Attack Piece: Difference between revisions
(I think the article has been expanded enough.) |
|||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|align=right | |align=right | ||
|direction=horizontal | |direction=horizontal | ||
|footer=Mario obtaining an Attack Piece in | |width=185 | ||
|footer=Mario obtaining an Attack Piece in ''Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story'' and ''Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey''. | |||
|image1=MLBiS - Starlow Attack Piece.png | |image1=MLBiS - Starlow Attack Piece.png | ||
|image2=BISDX Attack Piece Acquired.png | |image2=BISDX Attack Piece Acquired.png | ||
}} | }} | ||
Attack Pieces make their debut in ''[[Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story]]'', where they grant Mario and Luigi with a Special/Bros. Attack once all ten are collected in a single area. They are first found in the [[Trash Pit]] inside [[Bowser's body]], and are later found in areas both inside and outside Bowser's body (such as [[Pump Works]] and [[Toad Town]]). The locations of the Attack Pieces remain the same in ''[[Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey]]''. | Attack Pieces make their debut in ''[[Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story]]'', where they grant Mario and Luigi with a Special/Bros. Attack once all ten are collected in a single area. They are first found in the [[Trash Pit]] inside [[Bowser's body]], and are later found in areas both inside and outside Bowser's body (such as [[Pump Works]] and [[Toad Town]]). The locations of the Attack Pieces remain the same in ''[[Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey]]''. | ||
{| style="text-align: center; width: 85%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | {| style="text-align: center; width: 85%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse; border:2px solid black;" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
|- | |- style="background-color: #bfd3e3;" | ||
!width="1%"|Special Attack | !width="1%"|Special/Bros. Attack | ||
!width="1%"|SP | |||
!width="1%"|BP | |||
!width="1%"|Attack Piece Collection | !width="1%"|Attack Piece Collection | ||
!width="1%"|Location | !width="1%"|Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Green Shell#Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story / Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey|Green Shell]] | |[[File:Green Shell Sprite M&L3.png]][[File:MLBISBJJGreenShell.png]]<br>[[Green Shell#Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story / Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey|Green Shell]] | ||
|3 | |||
|4 | |||
|Found throughout the area; mandatory to progress. | |Found throughout the area; mandatory to progress. | ||
|[[Trash Pit]] | |[[Trash Pit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fire Flower#Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story / Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey|Fire Flower]] | |[[File:Fire Flower Sprite M&L3.png]][[File:MLBISBJJFireFlower.png]]<br>[[Fire Flower#Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story / Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey|Fire Flower]] | ||
|4 | |||
|6 | |||
|Found throughout the area. | |Found throughout the area. | ||
|[[Pump Works]] | |[[Pump Works]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jump Helmet]] | |[[File:Jump Helmet Sprite.png]][[File:MLBISBJJJumpHelmet.png]]<br>[[Jump Helmet]] | ||
|6 | |||
|10 | |||
|Found throughout the area. | |Found throughout the area. | ||
|[[Flab Zone]] | |[[Flab Zone]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yoo Who Cannon]] | |[[File:Yoo Who Cannon Sprite.png]][[File:MLBISBJJYooWhoCannon.png]]<br>[[Yoo Who Cannon]] | ||
|7 | |||
|14 | |||
|Given by the [[Koopa Paratroopa Trio]] after being taught the [[Blue Shell#Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story / Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey|Blue Shell]] technique. | |Given by the [[Koopa Paratroopa Trio]] after being taught the [[Blue Shell#Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story / Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey|Blue Shell]] technique. | ||
|[[Toad Town]] | |[[Toad Town#Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story / Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey|Toad Town]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Bouncer]] | |[[File:Super Bouncer Sprite.png]][[File:MLBISBJJSuperBouncer.png]]<br>[[Super Bouncer]] | ||
|7 | |||
|12 | |||
|Found throughout the area. | |Found throughout the area. | ||
