5,417
edits
No edit summary Tags: Mobile edit Advanced mobile edit |
Tags: Mobile edit Advanced mobile edit |
||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
===Wii Remote Forms=== | ===Wii Remote Forms=== | ||
{{main|Form Baton}} | {{main|Form Baton}} | ||
In the game, the | In the game, the microgames use different variations of holding the Wii Remote, called Forms. These positions are the following: | ||
{|class=sortable cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 border=1 align=center width=100% style="border-collapse:collapse; font-family:Arial" | |||
|- | |||
!class="unsortable" rowspan=2 width=10%|Image | |||
!rowspan=2 width=15%|Form | |||
!class="unsortable" colspan=2 width=50%|In-game text | |||
!class="unsortable" rowspan=2 width=25%|Position | |||
|- | |||
!class="unsortable" width=25%|Description | |||
!class="unsortable" width=25%|Form Explanation | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Remote Control.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Remote Control, The|'''The Remote Control'''}} | |||
|''This is the most basic and popular of all the forms.'' | |||
|''Hold the Form Baton straight with the tip pointing forward.<br>This simple stance reflects one of life's fiercest--and greatest--sports: channel surfing.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is held with the dominant hand facing the screen, with the thumb resting on the {{button|wii|A}}. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Umbrella.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Umbrella, The|'''The Umbrella'''}} | |||
|''After the Remote Control, this is the second-most-popular form.'' | |||
|''Hold the Form Baton vertically, thumb resting lightly on the button.<br>Through this stance, you channel the quiet dignity of a circus clown in the midst of a thunderstorm.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is held by the dominant hand vertically, thumb resting on the {{button|wii|A}}. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Handlebar.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Handlebar, The|'''The Handlebar'''}} | |||
|''This is the most balanced form. Most Handlebar games require quick movements.'' | |||
|''Turn the Form Baton sideways and grasp the ends firmly in both hands.<br>Like riding a bicycle, perfecting this stance requires grace, steadiness, and tight shorts.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is held horizontally from above with both hands, buttons facing up. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Sketch Artist.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Sketch Artist, The|'''The Sketch Artist'''}} | |||
|''This form is best suited for movements requiring precision. Use your dominant hand to perform this form.'' | |||
|''Hold the Form Baton as you would a pencil during a pop quiz, delicately but defiantly.<br>Mastery of this move can change a pop quizzee into a pop quizzer.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is held with the thumb and index finger by the middle. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Chauffeur.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Chauffeur, The|'''The Chauffeur'''}} | |||
|''This form is best suited for gyrating movements.'' | |||
|''Turn the Form Baton sideways and wrap your hands around both ends.<br>As the Form Baton turns, so too do the earth and all upon it, from liver to liverymen.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is held by both ends horizontally, buttons facing the player. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Samurai.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Samurai, The|'''The Samurai'''}} | |||
|''You can feel the spirit of the samurai in this form. It's said that your breathing affects the outcome.'' | |||
|''With your right/left hand, hold the Form Baton close to your left/right hip.<br>Like a hungry samurai defending his lunch, close your eyes and await your enemy's attack.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is held by both hands to one side of the body, to be moved by the dominant hand. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Tug-of-War.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Tug-of-War, The|'''The Tug-of-War'''}} | |||
|''This form has been taught from generation to generation. Lately, the tend has been to bring the hands closer together.'' | |||
|''With the Form Baton pointing forward, hold it firmly with both hands just above the navel.<br>This stance calls to mind the epic struggle between heads and tails.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is held by both hands, with the top facing the screen. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Waiter.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Waiter, The|'''The Waiter'''}} | |||
|''It's very easy to drop the Form Baton when performing this form, so be careful.'' | |||
|''Place the Form Baton in your palm, tip forward and buttons facing up.<br>See yourself serving a group of socialites. Such grace, they cry! Such style! Such hors d'oeuvres!'' | |||
|The Wii Remote rests in the dominant hand, face-up. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Elephant.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Elephant, The|'''The Elephant'''}} | |||
|''This form will make your nose look longer, but the point is to make it look appealing.'' | |||
|''Point the Form Baton forward with the end lightly touching your nose.<br>Just as the mighty elephant uses its trunk to gorge on peanuts, so too will your new nose sustain you.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is held in both hands up to the nose. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Thumb Wrestler.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Thumb Wrestler, The|'''The Thumb Wrestler'''}} | |||
