List of constellations in Mario Party 9: Difference between revisions
→Constellations: Added it.
(→Constellations: Added it.) Tag: Mobile edit |
|||
(33 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{italic title|List of constellations in ''Mario Party 9''}} | {{italic title|List of constellations in ''Mario Party 9''}} | ||
[[File:Constellations | [[File:MP9 Constellations in the Sky.png|thumb|250px|A screenshot, displaying some of the constellations that can be unlocked]] | ||
The following is a list of all 50 constellations and their descriptions as seen in ''[[Mario Party 9]]''. All constellations cost | The following is a list of all 50 constellations and their descriptions as seen in ''[[Mario Party 9]]''. All constellations cost 50 [[Mario Party Point|Party Point]]s to purchase. They are based on playable characters, bosses, and entities that appear in various [[board (Mario Party series)|board]]s and [[minigame]]s. For one Party Point, players can launch a firework into the sky while viewing the constellations. | ||
==Constellations== | ==Constellations== | ||
{|style=" | {| align="center" cellpadding=6 cellspacing=2 style="font-family: verdana, sans-serif; padding: 6px; background-color: #f7f8ff; border:1px solid #8888aa; color:black" width=95% | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#99B1FF | ||
!Constellation !! Based on !! | ! Image !! Constellation !! Based on !! In-game description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Super Bro Major || [[Mario]] || A constellation named after a hero famous for his mustache, red cap, and indomitable spirit. He's also quite popular with the princesses. | |[[File:MP9 Super Bro Major Constellation.png|120px]] || Super Bro Major || [[Mario]] || ''A constellation named after a hero famous for his mustache, [[Mario Cap|red cap]], and indomitable spirit. He's also quite popular with the princesses.'' | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Super Bro Minor Constellation.png|120px]] || Super Bro Minor || [[Luigi]] || ''A constellation named after the brother of a hero. He's still pretty brave in his own right, even if he's scared of ghosts, monsters, and everything.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Princess Major Constellation.png|120px]] || Princess Major || [[Princess Peach]] || ''A constellation named after a beautiful princess who has a tendency to get kidnapped by reptilian villains.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Princess Minor Constellation.png|120px]] || Princess Minor || [[Princess Daisy]] || ''A constellation named after a princess who enjoys tennis, golf, soccer, and not getting kidnapped.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Scheming Major Constellation.png|120px]] || Scheming Major || [[Wario]] || ''A constellation named after a pesky prankster who can't help but involve his friends in get-rich-quick schemes.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Scheming Minor Constellation.png|120px]] || Scheming Minor || [[Waluigi]] || ''A constellation named after a man whose dastardly deeds were so devious they caused the tips of his mustache to point straight up.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Hero's Best Buddy Constellation.png|120px]] || Hero's Best Buddy || [[Yoshi]] || ''A constellation resembling Mario's trustworthy companion. When he [[jump]]s, he appears to [[Flutter Jump|pedal the air]], which is the cutest thing you ever did see.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Egg Thrower Constellation.png|120px]] || Egg Thrower || [[Birdo]] || ''A constellation resembling a strange creature that launches eggs from her mouth. But how adorable is that ribbon?!'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 The Advisor Constellation.png|120px]] || The Advisor || [[Toad]] || ''A constellation inspired by the loyal attendant of Princess Peach. Though small, there are few who work as hard.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Speedy Shell Constellation.png|120px]] || Speedy Shell || [[Koopa Troopa]] || ''A constellation that brings to mind a ferocious shelled warrior. When [[kick]]ed, he is capable of spinning away at frightening speeds.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Fire Flower Constellation.png|120px]] || Fire Flower || [[Fire Flower]] || ''A constellation resembling a lovely flower. Though it makes a surprisingly tasty snack, it's spicy enough to cause any who eat it to breathe fire.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Brick Blocks Constellation.png|120px]] || Brick Blocks || [[Brick Block]]s || ''A constellation named after blocks that break when struck from below. Be sure to break those blocks with your fist and not your head.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Mushroom Constellation.png|120px]] || Mushroom || [[Super Mushroom]] || ''A constellation based on a type of mushroom that causes any who eat it to [[Super Mario (form)|grow bigger]].'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Pipe Constellation.png|120px]] || Pipe || [[Warp Pipe]] || ''A constellation based on magical plumbing that causes those who enter it to be transported to fantastic places.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Gluttonous Gobbler Constellation.png|120px]] || Gluttonous Gobbler || [[Piranha Plant]] || ''A constellation based on a species of carnivorous plant that will eat almost anything. Some species are even said to breathe fire!'' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Ground Soldier Constellation.png|120px]] || Ground Soldier || [[Goomba]] || ''A constellation inspired by the stalwart mushroom monsters who never give up, no matter how many times they're squashed.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Straight Shot Constellation.png|120px]] || Straight Shot || [[Bullet Bill]] || ''A constellation named after a bullet that always flies in a straight line. Some find this attitude quite charming. Others less so.'' | |||
