12,484
edits
SonicSpeed48 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
(47 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{kart | {{kart infobox | ||
|image=[[File:MKT Icon RainyBalloons.png| | |image=[[File:MKT Icon RainyBalloons.png|200px]] | ||
| | |appears_in=''[[Mario Kart Tour]]'' | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Rainy Balloons''' | The '''Rainy Balloons''' is a High-End [[glider]] in ''[[Mario Kart Tour]]''. Introduced in the 2019 [[Halloween Tour (2019)|Halloween Tour]], it is the signature gliders of [[King Boo|King Boo (Luigi's Mansion)]], [[Hammer Bro]], [[Boomerang Bro]], and [[Penguin Mario|Penguin Toad]]. The glider is a variant of the [[Cloud Glider]] with a darker color scheme resembling [[Lakithunder]]'s cloud. Like the Cloud Glider, striking other drivers with [[Lightning]] grants more points than usual upon using this glider. | ||
{{br|toc=1}} | |||
The glider | ==Availability== | ||
As of the [[Battle Tour]], the Rainy Balloons is obtainable from regular tour pipes, including the All-Clear Pipe. It is also a part of the Daily Selects lineup. The following table shows the glider's special availability by tour. | |||
{|cellspacing=0 border=1 cellpadding=3 style="border-collapse:collapse;text-align:center" width=100% | |||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"|Tour | |||
!style="background:#c3cfdb"|Available in/as | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Halloween Tour (2019)]] | |||
|[[Halloween Tour (2019)#Halloween Pipe 1|Halloween Pipe 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Halloween Tour (2019)#Halloween Pipe 2|Halloween Pipe 2]]<br>([[Halloween Tour (2019)#Spotlights|spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[New Year's Tour (2020)]] | |||
|[[New Year's Tour (2020)#New Year's Pipe 1|New Year's Pipe 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[New Year's Tour (2020)#New Year's Pipe 2|New Year's Pipe 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Hammer Bro Tour]] | |||
|[[Hammer Bro Tour#Hammer Bro Pipe 1|Hammer Bro Pipe 1]]<br>([[Hammer Bro Tour#Spotlights|spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hammer Bro Tour#Hammer Bro Pipe 2|Hammer Bro Pipe 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Marine Tour]] | |||
|[[Marine Tour#Special pipe|Undersea Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wild West Tour]] | |||
|[[Wild West Tour#Paid banners|Rainy Balloons Pack]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Halloween Tour (2020)]] | |||
|[[Halloween Tour (2020)#Special pipe|Halloween Throwback Pipe]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rosalina Tour]] | |||
|[[Rosalina Tour#Paid banners|Black Shy Guy Pack]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Snow Tour]] | |||
|[[Snow Tour#Snow Pipe 1|Snow Pipe 1]]<br>([[Snow Tour#Spotlights|spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Snow Tour#Snow Pipe 2|Snow Pipe 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Frost Tour]] | |||
|[[Frost Tour#Frost Pipe 1|Frost Pipe 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Frost Tour#Frost Pipe 2|Frost Pipe 2]]<br>([[Frost Tour#Spotlights|spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Autumn Tour (2021)]] | |||
