44,459
edits
Lord Falafel (talk | contribs) (Shortened request) Tag: Mobile edit |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{italic title}} | {{italic title}} | ||
{{more media}} | {{more media}} | ||
[[ | [[File:MarioCompactDisco.jpg|thumb|The cover of the album.]] | ||
[[File:Super Mario Compact Disco - iOS release.jpg|thumb|Album art for the iOS release.]] | |||
'''''Super Mario Compact Disco''''' is an album released only in Japan on August 1, 1993. It features a collection of songs performed by the {{wp|Ambassadors of Funk}}, remixes of music from ''[[Mario (franchise)|Mario]]'' games. In-between songs, the main singer, calling himself MC Mario, provides interstitials, as if running a radio show. It is now available in the United States through iTunes,<ref>https://itunes.apple.com/us/album/supermario-compact-disco/id1093880938</ref> Amazon.com as an mp3 album or manufacture on-demand CD.<ref>http://www.amazon.com/SuperMario-Compact-Disco-Ambassadors-Funk/dp/B004LZ51CW</ref> | '''''Super Mario Compact Disco''''' is an album released only in Japan on August 1, 1993. It features a collection of songs performed by the {{wp|Ambassadors of Funk}}, remixes of music from ''[[Mario (franchise)|Mario]]'' games. In-between songs, the main singer, calling himself MC Mario, provides interstitials, as if running a radio show. It is now available in the United States through iTunes,<ref>https://itunes.apple.com/us/album/supermario-compact-disco/id1093880938</ref> Amazon.com as an mp3 album or manufacture on-demand CD.<ref>http://www.amazon.com/SuperMario-Compact-Disco-Ambassadors-Funk/dp/B004LZ51CW</ref> | ||
== Track listing == | ==Track listing== | ||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | {| border="1" class="wikitable" | ||
! # !! Title !! Arrangement of | ! # !! Title !! Arrangement of !! Sample !! Length | ||
|- | |||
| 1 || Opening Credits || Samples sound effects from ''Super Mario World''. || <center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Opening Credits.ogg]]</table> || 4:07 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 || [[Super Mario Bros.]] Theme || Overworld BGM from ''Super Mario Bros.'', Special World BGM from ''[[Super Mario World]]'' || <center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Supermario Brothers Theme.ogg]]</table> || 5:09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 || Radio Compact Disco 1 || ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Radio Compact Disco 1.ogg]]</table> || 0:30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 || [[Super Mario Land]] || Overworld BGM from ''Super Mario Land'' || <center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Supermarioland.ogg]]</table> || 5:14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || Radio Compact Disco 2 || The intermission leads up to the song, "Go, Mario, Go!" ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Radio Compact Disco 2.ogg]]</table> || 0:23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 || Go, Mario, Go! || Underground and Chai Kingdom BGM from ''Super Mario Land'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Go Mario Go.ogg]]</table> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 || King of the Koopas || World 1 Map BGM from ''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - King of the Koopas (Supermario Brothers 3).ogg]]</table> || 3:58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 || Radio Compact Disco 3 || The intermission introduces Yoshi, leading to the next song. ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Radio Compact Disco 3.ogg]]</table> || 0:32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 || [[Yoshi (game)|Mario & Yoshi]] || Music 1 from ''[[Yoshi (game)|Yoshi]]'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Mario and Yoshi.ogg]]</table> || 4:09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || Invincible Mario || Level clear jingle and Invincibility BGM from ''Super Mario World'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Invincible Mario.ogg]]</table> || 1:05 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 || [[Super Mario World]] || Overworld BGM from ''Super Mario World'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Supermarioworld.ogg]]</table> || 4:35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 || Radio Compact Disco 4 || Talks about ''Super Mario World'' and rescuing Daisy. Leads to the next song. ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Radio Compact Disco 4.ogg]]</table> || 0:15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 || Save Me (With Your Charm) || First few notes of the Underwater theme from ''Super Mario World'', Save BGM from ''[[Mario Paint]]'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Save Me (With Your Charm).ogg]]</table> || 5:07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14 || Radio Compact Disco 5 || MC Mario talks how Daisy is his number one girl, and leads onto the next song, talking about a "drive-time show". ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Radio Compact Disco 5.ogg]]</table> || 0:12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 || [[Super Mario Kart]] || Title BGM from ''Super Mario Kart'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Supermariokart.ogg]]</table> || 5:10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 || [[Super Mario Bros. 2|Super Mario USA]] || Overworld BGM from ''Super Mario Bros. 2'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Supermario USA.ogg]]</table> || 5:00 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 || Radio Compact Disco 6 || Introduces Wario, leading to the next song. ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Radio Compact Disco 6.ogg]]</table> || 0:14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 || Six Golden Coins || Overworld BGM from ''[[Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins]]'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Six Golden Coins.ogg]]</table> || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 || Radio Compact Disco 7 || Wraps up the show, ends with the defeat jingle from ''Super Mario Bros. 3''. ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Radio Compact Disco 5.ogg]]</table> || 0:19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20 || Mario Theme (Reprise) || Overworld BGM from ''Super Mario Bros.'', Special World BGM from ''[[Super Mario World]]'' ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Mario Theme (Reprise).ogg]]</table> || 0:47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Super Mario Land (Instrumental) || Overworld BGM from ''Super Mario Land'', comes from iOS version of the album ||<center><table class="mediaAudio"><tr><td>[[File:Ambassadors of Funk - Mario Theme (Reprise).ogg]]</table> || 5:12 | ||
|} | |} | ||