|[[Energy Hold]] | |[[Energy Hold]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Spin Pipe]] | |[[File:Spin Pipe Sprite.png]][[File:MLBISBJJSpinPipe.png]]<br>[[Spin Pipe]] | ||
|10 | |||
|16 | |||
|Given by solving [[Kuzzle]]'s first puzzle. | |Given by solving [[Kuzzle]]'s first puzzle. | ||
|[[Plack Beach]] | |[[Plack Beach]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mighty Meteor]] | |[[File:Mighty Meteor Sprite.png]][[File:MLBISBJJMightyMeteor.png]]<br>[[Mighty Meteor]] | ||
|8 | |||
|20 | |||
|Given by [[Dr. Toadley's intern]] when the three [[Star Cures]] are used to open [[Peach's Castle]]. | |Given by [[Dr. Toadley's intern]] when the three [[Star Cures]] are used to open [[Peach's Castle]]. | ||
|[[Toadley Clinic]] | |[[Toadley Clinic]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Snack Basket]] | |[[File:Snack Basket Sprite.png]][[File:MLBISBJJSnackBasket.png]]<br>[[Snack Basket]] | ||
|14 | |||
|18 | |||
|Found throughout the area; mandatory to progress. | |Found throughout the area; mandatory to progress. | ||
|[[Dimble Wood]] | |[[Dimble Wood]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Magic Window]] | |[[File:Magic Window Sprite.png]][[File:MLBISBJJMagicWindow.png]]<br>[[Magic Window]] | ||
|18 | |||
|26 | |||
|Given by defeating the [[Shroobs]]. | |Given by defeating the [[Shroobs]]. | ||
|[[Bowser's Castle#Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story|Bowser Castle]] | |[[Bowser's Castle#Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story / Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey|Bowser Castle]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Falling Star]] | |[[File:Falling Star Sprite.png]][[File:MLBISBJJFallingStar.png]]<br>[[Falling Star]] | ||
|20 | |||
|28 | |||
|Seven given by the Blue Paratroopa Trio, followed by three found throughout the area. | |Seven given by the Blue Paratroopa Trio, followed by three found throughout the area. | ||
|[[Peach's Castle#Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story|Peach's Castle]] | |[[Peach's Castle#Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story / Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey|Peach's Castle]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===''Mario & Luigi: Dream Team''=== | ===''Mario & Luigi: Dream Team''=== | ||
[[File:MLDTAttackPieceObtained.png|thumb|right| | [[File:MLDTAttackPieceObtained.png|thumb|right|185|[[Mario]] obtaining an Attack Piece in ''Mario & Luigi: Dream Team''.]] | ||
Attack Pieces make a return in ''Mario & Luigi: Dream Team'', but this time, they grant different types of [[List of special moves|special attacks]]. In the Real World, Attack Pieces grant a Bros. Attack to one of the brothers once all ten are collected. In the Dream World, they instead grant a Luiginary Attack to Mario. The brothers obtain their very first Attack Piece in [[Mushrise Park]], given by a [[Toad (species)|Toad]] after saving him from [[Thorb]]s. | Attack Pieces make a return in ''Mario & Luigi: Dream Team'', but this time, they grant different types of [[List of special moves|special attacks]]. In the Real World, Attack Pieces grant a Bros. Attack to one of the brothers once all ten are collected. In the Dream World, they instead grant a Luiginary Attack to Mario. The brothers obtain their very first Attack Piece in the Real Word in [[Mushrise Park]], given by a [[Toad (species)|Toad]] after saving him from [[Thorb]]s, and in the Dream World in [[Dreamy Mushrise Park]]. | ||
{{br|right}} | |||
{| style="text-align: center; width: 85%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | :'''Bros. Attacks''' | ||
|- | {| style="text-align: center; width: 85%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse; border:2px solid black;" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
!width="1%"|Bros Attack | |- style="background-color: #bfd3e3;" | ||
!width="1%"|Bros. Attack | |||
!width="1%"|BP | |||
!width="1%"|Attack Piece Collection | !width="1%"|Attack Piece Collection | ||
!width="1%"|Location | !width="1%"|Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Red Shell#Mario & Luigi: Dream Team|3D Red Shell]] | |[[File:3DRedShellMLDT.png]]<br>[[Red Shell#Mario & Luigi: Dream Team|3D Red Shell]] | ||
|4 | |||
|One given by a [[Toad (species)|Toad]], and the rest are found throughout the area; mandatory to progress. | |One given by a [[Toad (species)|Toad]], and the rest are found throughout the area; mandatory to progress. | ||
|[[Mushrise Park]] | |[[Mushrise Park]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Green Shell#Mario & Luigi: Dream Team|3D Green Shell]] | |[[File:3DGreenShellMLDT.png]]<br>[[Green Shell#Mario & Luigi: Dream Team|3D Green Shell]] | ||