|[[Autumn Tour (2021)#Autumn Pipe 1|Autumn Pipe 1]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Autumn Tour (2021)#Autumn Pipe 2|Autumn Pipe 2]]<br>([[Autumn Tour (2021)#Spotlights|spotlight]]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wario vs. Waluigi Tour]] | |||
|[[Wario vs. Waluigi Tour#Token Shop|Token Shop]]<br><small>150 [[Event token|team tokens]]</small> | |||
|} | |||
==Statistics== | ==Statistics== | ||
{{ | {{MKT profile | ||
|skill_glider=Lightning | |skill_glider=Lightning | ||
|I1.1=3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon RT|R1.1=[[Cheep Cheep Lagoon | |I1.1=3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon RT|R1.1=[[3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon|3DS Cheep Cheep Lagoon R/T]] | ||
|I1.2=DS Luigi's Mansion R|R1.2=[[Luigi's Mansion | |I1.2=DS Luigi's Mansion R|R1.2=[[DS Luigi's Mansion|DS Luigi's Mansion R]] | ||
|I1.3=DS Luigi's Mansion T|R1.3=[[Luigi's Mansion | |I1.3=DS Luigi's Mansion T|R1.3=[[DS Luigi's Mansion|DS Luigi's Mansion T]] | ||
|I1.4=DS Waluigi Pinball R|R1.4=[[Waluigi Pinball | |I1.4=DS Waluigi Pinball R|R1.4=[[DS Waluigi Pinball|DS Waluigi Pinball R]] | ||
|I1.5=Toad Circuit R|R1.5=[[Toad Circuit|3DS Toad Circuit R]] | |I1.5=3DS Toad Circuit R|R1.5=[[3DS Toad Circuit|3DS Toad Circuit R]] | ||
|I1.6=Ghost Valley 1R|R1.6=[[Ghost Valley 1|SNES Ghost Valley 1R]] | |I1.6=SNES Ghost Valley 1R|R1.6=[[SNES Ghost Valley 1|SNES Ghost Valley 1R]] | ||
|I1.7=Donut Plains 1|R1.7=[[ | |I1.7=SNES Donut Plains 1|R1.7=[[SNES Donut Plains 1]] | ||
|I1.8=GBA Bowser's Castle 2|R1.8=[[ | |I1.8=GBA Bowser's Castle 2|R1.8=[[GBA Bowser's Castle 2]] | ||
|I1.9=Donut Plains 1RT|R1.9=[[Donut Plains 1 | |I1.9=SNES Donut Plains 1RT|R1.9=[[SNES Donut Plains 1|SNES Donut Plains 1R/T]] | ||
|I1.10=Kalimari Desert 2|R1.10=[[Kalimari Desert | |I1.10=N64 Kalimari Desert 2|R1.10=[[N64 Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert 2]] | ||
|I1.11=Wii DK Summit R|R1.11=[[Wii DK Summit|Wii DK Summit R]] | |||
|I1.12=London Loop 3R|R1.12=[[Tour London Loop|London Loop 3R]] | |||
|I1.13=DS Twilight House|R1.13=[[DS Twilight House]] | |||
|I2.1=Yoshi Circuit T|R2.1=[[Yoshi Circuit|GCN Yoshi Circuit T]] | |I2.1=GCN Yoshi Circuit T|R2.1=[[GCN Yoshi Circuit|GCN Yoshi Circuit T]] | ||
|I2.2=DS Luigi's Mansion|R2.2=[[ | |I2.2=DS Luigi's Mansion|R2.2=[[DS Luigi's Mansion]] | ||
|I2.3=DS Luigi's Mansion RT|R2.3=[[Luigi's Mansion | |I2.3=DS Luigi's Mansion RT|R2.3=[[DS Luigi's Mansion|DS Luigi's Mansion R/T]]* | ||
|I2.4=Mario Circuit 3T|R2.4=[[Mario Circuit 3|SNES Mario Circuit 3T]] | |I2.4=SNES Mario Circuit 3T|R2.4=[[SNES Mario Circuit 3|SNES Mario Circuit 3T]] | ||
|I2.5=Toad Circuit T|R2.5=[[Toad Circuit|3DS Toad Circuit T]] | |I2.5=3DS Toad Circuit T|R2.5=[[3DS Toad Circuit|3DS Toad Circuit T]] | ||
|I2.6=3DS Mario Circuit RT|R2.6=[[Mario Circuit | |I2.6=3DS Mario Circuit RT|R2.6=[[3DS Mario Circuit|3DS Mario Circuit R/T]] | ||
|I2.7=Neo Bowser City|R2.7=[[ | |I2.7=3DS Neo Bowser City|R2.7=[[3DS Neo Bowser City]] | ||
|I2.8=Neo Bowser City R|R2.8=[[Neo Bowser City|3DS Neo Bowser City R]] | |I2.8=3DS Neo Bowser City R|R2.8=[[3DS Neo Bowser City|3DS Neo Bowser City R]] | ||
|I2.9=SNES Rainbow Road|R2.9=[[ | |I2.9=SNES Rainbow Road|R2.9=[[SNES Rainbow Road]] | ||
|I2.10=Paris Promenade T|R2.10=[[Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade T]] | |I2.10=Paris Promenade T|R2.10=[[Tour Paris Promenade|Paris Promenade T]] | ||
|I2.11=Donut Plains 1T|R2.11=[[Donut Plains 1 | |I2.11=SNES Donut Plains 1T|R2.11=[[SNES Donut Plains 1|SNES Donut Plains 1T]]** | ||
