97
edits
No edit summary |
Murphmario (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(93 intermediate revisions by 45 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{italic title}} | ||
|image=[[ | {{media missing}} | ||
{{album infobox | |||
|title=Super Mario 64 Original Soundtrack | |||
|image=[[File:mario64album.jpg|250px]] | |||
|composer=[[Koji Kondo]] | |composer=[[Koji Kondo]] | ||
|publisher=Pony Canyon | |publisher={{wp|Pony Canyon}}, [[Nintendo]] | ||
| | |release={{release|Japan|July 19, 1996|USA|November 1, 1996|Europe|1997}} | ||
|media=Compact | |media=Compact disc | ||
|track=36 | |track=36 | ||
|length=51:14 | |length=51:14 | ||
|catalog=PCCG-00357, 2090-Fall97 | |catalog=PCCG-00357, 2090-Fall97 | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''''Super Mario 64 Original Soundtrack''''' is a video game album that was produced and copyrighted by [[Nintendo]] and published by {{wp|Pony Canyon}}. The album was released in Japan and North America in 1996 and Europe in 1997. The soundtrack has 34 tracks from ''[[Super Mario 64]]'' as well as the "It's a Me, Mario!" voice clip from the game's boot-up sequence; the final track is a bonus piano version of "[[Piranha Plant]]'s Lullaby" performed by [[Koji Kondo]]. The Japanese release is also the first of ten soundtracks in the ''[[Nintendo 64 Sound Series]]''. | |||
The soundtrack is featured in ''[[Super Mario 3D All-Stars]]'' alongside the ''[[Super Mario Sunshine Original Soundtrack]]'' and ''[[Super Mario Galaxy Original Soundtrack]]'', albeit with a slightly altered version of the Japanese cover used to represent it. | |||
[[ | The soundtrack is also featured in the Super Mario Mash-up in ''[[Minecraft]]'', though "Dire, Dire Docks," "Looping Steps," and "Staff Roll" are the only songs not to be included. | ||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category: | ==Tracklist== | ||
{|class="wikitable" style="width:75%; margin-right:-1em;" | |||
|- | |||
! # | |||
! Title | |||
! Origin | |||
! Length | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|"It's a Me, [[Mario]]!"<br>(Original title: "It's me, Mario!") | |||
|Voice: [[Charles Martinet]] | |||
|0:04 | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Title Theme | |||
|Used at the beginning of the game | |||
|3:31 | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|[[Princess Peach|Peach]]'s Message | |||
|Used when Peach reads her [[letter]], as well as when the player collects enough [[Power Star]]s to open a [[★ door]] or [[Big Star Door]] | |||
|0:09 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|Opening | |||
|Used when one of the [[Lakitu Bros.]] first appears | |||
|0:35 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|[[Super Mario 64 Main Theme]] | |||
|Used on the [[Bob-omb Battlefield]]; in [[Whomp's Fortress]]; on [[Tall, Tall Mountain]]; and on [[Tiny-Huge Island]] | |||
|2:22 | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|[[Slider]] | |||
|Used in [[Rainbow Ride]], in [[Tick Tock Clock]], in the [[Slide (Super Mario 64)|slide]] areas, in most secret courses, and while the player races [[Koopa the Quick]] | |||
|2:50 | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|[[Inside the Castle Walls]]<br>(Original title: Castle) | |||
|Used inside the [[Peach's Castle|Mushroom Castle]] | |||
|2:00 | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|Looping Steps | |||
|Used when the [[endless stairs]] are in use | |||
|0:28 | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|Dire, Dire Docks<br>(Original title: Water) | |||
|Used in [[Jolly Roger Bay]]; [[Dire, Dire Docks]]; and [[The Secret Aquarium]] | |||
|3:06 | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|Lethal Lava Land<br>(Original title: Fire Bubble) | |||
|Used in [[Lethal Lava Land]] and [[Shifting Sand Land]] | |||
|2:44 | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|Snow Mountain | |||
|Used on [[Cool, Cool Mountain]] and in [[Snowman's Land]] | |||
|2:58 | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|Haunted House | |||
|Used in [[Big Boo's Haunt]] | |||
|3:06 | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|Merry-Go-Round | |||
|Used in Big Boo's Haunt on the merry-go-round | |||
|1:01 | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|Cave Dungeon | |||
|Main theme of the [[Hazy Maze Cave]] and [[Wet-Dry World]]; also heard in the [[Behind the Waterfall|Cavern of the Metal Cap]], inside the pyramid of Shifting Sand Land, in the igloo of Snowman's Land, and in [[Wiggler]]'s cave on Tiny-Huge Island; a cover version of the ''[[Super Mario Bros.]]'' [[Underground Theme]] | |||