|4 | |||
|Given by [[Brickle]]. | |Given by [[Brickle]]. | ||
|[[Mushrise Park]] | |[[Mushrise Park]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fire Flower#Mario & Luigi: Dream Team|Fire Flower]] | |[[File:FireFlowerMLDT.png]]<br>[[Fire Flower#Mario & Luigi: Dream Team|Fire Flower]] | ||
|5 | |||
|Found throughout the area. | |Found throughout the area. | ||
|[[Dozing Sands]] | |[[Dozing Sands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bye-Bye Cannon]] | |[[File:ByeByeCannonMLDT.png]]<br>[[Bye-Bye Cannon]] | ||
|7 | |||
|Found throughout the area. | |Found throughout the area. | ||
|[[Wakeport]] | |[[Wakeport]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dropchopper]] | |[[File:DropchopperMLDT.png]]<br>[[Dropchopper]] | ||
|7 | |||
|Found throughout the area. | |Found throughout the area. | ||
|[[Mount Pajamaja]] | |[[Mount Pajamaja]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bomb Derby]] | |[[File:BombDerbyMLDT.png]]<br>[[Bomb Derby]] | ||
|9 | |||
|Found throughout the area. | |Found throughout the area. | ||
|[[Driftwood Shore]] | |[[Driftwood Shore]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Slingsniper]] | |[[File:SlingsniperMLDT.png]]<br>[[Slingsniper]] | ||
|9 | |||
|Given by [[Big Massif]] and [[Lil' Massif]] for solving the [[Ball Hop]] puzzle on Mount Pajamaja. | |Given by [[Big Massif]] and [[Lil' Massif]] for solving the [[Ball Hop]] puzzle on Mount Pajamaja. | ||
|[[Mount Pajamaja]] | |[[Mount Pajamaja]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jet-Board Bash]] | |[[File:JetBoardBashMLDT.png]]<br>[[Jet-Board Bash]] | ||
|12 | |||
|Found throughout the area. | |Found throughout the area. | ||
|[[Somnom Woods]] | |[[Somnom Woods]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Zee Egg]] | |[[File:ZeeEggMLDT.png]]<br>[[Zee Egg]] | ||
|15 | |||
|Given rescuing every [[Pi'illo]] and talking to [[Eldream]] in Mushrise Park's Maintenance Hut. | |Given rescuing every [[Pi'illo]] and talking to [[Eldream]] in Mushrise Park's Maintenance Hut. | ||
|[[Mushrise Park]] | |[[Mushrise Park]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Star Rocket]] | |[[File:StarRocketMLDT.png]]<br>[[Star Rocket]] | ||
|12 | |||
|Found throughout the area. | |Found throughout the area. | ||
|[[Neo Bowser Castle (Mario & Luigi: Dream Team)|Neo Bowser Castle]] | |[[Neo Bowser Castle (Mario & Luigi: Dream Team)|Neo Bowser Castle]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
:'''Luiginary Attacks''' | |||
{| style="text-align: center; width: 85%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse; border:2px solid black;" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | |||
{| style="text-align: center; width: 85%; margin: 0 auto; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | |- style="background-color: #bfd3e3;" | ||
|- | |||
!width="1%"|Luiginary Attack | !width="1%"|Luiginary Attack | ||
!width="1%"|BP | |||
!width="1%"|Attack Piece Collection | |||
!width="1%"|Location | !width="1%"|Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Luiginary Ball]] | |[[File:LuiginaryBall.png]]<br>[[Luiginary Ball]] | ||
|6 | |||
|Nine are found throughout the area, and one is given by Dreamy Brickle. | |||
|[[Dreamy Mushrise Park]] | |[[Dreamy Mushrise Park]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Luiginary Stack]] | |[[File:LuiginaryStack.png]]<br>[[Luiginary Stack]] | ||
|10 | |||
|Found throughout the area. | |||
|[[Dreamy Dozing Sands]] | |[[Dreamy Dozing Sands]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Luiginary Hammer]] | |[[File:LuiginaryHammer.png]]<br>[[Luiginary Hammer]] | ||
|10 | |||
|Found throughout the area. | |||
|[[Dreamy Mount Pajamaja]] | |[[Dreamy Mount Pajamaja]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Luiginary Flame]] | |[[File:LuiginaryFlame.png]]<br>[[Luiginary Flame]] | ||
|14 | |||
|Found throughout the area. | |||
|[[Dreamy Driftwood Shore]] | |[[Dreamy Driftwood Shore]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Luiginary Wall]] | |[[File:LuiginaryWall.png]]<br>[[Luiginary Wall]] | ||
|14 | |||
|Found throughout the area. | |||
|[[Dreamy Wakeport]] | |[[Dreamy Wakeport]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Luiginary Typhoon]] | |[[File:LuiginaryTyphoon.png]]<br>[[Luiginary Typhoon]] | ||
|16 | |||
|Found throughout the area. | |||
|[[Dreamy Somnom Woods]] | |[[Dreamy Somnom Woods]] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:30, July 6, 2019
- “Attack Pieces are fragments that form Special Attacks. If you collect all 10 of the Attack Pieces, you'll be able to use that Special Attack.”
