94,036
edits
BabyLuigi64 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
LinkTheLefty (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(50 intermediate revisions by 22 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | {{world infobox | ||
'''Cannon Cove''' is the seventh attraction in ''[[Mario vs Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem!]]''. Several palm trees and boats are seen in the background of the levels. The new | |image=[[File:MvsDKCannonCove.png|256px]] | ||
|game=''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem]] | |||
|before=[[Cosmic Adventure|<<]] | |||
|after=[[Super Skywheel|>>]] | |||
}} | |||
'''Cannon Cove''' is the seventh attraction in ''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem!]]''. Several palm trees and boats are seen in the background of the levels. The new features in this attraction are [[cannon]]s and vertical [[Cannon|moving cannon]]s, both of which the player can use to shoot [[Mini]]s across the area. Several enemies are encountered here, such as [[Capture Kong]]s, [[Shy Guy]]s, [[Fireball (Donkey Kong)|Fireball]]s, [[Fire Piranha Plant|Piranhas with Fire]], and [[Snifit]]s. A new Mini called [[Mini Pauline]] is introduced in this world; it has to be rescued along with three others in [[Area 7-4]]. | |||
The seventh encounter with [[Donkey Kong]] is highly similar to the [[Coaster Hills | The seventh encounter with [[Donkey Kong]] is highly similar to the first one in [[Coaster Hills]], as the [[Mini Mario (toy)|Mini Mario]]s have to zap Donkey Kong by hitting three blue switches, but this time, they have to use cannons and [[girder]]s to reach the switches. Meanwhile, Donkey Kong attacks by throwing [[barrel]]s and changing the cannons' locations. Once defeated, he takes [[Pauline]] and escapes to the [[Super Skywheel|eighth attraction]]. | ||
One of the | One of the music tracks in this attraction is based off the level music from [[Sandstone Stroll|Floor 2+]] in ''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again!]]''. | ||
==Levels== | |||
{|style="text-align:center;margin:0 auto;border-collapse:collapse;font-family:Arial;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background:#ABC;" | |||
!width="5%"|Level | |||
!width="1%"|Preview | |||
!width="3%"|Mini count | |||
!width="6%"|Inventory | |||
!width="30%"|Description | |||
!width="10%"|Enemies and obstacles encountered | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 7-1]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK7-1.png]] | |||
|2 | |||
|[[Red Girder]]s | |||
|This level introduces the [[cannon]]s. | |||
|[[Spike Trap|Spike]]s, [[Shy Guy]]s | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 7-2]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK7-2.png]] | |||
|3 | |||
|[[Trampoline|Long Spring]]s | |||
|This level features three [[Mini Mario (toy)|Mini Mario]]s. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 7-3]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK7-3.png]] | |||
|3 | |||
|[[Purple Conveyor]]s | |||
|This level features three Mini Marios, some [[Purple Conveyor]]s, and introduces [[Cannon|moving cannon]]s. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 7-4]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK7-4.png]] | |||
|5 | |||
|Red Girders, [[Movable Pipe|Green Pipe]]s | |||
|This level introduces [[Mini Pauline]] and features a Mini Mario, [[Mini Toad]], [[Mini Peach]], and [[Mini Donkey Kong]]. | |||
|Spikes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 7-5]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK7-5.png]] | |||
|3 | |||
|[[Blue Ladder]]s | |||
|This level features three Mini Marios and some [[Blue Ladder]]s. | |||
|Spikes, [[Fireball (Donkey Kong)|Fireball]]s, [[Fire Piranha Plant|Piranhas with Fire]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 7-6]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK7-6.png]] | |||
|4 | |||
|[[Blocker]]s | |||
|This level introduces Snifits and has a few [[Blocker]]s. | |||
|Spikes, [[Snifit]]s | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 7-7]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK7-7.png]] | |||
|4 | |||
|Red Girders | |||
|This level features four Mini Marios and some Capture Kongs. | |||
|Spikes, [[Fire Piranha Plant|Piranhas with Fire]], [[Capture Kong]]s | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 7-8]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK7-8.png]] | |||
|3 | |||
|Red Girders | |||
|This level features three Mini Marios with one holding a [[key]]. | |||
|Spikes, Snifits | |||
|- | |||
|[[Area 7-DK]] | |||
|[[File:MvsDK7-DK.png]] | |||
|6 | |||
|Red Girders | |||
|The seventh boss battle against Donkey Kong. | |||
|Spikes, [[Donkey Kong]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: | ==Media== | ||
[[Category: | {{media table | ||
[[Category: | |file1=MvDKMLM CannonCoveA.oga | ||
|title1=First music | |||
|file2=MvDKMLM CannonCoveB.oga | |||
|title2=Second music | |||
|file3=MvDKMLM CannonCoveC.oga | |||
|title3=Third music | |||
|file4=MvDKMLM CannonCovePreview.oga | |||
|title4=Preview | |||
|file5=MvDKMMA Floor 2-Plus Lose.oga | |||
|title5=Losing | |||
|file6=MvDKMMA Floor 2-Plus Win.oga | |||
|title6=Winning | |||
|file7=MvDKMLM CannonCoveIntro.oga | |||
|title7=Introductory cutscene music | |||
|file8=MvDKMLM CannonCoveMenu.oga | |||
|title8=Stage select music | |||
|file9=MvDKMLM JumpyJungleBossHereWeGo.oga | |||
|title9=HERE WE GO! | |||
|file10=MvDKMLM JumpyJungleBossIntro.oga | |||
|title10=Countdown before boss | |||
|file11=MvDKMLM CannonCoveBoss.oga | |||
|title11=Boss music | |||
|file12=MvDKMLM JumpyJungleBossLose.oga | |||
|title12=Lost against boss | |||
|file13=MvDKMLM JumpyJungleBossVictory.oga | |||
|title13=Defeated boss | |||
}} | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{foreign names| | |||
|Jap=パイレーツキャノン | |||
|JapR=Pairētsu Kyanon | |||
|JapM=Pirates Cannon | |||
|SpaA=Cala de cañones | |||
|SpaAM=Cannons cove | |||
|SpaE=Cañones Navales | |||
|SpaEM=Naval Cannons | |||
|Ita=Porto cannone | |||
|ItaM=Cannon port | |||
|FreE=Crique des canons | |||
|FreEM=Cannon creek | |||
|Ger=Kanonenbucht | |||
|GerM=Cannons cove | |||
}} | |||
{{MVDKMLM}} | |||
[[Category:Beaches]] | |||
[[Category:Pirate areas]] | |||
[[Category:Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Mini-Land Mayhem! worlds]] |
edits