97,703
edits
mNo edit summary |
LinkTheLefty (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(36 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{world infobox | ||
|title=World 1 | |||
|title= World 1 | |image=[[File:MvsDKCoasterHills.png|256px]] | ||
|image=[[File:MvsDKCoasterHills.png]] | |game=''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem]]'' | ||
| | |||
|before=<< | |before=<< | ||
|after=[[Jumpy Jungle (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem!)|>>]] | |after=[[Jumpy Jungle (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem!)|>>]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Coaster Hills''' is the first attraction in ''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem!]]''. It starts off as [[Mario]] and his [[Mini Mario (toy)|Mini Mario]]s begin their adventure to save [[Pauline]]. The only enemies found here are [[ | '''Coaster Hills''' is the first attraction in ''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem!]]''. It starts off as [[Mario]] and his [[Mini Mario (toy)|Mini Mario]]s begin their adventure to save [[Pauline]]. The only enemies found here are [[Shy Guy]]s and [[Circus Kong]]s. A roller coaster can be seen in the background. Besides Mini Marios, another mini can be found here, [[Mini Toad]]. The levels consist of Ground Tiles for the floor, girders, and [[Spike Trap|Spike]]s as obstacles. | ||
In their first encounter with [[Donkey Kong]], the Mini Marios must avoid the barrels thrown by the ape, use ladders and girders to reach a switch near DK and press it to damage him. The player has to repeat this technique three times to defeat Donkey Kong, who takes Pauline and flees to the [[Jumpy Jungle (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem!)|second attraction]]. | In their first encounter with [[Donkey Kong]], the Mini Marios must avoid the barrels thrown by the ape, use ladders and girders to reach a switch near DK and press it to damage him. The player has to repeat this technique three times to defeat Donkey Kong, who takes Pauline and flees to the [[Jumpy Jungle (Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem!)|second attraction]]. | ||
==Levels== | |||
{|style="text-align:center;margin:0 auto;border-collapse:collapse;font-family:Arial;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background:#ABC;" | |||
!width="5%"|Level | |||
!width="1%"|Preview | |||
!width="3%"|Mini count | |||
!width="6%"|Inventory | |||
!width="30%"|Description | |||
!width="10%"|Enemies and obstacles encountered | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 1-1]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK1-1.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
|[[Red Girder]]s | |||
|The level where [[Red Girder]]s are first used in the game. | |||
|[[Spike Trap|Spikes]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 1-2]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK1-2.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
|Red Girders | |||
|This level introduces [[Girder Pickup]]s. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 1-3]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK1-3.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
|Red Girders | |||
|This level introduces [[Warp Pipe]]s to the player. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 1-4]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK1-4.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
|Red Girders | |||
|This level introduces [[Goal Door (Mario vs. Donkey Kong series)|doors]] for each respective [[Mini]]. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 1-5]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK1-5.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
|Red Girders | |||
|This level introduces [[Hammer]]s and the first enemies in the game. | |||
|Spikes, [[Shy Guy]]s | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 1-6]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK1-6.png]] | |||
|3 | |||
|Red Girders | |||
|This level introduces [[Ladder]]s and camera panning. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 1-7]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK1-7.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
|Red Girders | |||
|This level introduces the Circus Kongs. | |||
|Spikes, [[Circus Kong]]s | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 1-8]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK1-8.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
|Red Girders | |||
|This level introduces [[Key]]s which can be used by the Minis to unlock doors. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 1-DK]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK1-DK.png]] | |||
|6 | |||
|Red Girders | |||
|The first boss fight against Donkey Kong. | |||
|[[Donkey Kong]], [[Barrel]]s | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Media== | ||
{{media table | |||
|file1=MvDKMLM CoasterHillsA.oga | |||
|title1=First music | |||
|file2=MvDKMLM CoasterHillsB.oga | |||
|title2=Second music | |||
|file3=MvDKMLM CoasterHillsC.oga | |||
|title3=Third music | |||
|file4=MvDKMLM CoasterHillsPreview.oga | |||
|title4=Preview | |||
|file5=MvDKMLM CoasterHillsLose.oga | |||
|title5=Losing | |||
|file6=MvDKMLM CoasterHillsWin.oga | |||
|title6=Winning | |||
|file7=MvDKMLM CoasterHillsIntro.oga | |||
|title7=Introductory cutscene music | |||
|file8=MvDKMLM CoasterHillsMenu.oga | |||
|title8=Stage select music | |||
|file9=MvDKMLM CoasterHillsBossHereWeGo.oga | |||
|title9=HERE WE GO! | |||
|file10=MvDKMLM CoasterHillsBossIntro.oga | |||
|title10=Countdown before boss | |||
|file11=MvDKMLM CoasterHillsBoss.oga | |||
|title11=Boss music | |||
|file12=MvDKMLM CoasterHillsBossLose.oga | |||
|title12=Lost against boss | |||
|file13=MvDKMLM CoasterHillsBossVictory.oga | |||
|title13=Defeated boss | |||
}} | |||
==Names in other languages== | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{foreign names| | {{foreign names | ||
|Jap=コースターヒルズ | |||
|JapR=Kōsutā Hiruzu | |||
|JapM=Coaster Hills | |||
|SpaA=Lomas onduladas | |||
|SpaAM=Rolling hills | |||
|SpaE=Montaña Rusa | |SpaE=Montaña Rusa | ||
|SpaEM=Roller Coaster | |SpaEM=Roller Coaster | ||
|Ita=Colline saliscendi | |Ita=Colline saliscendi | ||
|ItaM=Down-hills | |ItaM=Down-hills | ||
| | |Fre=Poutrelles pentues | ||
| | |FreM=Steep girders | ||
|Ger=Achterbahn-Hügel | |Ger=Achterbahn-Hügel | ||
|GerM=Rollercoaster hills}} | |GerM=Rollercoaster hills | ||
}} | |||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
*The music played in this attraction is | *The music played in this attraction is rearranged music from ''[[Super Mario Bros. 2]]''. The theme played in the levels is a based on the "[[Ground Theme (Super Mario Bros. 2)|Ground Theme]]", the music played in the DK level is based on the boss theme, the music played after completing a level is based on the theme played after defeating a world boss, and the music played when losing all Mini Mario toys is based on the theme played when losing a life. | ||
{{MVDKMLM}} | {{MVDKMLM}} | ||
[[Category:Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem! | [[Category:Amusement parks]] | ||
[[Category:Grasslands]] | |||
[[Category:Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem! worlds]] | |||
[[de:Achterbahn-Hügel]] | [[de:Achterbahn-Hügel]] |
edits