|3:46 | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|[[Piranha Plant]]'s Lullaby<br>(Original title: Pakkun Flower's Lullaby) | |||
|Used in Whomp's Fortress when the player is near a Piranha Plant | |||
|2:19 | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|Powerful Mario | |||
|Used when the player wears a [[Wing Cap]] or [[Vanish Cap]], and when the player rides a [[Green Shell#Super Mario 64 / Super Mario 64 DS|Koopa Shell]] | |||
|0:55 | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|Metallic Mario | |||
|Used when the player wears a [[Metal Cap]] | |||
|0:55 | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|File Select | |||
|Used at the File Select screen | |||
|0:44 | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|Correct Solution | |||
|Used when the player figures out a problem in any [[level]] | |||
|0:06 | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|[[Toad]]'s Message<br>(Original title: Kinopio's Message) | |||
|Used when the player talks to a Toad | |||
|0:06 | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|Power Star | |||
|Used when the player frees a Power Star | |||
|0:09 | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|Race Fanfare | |||
|Used when any type of race starts | |||
|0:06 | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|Star Catch Fanfare | |||
|Used after Mario collects a Power Star for the first time, and after clearing either of the first two Bowser courses | |||
|0:05 | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|Game Start | |||
|Used at the beginning of every main course | |||
|0:05 | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|Course Clear | |||
|Used when Mario collects a Power Star | |||
|0:07 | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
|[[Game Over]] | |||
|Used after Mario runs out of lives | |||
|0:17 | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|Stage Boss | |||
|Used in the four stage boss battles in the game: the [[King Bob-omb|Big Bob-omb]] on the Bob-omb Battlefield, the [[Whomp King]] in Whomp's Fortress, [[Eyerok]] in Shifting Sand Land, and Wiggler on Tiny-Huge Island | |||
|1:21 | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|Koopa's Message | |||
|Used at the beginning of the game when the player enters the castle, as well as if the player tries to open an inaccessible door | |||
|0:06 | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|Koopa's Road | |||
|Used in all [[Bowser]] courses | |||
|2:11 | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|Koopa's Theme | |||
|Used in the [[Bowser in the Dark World|Dark World]] and [[Bowser in the Fire Sea|Fire Sea]] Bowser battles | |||
|2:30 | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|Koopa Clear | |||
|Used after the player defeats Bowser and claims his [[key]] | |||
|0:06 | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|Ultimate Koopa | |||
|Used in the [[Bowser in the Sky|final Bowser battle]] | |||
|2:51 | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|Ultimate Koopa Clear | |||
|Used after the player clears the final Bowser battle | |||
|0:28 | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|Ending Demo | |||
|Used when Mario is freeing Peach from the castle walls | |||
|1:17 | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|Staff Roll | |||
|Used in the [[List of Super Mario 64 staff|end credits]] | |||
|3:27 | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|Piranha Plant's Lullaby – Piano<br>(Original title: Pakkun Flower's Lullaby) | |||
|Soundtrack-only song | |||
|2:23 | |||
|} | |||
{{br}} | |||
==''Super Mario 3D All-Stars'' description== | |||
''The [[Nintendo 64]] system gave this Mario adventure a more realistic instrumental sound than any prior game in the [[Super Mario (series)|Super Mario]] series. This soundtrack enhanced player experiences with arrangements that smoothly transitioned between each 3D space.'' | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
SM64 SuperMario64STBack.jpg|Back cover of the soundtrack | |||
Soundtrack 64 JP-Super Mario 3D All-Stars.png|Japanese cover | |||
SM3DAS SM64 Soundtrack CD.png|English cover from ''Super Mario 3D All-Stars'', based on the original Japanese cover | |||
</gallery> | |||
{{Albums}} | |||
{{SM64}} | |||
[[Category:Soundtracks]] | |||
[[Category:Super Mario 64|*]] | |||
[[it:Super Mario 64 Original Soundtrack]] |
edits