|Straight Shot || [[Bullet Bill]] || A constellation named after a bullet that always flies in a straight line. Some find this attitude quite charming. Others less so. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hello Mole || [[Monty Mole]] || A constellation that takes its name from a mole famed for his digging. Some people think he was cooler when he was still underground. | |[[File:MP9 Hello Mole Constellation.png|120px]] || Hello Mole || [[Monty Mole]] || ''A constellation that takes its name from a mole famed for his digging. Some people think he was cooler when he was still underground.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Sharp Shell Constellation.png|120px]] || Sharp Shell || [[Spiny]] || ''A constellation named after a turtle who hides beneath a spiky shell. If you step on him by mistake, there will be pain afoot.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Cloud Charmer Constellation.png|120px]] || Cloud Charmer || [[Lakitu]] || ''A constellation based on a creature who rides through the skies on a cloud. He enjoys causing trouble by dropping things on anyone below him.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Killer Caterpillar Constellation.png|120px]] || Killer Caterpillar || [[Wiggler]] || ''A constellation that calls to mind a gigantic caterpillar. Rumor has it that a ride upon his back is more comfortable than you'd think.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Timberheads Constellation.png|120px]] || Timberheads || [[Whittle]]s || ''A constellation based on tree spirits who inhabit many forests. They're a little creepy--but super nice when you get to know them.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:MP9 Nail Shell Constellation.png|120px]] || Nail Shell || [[Hammer Bro]] || ''A constellation based on a turtle with the troublesome hobby of lobbing [[hammer]]s. Think of all he could get done if he put those to good use!'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Fierce Fish Constellation.png|120px]] || Fierce Fish || [[Cheep Cheep]] || ''A constellation that takes its name from the pudgy fish who can often be seen happily leaping through the sky.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 On Porpoise Constellation.png|120px]] || On Porpoise || [[Dolphin]] || ''A constellation based on the goggle-wearing Dolphin. Would a sea mammal need goggles? You sure ask a lot of questions.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Blooper Reel Constellation.png|120px]] || Blooper Reel || [[Blooper]] || ''A constellation based on a gigantic squid. Mario has fought this squid countless times, sometimes winning, sometimes losing. That's just life.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Hermit Claw Constellation.png|120px]] || Hermit Claw || [[Huckit Crab]] || ''A constellation based on the curious crustacean that has long defied classification. Hermit crab? Crayfish? Shrimp? He's not telling.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Delfino Islander Constellation.png|120px]] || Delfino Islander || [[Pianta]] || ''A constellation based on the strange race of islanders with plants sprouting from their heads. Dancing and wrestling are their two great loves.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Snow Bird Constellation.png|120px]] || Snow Bird || [[Penguin]] || ''A constellation based on penguins who like to race their friends across the ice on their bellies!'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Cold Guy Constellation.png|120px]] || Cold Guy || [[Mr. Blizzard]] || ''A constellation named after snowmen who are fond of hurling [[snowball]]s. Don't worry--the snow they throw isn't part of their bodies.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:MP9 Bomb Major Constellation.png|120px]] || Bomb Major || [[King Bob-omb]] || ''A constellation inspired by the king of all bombs. His explosion is every bit as big as his size indicates. Approach with extreme caution.'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Bomb Minor Constellation.png|120px]] || Bomb Minor || [[Bob-omb]] || ''A constellation named after a curious type of wind-up walking bomb. Red and black varieties exist, but both are powerful.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MP9 Ghost Major Constellation.png|120px]] || Ghost Major || [[King Boo]] || ''A constellation resembling the king of timid ghosts. Despite his impressive size and cool crown, he doesn't like being looked at.'