Ice Hockey (minigame): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (→Teams) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
An interesting feature of this game is that each pair of two players has a unique team name. These names have served as "proof" of certain controversial relationships within the game. The team listings are listed below (the order the team members are chosen does not make a difference in the game.) | An interesting feature of this game is that each pair of two players has a unique team name. These names have served as "proof" of certain controversial relationships within the game. The team listings are listed below (the order the team members are chosen does not make a difference in the game.) | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing=0 | {| width=260px align=left style="text-align:center; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
| colspan=3 bgcolor="gray" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan=10 width="70px" | [[File:Mario Mugshot Party 5.png|70px]] <br> [[Mario]] | ||
| width="70px" | Mario | |||
| width="120px" bgcolor="silver" | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Luigi || Mario Bros. | ||
| | |||
|Mario | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Peach || Cutest Couple | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Daisy || Nice Couple | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Yoshi || Famous Combo | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wario || Alter Egos | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Waluigi || Pseudo Bros. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Toad || Best Buds | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Boo || Old Acquaintances | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Friendly Enemies | | Koopa Kid || Uneasy Allies | ||
|Luigi | |} | ||
|Koopa Kid | |||
| | {| width=260px align=left style="text-align:center; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
|Peach | | colspan=3 bgcolor="gray" | | ||
|Yoshi | |- | ||
! rowspan=10 width="70px" | [[File:MP5Luigi.png|70px]] <br> [[Luigi]] | |||
| width="70px" | Mario | |||
| width="120px" | Mario Bros. | |||
|- | |||
| Luigi || bgcolor="silver" | | |||
|- | |||
| Peach || Green Escort | |||
|- | |||
| Daisy || Steady Sweeties | |||
|- | |||
| Yoshi || Green Bros. | |||
|- | |||
| Wario || Unloving Bros. | |||
|- | |||
| Waluigi || Unlikely Bros. | |||
|- | |||
| Toad || Good Pals | |||
|- | |||
| Boo || Scare Pair | |||
|- | |||
| Koopa Kid || Friendly Enemies | |||
|} | |||
{| width=260px align=left style="text-align:center; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellspacing="0" | |||
| colspan=3 bgcolor="gray" | | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=10 width="70px" | [[File:Peachishots Party 5.png|70px]] <br> [[Princess Peach|Peach]] | |||
| width="70px" | Mario | |||
| width="120px" | Cutest Couple | |||
|- | |||
| Luigi || Green Escort | |||
|- | |||
| Peach || bgcolor="silver" | | |||
|- | |||
| Daisy || Lordly Ladies | |||
|- | |||
| Yoshi || Regal Friends | |||
|- | |||
| Wario || Royal Pain | |||
|- | |||
| Waluigi || Anti-Couple | |||
|- | |||
| Toad || Royal Family | |||
|- | |||
| Boo || Royally Spooky | |||
|- | |||
| Koopa Kid || Trouble Brewing | |||
|} | |||
{| width=260px align=left style="text-align:center; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellspacing="0" | |||
| colspan=3 bgcolor="gray" | | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=10 width="70px" | [[File:Daisy mugshots Party 5.png|70px]] <br> [[Princess Daisy|Daisy]] | |||
| width="70px" | Mario | |||
| width="120px" | Nice Couple | |||
|- | |||
| Luigi || Steady Sweeties | |||
|- | |||
| Peach || Lordly Ladies | |||
|- | |||
| Daisy || bgcolor="silver" | | |||
|- | |||
| Yoshi || Royal Ride | |||
|- | |||
| Wario || Mismatched Pair | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Waluigi || Awkward Date | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Toad || Royal Pals | ||
| | |||
|Royal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Boo || Haunted Flower | |||