|''This relatively new form is actually an evolved version of the Umbrella. Is it just me, or does the evolution seem like a minor one?'' | |||
|''Hold the Form Baton vertically and rest your thumb on the top of it.<br>The noblest of athletes, the thumb wrestler endures years of training before mastering this pose.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is held in the dominant hand near the top, thumb resting over the sensor. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Discard.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Discard, The|'''The Discard'''}} | |||
|''It's helpful to have a flat surface nearby when playing these games.'' | |||
|''Place the Form Baton facedown on a stable surface like an unwanted, but still treasured, playing card.<br>Do not touch the Form Baton again until the proper time.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is placed face-down, only to be picked up when suggested by the game. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Big Cheese.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Big Cheese, The|'''The Big Cheese'''}} | |||
|''Show-offs are quick to learn this form. However, that does not mean they do it well.'' | |||
|''With the Form Baton at your hip, force your chest and hips forward.<br>This stance honors the CEO, unsung hero standing proud on the backs of his employees.'' | |||
|The hands are held at the hips, with the Wii Remote in the dominant hand. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Janitor.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Janitor, The|'''The Janitor'''}} | |||
|''This form is as hardworkng and effective as its name implies. Little-known fact: the Janitor is just the Tug-of-War turned upright.'' | |||
|''Hold the Form Baton with both hands, as you would a mop.<br>The left/right hand represents order, the right/left, filth. The Form Baton is the bridge between the two.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is held vertically with both hands. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Dumbbell.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Dumbbell, The|'''The Dumbbell'''}} | |||
|''This is an easy way to hold the Form Baton, and it provides a satisfying weight in your palm.'' | |||
|''Turn the Form Baton sideways and clutch it from below in your right/left hand.<br>True masters exhibit a firm grip and an exaggerated grimace.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is held horizontally from underneath in the dominant hand, buttons facing up. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Mohawk.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Mohawk, The|'''The Mohawk'''}} | |||
|''Games that use this form require whole-body movement. It might be a bit of a challenge for players who have not exercised in a while.'' | |||
|''Point the tip of the Form Baton forward and hold it atop your head.<br>Letting the Form Baton fall is like letting a mohawk droop: shameful and forbidden.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is held with both hands, atop the head. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Finger Food.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Finger Food, The|'''The Finger Food'''}} | |||
|''This form requires fingertip strength and control. It's best suited for relatively uncomplicated games.'' | |||
|''Holding the back end delicately between two fingers, point the Form Baton forward.<br>The regal french fry remains one of nature's greatest muses.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is held from the base by the thumb and index finger of the dominant hand. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Boxer.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Boxer, The|'''The Boxer'''}} | |||
|''Compared to the other forms, this is the most relaxed way of holding the Form Baton.'' | |||
|''Turn the Form Baton sideways and hold it firmly from above in your right/left hand.<br>Let the spirit of the noble sucker punch guide you to victory.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is held horizontally from above in the dominant hand, buttons facing up. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:The Mortar and Pestle.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Mortar and Pestle, The|'''The Mortar and Pestle'''}} | |||
|''This form is interesting because it places much responsibility on the non-dominant hand, the left/right hand.'' | |||
|''Hold the Form Baton vertically in your right/left hand and cup it gently in the palm of your left/right<br>To crush is also to create, and from squashing comes spice.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote is held with the dominant hand, with the base resting in the non-dominant hand | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=3|[[File:The Diner.png|100px]] | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Diner (A), The|'''The Diner (A)'''}} | |||
|rowspan=3|''You need the Balance Stone for this form. There are actually three versions of the Diner.'' | |||
|rowspan=3|''Hold the Balance Stone in your left/right hand and the Form Baton in your right/left.<br>Stay vigilant. The battle for seconds is always sudden and fierce.'' | |||
|The Wii Remote and Nunchuk are held with the tops facing up. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Diner (B), The|'''The Diner (B)'''}} | |||
|The Wii Remote and Nunchuk are held with the tops facing the screen. | |||
|- | |||
|align=center|{{sort|Diner (C), The|'''The Diner (C)'''}} | |||
|The Wii Remote and Nunchuk are held with the tops facing each other. | |||
|} | |||
==Microgames== | ==Microgames== |
edits