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Banana || [[Banana]] || A constellation evocative of that tasty treat beloved by animals everywhere: bananas. In the jungle, they're quite valuable. | |[[File:MP9 Ghost Minor Constellation.png|120px]] || Ghost Minor || [[Boo]] || ''A constellation based on the little ghosts who cannot bear the gaze of others, turning away to hide their shame. Poor little guys. Or are they?'' | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Bound Biter Constellation.png|120px]] || Bound Biter || [[Chain Chomp]] || ''A constellation named after mysterious, endlessy chomping creatures. Thanks goodness for their chains, or we'd all be devoured!'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Rodent Thief Constellation.png|120px]] || Rodent Thief || [[Scaredy Rat]] || ''A constellation based on rats that prefer to attack their prey in large groups. Like all rodents and villains, they should be handled with care.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Skull Shell Constellation.png|120px]] || Skull Shell || [[Dry Bones]] || ''A constellation that calls to mind a skeletal turtle. Though these turtles crumble when stepped on, their ability to reassemble is truly weird.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Drop Bat Constellation.png|120px]] || Drop Bat || [[Swoop]]er || ''A constellation based on bats that hang around in dark places. Always seeing the world upside down has warped their view on life.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Riled Rock Constellation.png|120px]] || Riled Rock || [[Thwomp]] || ''A constellation inspired by a giant slab of stone with anger-management issues. He's heavy too, so woe be to anyone who tries to use him for shade.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Magic Shell Constellation.png|120px]] || Magic Shell || [[Kamek]] || ''A constellation of a turtle mage who often rides the skies on his broom. Despite being great at his job, he always seems so unhappy.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Sore Stone Constellation.png|120px]] || Sore Stone || [[Whomp]] || ''A constellation based on a towering rock wall that loves to topple onto its foes. Unfortunately, this reveals the weak point on his back.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Malevolent Mask Constellation.png|120px]] || Malevolent Mask || [[Shy Guy]] || ''A constellation based on a creature so shy he wears a mask to hide his face. What's behind the mask? Your guess is as good as mine.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Bad Ball Boy Constellation.png|120px]] || Bad Ball Boy || [[Spike]] || ''A constellation that calls to mind a fiendish turtle who spits [[Spike Ball|spiked ball]]s at his foes. Nobody ever told him how rude that is, so it's hard to blame him.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Koopa Major Constellation.png|120px]] || Koopa Major || [[Bowser]] || ''A constellation based on the lord of the [[Bowser's Minions|Koopa Troop]]s himself. Though selfish and prone to fits of rage, he takes good care of his underlings.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Koopa Minor Constellation.png|120px]] || Koopa Minor || [[Bowser Jr.]] || ''A constellation based on the spoiled son of a dark lord. He may be a bit of a brat, but he tries hard to impress his dad, and that's never easy.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Fireballs Constellation.png|120px]] || Fireballs || [[Lava Bubble|Podoboo]]s || ''A constellation based on the bubbling balls of fire that shoot up from pools of [[lava|magma]]. They're super hot, so touching them is a big no-no.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Jungle Major Constellation.png|120px]] || Jungle Major || [[Donkey Kong]] || ''A constellation named after the legendary lord of the jungle. He often wears neckties as a sign of his professional dedication to bananas.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Jungle Minor Constellation.png|120px]] || Jungle Minor || [[Diddy Kong]] || ''A constellation named after the long-tailed Diddy Kong. Don't let the T-shirt and cap fool you; he's as serious about bananas as anybody else.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Barrel Constellation.png|120px]] || Barrel || [[Barrel]] || ''A constellation that calls to mind a mysterious barrel. Some say barrels shoot people into the sky. Others say barrels store things. Could be both.'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MP9 Banana Constellation.png|120px]] || Banana || [[Banana]] || ''A constellation evocative of that tasty treat beloved by animals everywhere: bananas. In the jungle, they're quite valuable.'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*Every constellation that | *Every constellation that is based on a starting playable character, except Yoshi and Toad, is shaped according to that character's [[emblem]]. | ||
* | *Some constellation names could be puns: "Hero's Best Buddy" is likely a pun on "{{wp|man's best friend}}," "Killer Caterpillar" is likely a pun on "{{wp|Africanized bee|killer bee}}" or "{{wp|orca|killer whale}}," "Blooper Reel" is a pun on the {{wp|blooper|eponymous term}}, "Snow Bird" is likely a pun on "{{wp|sunbird}}," "Nail Shell" is likely a pun on "snail shell," "On Porpoise" is a pun on "on purpose," and "Drop Bat" is likely a pun on "bat drop." | ||
{{ | |||
{{MP9}} | {{MP9}} | ||
[[Category:Lists|Constellations in Mario Party 9]] | |||
[[Category:Mario Party 9]] | [[Category:Mario Party 9]] | ||