1,166
edits
(They are not a subsidiary but only a partner according to any other source; if you find a specific source, add it.) |
Raymondsze (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 26 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{company | {{company infobox | ||
|logo=Intelligent Systems logo. | |logo=Intelligent Systems logo.svg | ||
|width= | |width=250px | ||
|founded=December | |founded=December 1986 | ||
| | |first_release=''[[Mario Paint]]'' | ||
| | |latest_release=''[[WarioWare: Move It!]]'' | ||
|president=Toshiyuki Nakamura | |president=Toshiyuki Nakamura | ||
}} | }} | ||
[[File:ISystemslogo.png|thumb| | [[File:ISystemslogo.png|thumb|Former logo used until 2008|200px]] | ||
'''Intelligent Systems''' is a video game company and | '''{{wp|Intelligent Systems}}''' is a video game company and affiliate of [[Nintendo]]. Intelligent Systems created the ''[[Paper Mario (series)|Paper Mario]]'' series and has assisted in developing the ''[[WarioWare (series)|WarioWare]]'' series since ''[[WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Party Game$!]]'' | ||
Intelligent Systems also produced the ''[[fireemblem:Fire Emblem (series)|Fire Emblem]]'' series, which is mentioned in ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]''. The company also assisted in developing the ''[[Super Smash Bros. (series)|Super Smash Bros.]]'' games ''[[Super Smash Bros. Melee]]'', ''[[Super Smash Bros. Brawl]]'', and ''[[Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS / Wii U]]'', as well as helping Nintendo to debug its systems<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20161130074259/http://www.intsys.co.jp:80/english/tools/index.html Intelligent Systems - Development tools]</ref> and develop the [[Nintendo 3DS]]'s camera application.<ref>[http://www.siliconera.com/2011/03/25/intelligent-systems-helped-develop-the-nintendo-3ds-camera-app/]</ref> In the [[List of Mario & Luigi: Paper Jam staff|credits]] for ''[[Mario & Luigi: Paper Jam]]'', Intelligent Systems is listed under special thanks. | |||
==''Mario'' games | ==''Super Mario'' games== | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable"style="width: 50%;text-align:center" | |||
!Title | |||
!Year released | |||
!Console | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Paint]]'' | |||
|1992 | |||
|[[Super Nintendo Entertainment System|SNES]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Wario's Woods]]'' | |||
|1994 | |||
|[[Nintendo Entertainment System|NES]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Tetris Attack]]'' | |||
|1996 | |||
|SNES | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Paper Mario]]'' | |||
|2000 | |||
|[[Nintendo 64]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Mario Kart: Super Circuit]]'' | |||
|2001 | |||
|[[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[WarioWare, Inc.: Mega Party Game$!]]'' | |||
|2003 | |||
|[[Nintendo GameCube]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[WarioWare: Twisted!]]'' | |||
|2004 | |||
|Game Boy Advance | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'' | |||
|2004 | |||
|Nintendo GameCube | |||
|- | |||
|''[[WarioWare: Touched!]]'' | |||
|2004 | |||
|[[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Dr. Mario & Puzzle League]]'' | |||
|2005 | |||
|Game Boy Advance | |||
|- | |||
|''[[WarioWare: Smooth Moves]]'' | |||
|2006 | |||
|[[Wii]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | |||
|2007 | |||
|Wii | |||
|- | |||
|''[[WarioWare: Snapped!]]'' | |||
|2008 | |||
|[[Nintendo DSi]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[WarioWare: D.I.Y.]]'' | |||
|2009 | |||
|Nintendo DS | |||
|- | |||
|''[[WarioWare: D.I.Y. Showcase]]'' | |||
|2009 | |||
|Wii | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Paper Mario: Sticker Star]]'' | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Game & Wario]]'' | |||
|2013 | |||
|[[Wii U]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Paper Mario: Color Splash]]'' | |||
|2016 | |||
|Wii U | |||
|- | |||
|''[[WarioWare Gold]]'' | |||
|2018 | |||
|Nintendo 3DS | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Paper Mario: The Origami King]]'' | |||
|2020 | |||
|[[Nintendo Switch]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[WarioWare: Get It Together!]]'' | |||
|2021 | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|- | |||
|''[[WarioWare: Move It!]]'' | |||
|2023 | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door (Nintendo Switch)|Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]] | |||
|2024 | |||
|Nintendo Switch | |||
|} | |||
==Notable employees== | ==Notable employees== | ||
Line 40: | Line 118: | ||
==External links== | ==External links== | ||
{{NIWA|NWiki=1| | {{NIWA|FireEmblem=1|NWiki=1|SmashWiki=1|StrategyWiki=Category:Intelligent Systems|WarsWiki=1}} | ||
*[http://intsys.co.jp/english/ Official | *[http://intsys.co.jp/english/ Official website] | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 48: | Line 126: | ||
{{Companies}} | {{Companies}} | ||
[[Category:Companies]] | [[Category:Companies]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Developers]] | ||
[[de:Intelligent Systems]] | [[de:Intelligent Systems]] | ||
[[it:Intelligent Systems]] | [[it:Intelligent Systems]] |
edits