97,778
edits
m (→List of levels) |
LinkTheLefty (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{italic title| | {{italic title|id=yes}} | ||
{{world infobox | |||
{{ | |||
|image=[[File:MM&FACStarWorld.jpg|250px]] | |image=[[File:MM&FACStarWorld.jpg|250px]] | ||
| | |game=''[[Mini Mario & Friends: amiibo Challenge]]'' | ||
| | |levels=11 | ||
|before=[[Gravity Galaxy|<<]] | |before=[[Gravity Galaxy|<<]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Star World''' is the final world in ''[[Mini Mario & Friends: amiibo Challenge]]'', based on [[Star World|the world of the same name]] from ''[[Super Mario World]]''. It is unlocked by clearing [[Level 12]]. | The '''Star World''' is the final world in ''[[Mini Mario & Friends: amiibo Challenge]]'', based on [[Star World|the world of the same name]] from ''[[Super Mario World]]''. It is unlocked by clearing [[Level 12]]. | ||
== | As with other Bonus worlds in past ''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong (series)|Mario vs. Donkey Kong]]'' games, the levels in the Star World represent a recap of all gameplay mechanics found in the main levels, and are also designed to be more intricate and complex than those levels. | ||
{| border=1 cellspacing= | |||
Apart from the music that plays on the map, which is an arrangement of the Star World theme from ''Super Mario World'', the world features two soundtracks: one that is an arrangement of the Athletic theme from ''[[Super Mario Bros. 3]]'' and plays in levels that are unevenly numbered, and another which is an arrangement of the [[Super Star (theme)|invincibility theme]] from various ''[[Super Mario (franchise)|Super Mario]]'' games and plays in levels that are evenly numbered. The latter was previously used for Shimmering Gold Palace levels in ''[[Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Tipping Stars]]''. | |||
==Levels== | |||
{|style="text-align:center;margin:0 auto;border-collapse:collapse;font-family:Arial;"border="1"cellpadding="1"cellspacing="1" | |||
|-style="background:#ABC;" | |||
!width="5%"|Level | |||
!width="1%"|Preview | |||
!width="10%"|Description | |||
!width="10%"|Enemies and obstacles encountered | |||
!width="10%"|Unlocking criteria | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Star 1]] | |||
|[[File:StarWorld1 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains a few [[Trampoline|Yellow Springs]], [[Red Girder]]s, and [[Movable Pipe]]s. | |||
|[[Spike Trap|Spikes]], [[Piranha Plant]]s, [[Shy Guy]]s | |||
|Unlocked by clearing Level 12 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 2]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld2 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains many [[Rock Block]]s, a few [[Barrel Cannon]]s, [[Hammer]]s, Red Girders, and [[Mushroom Trampoline|Bouncy Mushrooms]]. | |||
|Spikes, Piranha Plants | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 20 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 3]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld3 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level features some [[Candle]]s along with many Rock Blocks and Barrel Cannons. | |||
|Spikes, Piranha Plants, [[Boo]]s | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 40 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 4]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld4 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains a few [[Pull Star|Gravity Wells]] and Yellow Springs. | |||
|[[Burner]]s | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 60 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 5]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld5 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains a few Movable Pipes and some [[Dash Panel|Boost Pads]]. | |||
|Spikes, Boos | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 80 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 4 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 6]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld6 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains many fans as its main feature. | |||
|Spikes, Piranha Plants | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 100 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 5 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 7]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld7 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains many Boost Pads and [[Mine Cart]]s. | |||
|None | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 150 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 6 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 8]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld8 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains many fans and yellow and blue switch blocks. | |||
|Piranha Plants, [[Circus Kong]]s | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 200 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 7 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 9]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld9 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains many Rock Blocks, Mine Carts, Barrel Cannons, and Red Girders. | |||
|Spikes, Piranha Plants, [[Fire Piranha Plant]]s, [[Cannon Kong]]s | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 250 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File: | |[[Star 10]] | ||
|[[File:StarWorld10 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|This level contains many [[Pink Block]]s and Bouncy Mushrooms. | |||
|Piranha Plants, Burners | |||
|Unlocked by collecting 300 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 9 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Star 11]] | |||
|[[File:StarWorld11 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] | |||
|[[File:StarWorld11 amiiboChallenge.png|200px]] || | |This level is a large gauntlet mostly featuring Boost Pads and Bouncy Mushrooms. | ||
|Spikes, Burners | |||
|Unlocked by collecting all 360 amiibo Tokens and clearing Star 10 | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Media== | |||
{{media table | |||
|file1=MM&FaC Map2.oga | |||
|title1=Map theme | |||
|file2=MM&FaC StarWorldA.oga | |||
|title2=Athletic theme | |||
|description2=plays in unevenly numbered levels | |||
|file3=MM&FaC StarWorldIntro1.oga | |||
|title3=Preview (Athletic) | |||
|file4=MM&FaC StarWorldLose1.oga | |||
|title4=Losing (Athletic) | |||
|file5=MM&FaC StarWorldWin1.oga | |||
|title5=Winning (Athletic) | |||
|file6=MM&FaC StarWorldB.oga | |||
|title6=Super Star theme | |||
|description6=plays in evenly numbered levels | |||
|file7=MM&FaC StarWorldIntro2.oga | |||
|title7=Preview (Super Star) | |||
|file8=MM&FaC StarWorldLose2.oga | |||
|title8=Losing (Super Star) | |||
|file9=MM&FaC StarWorldWin2.oga | |||
|title9=Winning (Super Star) | |||
}} | |||
==Names in other languages== | |||
{{foreign names | |||
|Jap=スターワールド | |||
|JapR=Sutā Wārudo | |||
|JapM=Star World | |||
|Ita=Stellalandia | |||
|ItaM=Starland | |||
}} | |||
{{MM&FaC}} | {{MM&FaC}} | ||
[[Category:Mini Mario & Friends: amiibo Challenge | [[Category:Mini Mario & Friends: amiibo Challenge worlds]] |
edits