|I2.12=Donut Plains 1R|R2.12=[[Donut Plains 1 | |I2.12=SNES Donut Plains 1R|R2.12=[[SNES Donut Plains 1|SNES Donut Plains 1R]] | ||
|I2.13=RMX Mario Circuit 1RT|R2.13=[[RMX Mario Circuit 1|RMX Mario Circuit 1R/T]]* | |I2.13=RMX Mario Circuit 1RT|R2.13=[[RMX Mario Circuit 1|RMX Mario Circuit 1R/T]]* | ||
|I2.14=Koopa Troopa Beach 2T|R2.14=[[Koopa Beach 2|SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2T]] | |I2.14=SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2T|R2.14=[[SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2|SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2T]] | ||
|I2.15=Koopa Troopa Beach 2R|R2.15=[[Koopa Beach 2|SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2R]]** | |I2.15=SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2R|R2.15=[[SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2|SNES Koopa Troopa Beach 2R]]** | ||
|I2.16=Kalimari Desert 2R|R2.16=[[Kalimari Desert | |I2.16=N64 Kalimari Desert 2R|R2.16=[[N64 Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert 2R]] | ||
|I2.17=Kalimari Desert 2T|R2.17=[[Kalimari Desert | |I2.17=N64 Kalimari Desert 2T|R2.17=[[N64 Kalimari Desert|N64 Kalimari Desert 2T]] | ||
|I2.18=Wii Maple Treeway|R2.18=[[Wii Maple Treeway]] | |||
|I2.19=Wii Maple Treeway R|R2.19=[[Wii Maple Treeway|Wii Maple Treeway R]] | |||
|I2.20=3DS Rosalina's Ice World|R2.20=[[3DS Rosalina's Ice World]] | |||
|I2.21=3DS Rosalina's Ice World R|R2.21=[[3DS Rosalina's Ice World|3DS Rosalina's Ice World R]] | |||
|I2.22=Wii DK Summit|R2.22=[[Wii DK Summit]] | |||
|I2.23=RMX Vanilla Lake 1R|R2.23=[[RMX Vanilla Lake 1|RMX Vanilla Lake 1R]]*** | |||
|I2.24=London Loop 3T|R2.24=[[Tour London Loop|London Loop 3T]] | |||
|I2.25=N64 Yoshi Valley|R2.25=[[N64 Yoshi Valley]] | |||
|I2.26=GCN DK Mountain R|R2.26=[[GCN DK Mountain|GCN DK Mountain R]] | |||
|I2.27=GCN DK Mountain T|R2.27=[[GCN DK Mountain|GCN DK Mountain T]] | |||
|I2.28=Madrid Drive 2T|R2.28=[[Madrid Drive|Madrid Drive 2T]] | |||
}} | }} | ||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
MKT Halloween Throwback Pipe.jpg|King Boo (Luigi's Mansion) gliding in the Ghost Ride | |||
</gallery> | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{foreign names | {{foreign names | ||
|Jap=あまぐもバルーン | |Jap=あまぐもバルーン | ||
|JapR=Amagumo Barūn | |JapR=Amagumo Barūn | ||
|JapM=Rain Cloud Balloons | |JapM=Rain Cloud Balloon | ||
| | |ChiS=雨云气球 | ||
| | |ChiSR=Yǔyún qìqiú | ||
|ChiSM=Rainy Cloud Balloon | |||
|ChiT=雨雲氣球 | |||
|ChiTR=Yǔyún qìqiú | |||
|ChiTM=Rainy Cloud Balloons | |||
|Fre=Aile nuages d'orage | |||
|FreM=Stormy [[Cloud Glider#Names in other languages|Cloud Glider]] | |||
|Ger=Regenwolkenballons | |Ger=Regenwolkenballons | ||
|GerM=Rain Cloud Glider | |GerM=Rain Cloud Glider | ||
|Ita=Pioggianuvolo | |||
|ItaM=From ''pioggia'' ("rain") and ''Paranuvolo'' ("Cloud Glider"). | |||
|Kor=비구름글라이더 | |||
|KorR=Biguleum Geullaideo | |||
|KorM=Rain Cloud Glider | |||
|Por=Balão Nimbus | |||
|PorM=Nimbus Balloon | |||
|Spa=Ala Nubarrones | |Spa=Ala Nubarrones | ||
|SpaM=Storm | |SpaM=Storm Clouds Wing | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{MKT}} | {{MKT}} | ||
[[Category:Mario Kart Tour | [[Category:Clouds]] | ||
[[it:Pioggianuvolo]] | [[Category:Balloons]] | ||
[[Category:Mario Kart Tour gliders]] | |||
[[it:Pioggianuvolo]] [[de:Regenwolkenballons]] |
edits