- —Starlow, Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story
Template:Item-infobox Attack Pieces are special puzzle piece items that were introduced in Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story and its 3DS remake, Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey and reappear in Mario & Luigi: Dream Team. They are usually found in singular areas throughout the game, and collecting ten of them in one area will grant Mario and Luigi with powerful Special / Bros. Attacks in Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story, Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey and Mario & Luigi Dream Team (in Real World locations). Luiginary Attacks are also granted by collecting all 10 Attack Pieces in the Dream World locations from Mario & Luigi: Dream Team.
Most Attack Pieces can be found in and collected by striking blocks that resemble them, though others can be obtained by different methods (usually from NPCs after completing certain objectives). At times, Mario and Luigi can get either one or multiple Attack Pieces at once.
History
Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story / Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey
Attack Pieces make their debut in Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story, where they grant Mario and Luigi with a Special/Bros. Attack once all ten are collected in a single area. They are first found in the Trash Pit inside Bowser's body, and are later found in areas both inside and outside Bowser's body (such as Pump Works and Toad Town). The locations of the Attack Pieces remain the same in Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story + Bowser Jr.'s Journey.
Special/Bros. Attack | SP | BP | Attack Piece Collection | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Green Shell |
3 | 4 | Found throughout the area; mandatory to progress. | Trash Pit |
Fire Flower |
4 | 6 | Found throughout the area. | Pump Works |
Jump Helmet |
6 | 10 | Found throughout the area. | Flab Zone |
Yoo Who Cannon |
7 | 14 | Given by the Koopa Paratroopa Trio after being taught the Blue Shell technique. | Toad Town |
Super Bouncer |
7 | 12 | Found throughout the area. | Energy Hold |
Spin Pipe |
10 | 16 | Given by solving Kuzzle's first puzzle. | Plack Beach |
Mighty Meteor |
8 | 20 | Given by Dr. Toadley's intern when the three Star Cures are used to open Peach's Castle. | Toadley Clinic |
Snack Basket |
14 | 18 | Found throughout the area; mandatory to progress. | Dimble Wood |
Magic Window |
18 | 26 | Given by defeating the Shroobs. | Bowser Castle |
Falling Star |
20 | 28 | Seven given by the Blue Paratroopa Trio, followed by three found throughout the area. | Peach's Castle |
Mario & Luigi: Dream Team
Attack Pieces make a return in Mario & Luigi: Dream Team, but this time, they grant different types of special attacks. In the Real World, Attack Pieces grant a Bros. Attack to one of the brothers once all ten are collected. In the Dream World, they instead grant a Luiginary Attack to Mario. The brothers obtain their very first Attack Piece in the Real Word in Mushrise Park, given by a Toad after saving him from Thorbs, and in the Dream World in Dreamy Mushrise Park.
- Bros. Attacks
Bros. Attack | BP | Attack Piece Collection | Location |
---|---|---|---|
3D Red Shell |
4 | One given by a Toad, and the rest are found throughout the area; mandatory to progress. | Mushrise Park |
3D Green Shell |
4 | Given by Brickle. | Mushrise Park |
Fire Flower |
5 | Found throughout the area. | Dozing Sands |
Bye-Bye Cannon |
7 | Found throughout the area. | Wakeport |
Dropchopper |
7 | Found throughout the area. | Mount Pajamaja |
Bomb Derby |
9 | Found throughout the area. | Driftwood Shore |
Slingsniper |
9 | Given by Big Massif and Lil' Massif for solving the Ball Hop puzzle on Mount Pajamaja. | Mount Pajamaja |
Jet-Board Bash |
12 | Found throughout the area. | Somnom Woods |
Zee Egg |
15 | Given rescuing every Pi'illo and talking to Eldream in Mushrise Park's Maintenance Hut. | Mushrise Park |
Star Rocket |
12 | Found throughout the area. | Neo Bowser Castle |
- Luiginary Attacks
Luiginary Attack | BP | Attack Piece Collection | Location |
---|---|---|---|
Luiginary Ball |
6 | Nine are found throughout the area, and one is given by Dreamy Brickle. | Dreamy Mushrise Park |
Luiginary Stack |
10 | Found throughout the area. | Dreamy Dozing Sands |
Luiginary Hammer |
10 | Found throughout the area. | Dreamy Mount Pajamaja |
Luiginary Flame |
14 | Found throughout the area. | Dreamy Driftwood Shore |
Luiginary Wall |
14 | Found throughout the area. | Dreamy Wakeport |
Luiginary Typhoon |
16 | Found throughout the area. | Dreamy Somnom Woods |