Turtley Leaf: Difference between revisions
From the Super Mario Wiki, the Mario encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(65 intermediate revisions by 38 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | {{PM item infobox | ||
A '''Turtley Leaf''' is a special leaf used for tea | |title=Turtley Leaf | ||
|image=[[File:PaperMario Items KoopaLeaf.png]] [[File:Turtley Leaf TTYD.png]] [[File:Turtley Leaf SPM.png]] | |||
|pm=A leaf found in Koopa Village. Restores 3 FP. | |||
|ttyd=A leaf found in Petalburg. Replenishes 3 FP. | |||
|spm=A burly leaf that reduces all damage by half. | |||
}} | |||
A '''Turtley Leaf''' (called a '''Koopa Leaf''' in ''[[Paper Mario]]'') is a special leaf used for tea found in bushes in [[Koopa Village]] and dropped by [[Koopa Troopa]]s in ''Paper Mario'', and next to [[Mayor Kroop]]'s house in ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]''. One Turtley Leaf is also used as the reward for [[Trouble Center#Mayor Kroop|Mayor Kroop's trouble]]. It restores three [[Flower Point|FP]], but when mixed with other ingredients, it can help create a recipe that benefits the player even more. | |||
Turtley Leaves reappear in ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' with a different ability: reducing damage taken by half for 10 seconds. [[Koopa Troopa]]s (and related Koopa types) may drop them when defeated. [[Flimm]] also sells them at random. | |||
{{br}} | |||
Turtley Leaves reappear in ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' with a | |||
==Recipes== | ==Recipes== | ||
Line 15: | Line 20: | ||
|Turtley Leaf | |Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopa Tea]] | |[[Koopa Tea]] | ||
| rowspan=1 | ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]] | | rowspan=1 | ''[[Paper Mario]]'', ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'', and ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Honey Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Honey Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=4 | [[Fresh Juice]] | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=4 | ''[[Paper Mario]]'' and ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Maple Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Maple Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jammin' Jelly]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Jammin' Jelly]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Coconut]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Coconut]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |||
|[[Fresh Pasta Bunch]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Koopasta Dish]] | |||
| rowspan=1 | ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]]'' and ''[[Super Paper Mario]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Goomnut]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
| rowspan=4 | [[Bland Meal]] | |||
| rowspan=13 | ''[[Paper Mario]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Red Berry]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Blue Berry]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yellow Berry]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cake Mix]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Kooky Cookie]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dried Pasta]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Koopasta]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Super Mushroom|Super Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[Life Shroom]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Volt Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ultra Mushroom|Ultra Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Melon]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Special Shake]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lime]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Fresh Juice|Super Soda]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lemon]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Volt Shroom]] (International)<br>[[Life Shroom]] (Japan) | |||
|- | |||
|[[Gradual Syrup]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Fresh Juice]] | |||
| rowspan=12 | ''[[Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Golden Leaf]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Golden Leaf]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
Line 33: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Horsetail]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Horsetail]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Spaghetti]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Spaghetti]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopasta]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hot Sauce]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Hot Sauce]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
Line 48: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Keel Mango]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Keel Mango]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopa Bun]] | |[[Koopa Dumpling|Koopa Bun]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Dried Bouquet]] + Turtley Leaf | |||
|[[Space Food]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Poison Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Poison Mushroom|Poison Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Shroom Broth]] | |[[Shroom Broth]] (International)<br>[[Mistake]] (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Mushroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Shroom Fry]] | |[[Fried Shroom Plate|Shroom Fry]] (International)<br>Life Shroom (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Super Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | |[[Super Mushroom|Super Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Shroom Roast]] | |[[Roast Shroom Dish|Shroom Roast]] (International)<br>Life Shroom (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Life Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[ | | rowspan=2 | [[Shroom Steak]] (International)<br>Life Shroom (Japan) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ultra Mushroom|Ultra Shroom]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Cake Mix]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopa Dumpling]] | |[[Koopa Dumpling]] | ||
| rowspan=3 |''[[Super Paper Mario]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Horsetail]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Koopa Pilaf]] | |[[Koopa Pilaf]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Snow Cone]] + Turtley Leaf | ||
|[[Snow Bunny]] | |[[Snow Bunny]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Names in | ==Names in other languages== | ||
{{ | {{foreign names | ||
|Jap=カメカメはっぱ | |||
|JapR=Kamekame Happa | |||
|JapM=From 「カメ」 (''kame'', "turtle") and「はっぱ」(''happa '', "leaf") | |||
|Chi=龟叶 | |||
|ChiR=Guīyè | |||
|ChiM=Turtle Leaf | |||
|Dut= | |||
|DutM= | |||
|Fre=Feuille Koopa | |||
|FreM=Koopa Leaf | |||
|Ger=Koopa-Blatt | |Ger=Koopa-Blatt | ||
|GerM=Koopa Leaf | |GerM=Koopa Leaf | ||
|Ita=Tartafoglia | |||
|ItaM=From ''tartaruga'' ("turtle") and ''foglia'' ("leaf") | |||
|Kor=거북잎 | |||
|KorR=Geobug-ip | |||
|KorM=Turtle Leaf | |||
|Spa=Hoja Koopa | |||
|SpaM=Koopa Leaf | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Ingredients}} | {{Ingredients}} | ||
{{PM items}} | |||
{{PMTTYD items}} | |||
{{SPM items}} | |||
[[Category:Leaves]] | |||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category:Ingredients]] | [[Category:Ingredients]] | ||
[[Category:Paper Mario items]] | |||
[[Category:Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door items]] | |||
[[Category:Super Paper Mario items]] | |||
[[de:Koopa-Blatt]] | |||
[[it:Tartafoglia]] |
Revision as of 01:18, May 1, 2024
A Turtley Leaf (called a Koopa Leaf in Paper Mario) is a special leaf used for tea found in bushes in Koopa Village and dropped by Koopa Troopas in Paper Mario, and next to Mayor Kroop's house in Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door. One Turtley Leaf is also used as the reward for Mayor Kroop's trouble. It restores three FP, but when mixed with other ingredients, it can help create a recipe that benefits the player even more.
Turtley Leaves reappear in Super Paper Mario with a different ability: reducing damage taken by half for 10 seconds. Koopa Troopas (and related Koopa types) may drop them when defeated. Flimm also sells them at random.
Recipes
Names in other languages
Language | Name | Meaning | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Japanese | カメカメはっぱ[?] Kamekame Happa |
From 「カメ」 (kame, "turtle") and「はっぱ」(happa , "leaf") | |
Chinese | 龟叶[?] Guīyè |
Turtle Leaf | |
French | Feuille Koopa[?] | Koopa Leaf | |
German | Koopa-Blatt[?] | Koopa Leaf | |
Italian | Tartafoglia[?] | From tartaruga ("turtle") and foglia ("leaf") | |
Korean | 거북잎[?] Geobug-ip |
Turtle Leaf | |
Spanish | Hoja Koopa[?] | Koopa Leaf |