KorM=Star Shooter | |||
|Por=Pairaestrela dourada | |||
|PorM=From ''pairar'' ("hover") and ''estrela'' ("star") + golden | |||
|Spa=Paraestrella | |Spa=Paraestrella | ||
|SpaM=From ''paracaídas'' (parachute) and ''estrella'' (star) | |SpaM=From ''paracaídas'' ("parachute") and ''estrella'' ("star") | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{MKT}} | {{MKT}} | ||
[[Category:Mario Kart Tour | [[Category:Mario Kart Tour gliders]] | ||
[[it:Stellacadute]] [[de:Goldstern-Schirm]] | [[it:Stellacadute]] [[de:Goldstern-Schirm]] |