|Boo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Koopa Kid || Grudging Allies | ||
| | |} | ||
| | {| width=260px align=left style="text-align:center; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellspacing="0" | ||
| | | colspan=3 bgcolor="gray" | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan=10 width="70px" | [[File:MP5Yoshi.PNG|70px]] <br> [[Yoshi]] | ||
|Yoshi | | width="70px" | Mario | ||
| | | width="120px" | Famous Combo | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Luigi || Green Bros. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Peach || Regal Friends | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Daisy || Royal Ride | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Yoshi || bgcolor="silver" | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wario || Food Fanatics | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Waluigi || Unhappy Dino | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Toad || Cute Buddies | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Boo || Scary Dino | |||
|Boo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Koopa Kid || Dino Cousins | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| width=260px align=left style="text-align:center; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellspacing="0" | |||
| colspan=3 bgcolor="gray" | | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=10 width="70px" | [[File:MP5Wario.png|70px]] <br> [[Wario]] | |||
| width="70px" | Mario | |||
| width="120px" | Alter Egos | |||
|- | |||
| Luigi || Unloving Bros. | |||
|- | |||
| Peach || Royal Pain | |||
|- | |||
| Daisy || Mismatched Pair | |||
|- | |||
| Yoshi || Food Fanatics | |||
|- | |||
| Wario || bgcolor="silver" | | |||
|- | |||
| Waluigi || Wicked Bros. | |||
|- | |||
| Toad || Mushroom Stinkers | |||
|- | |||
| Boo || Spooky Spoilsports | |||
|- | |||
| Koopa Kid || Bad Baddies | |||
|} | |||
{| width=260px align=left style="text-align:center; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellspacing="0" | |||
| colspan=3 bgcolor="gray" | | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=10 width="70px" | [[File:WallyShot Party 5.png|70px]] <br> [[Waluigi]] | |||
| width="70px" | Mario | |||
| width="120px" | Pseudo Bros. | |||
|- | |||
| Luigi || Unlikely Bros. | |||
|- | |||
| Peach || Anti-Couple | |||
|- | |||
| Daisy || Awkward Date | |||
|- | |||
| Yoshi || Unhappy Dino | |||
|- | |||
| Wario || Wicked Bros. | |||
|- | |||
| Waluigi || bgcolor="silver" | | |||
|- | |||
| Toad || Tall 'n' Small | |||
|- | |||
| Boo || Scary Screechers | |||
|- | |||
| Koopa Kid || Cheap Chaps | |||
|} | |||
{| width=260px align=left style="text-align:center; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellspacing="0" | |||
| colspan=3 bgcolor="gray" | | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=10 width="70px" | [[File:MP5Toad.png|70px]] <br> [[Toad]] | |||
| width="70px" | Mario | |||
| width="120px" | Best Buds | |||
|- | |||
| Luigi || Good Pals | |||
|- | |||
| Peach || Royal Family | |||
|- | |||
| Daisy || Royal Pals | |||
|- | |||
| Yoshi || Cute Buddies | |||
|- | |||
| Wario || Mushroom Stinkers | |||
|- | |||
| Waluigi || Tall 'n' Small | |||
|- | |||
| Toad || bgcolor="silver" | | |||
|- | |||
| Boo || Scaredy Toad | |||
|- | |||
| Koopa Kid || Little Guys | |||
|} | |||
{| width=260px align=left style="text-align:center; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellspacing="0" | |||
| colspan=3 bgcolor="gray" | | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=10 width="70px" | [[File:BOO Shot Party 5.png|70px]] <br> [[Boo]] | |||
| width="70px" | Mario | |||
| width="120px" | Old Acquaintances | |||
|- | |||
| Luigi || Scare Pair | |||
|- | |||
| Peach || Royally Spooky | |||
|- | |||
| Daisy || Haunted Flower | |||
|- | |||
| Yoshi || Scary Dino | |||
|- | |||
| Wario || Spooky Spoilsports | |||
|- | |||
| Waluigi || Scary Screechers | |||
|- | |||
| Toad || Scaredy Toad | |||
|- | |||
| Boo || bgcolor="silver" | | |||
|- | |||
| Koopa Kid || Pure Evil | |||
|} | |||
{| width=260px align=left style="text-align:center; border-collapse: collapse;" border="1" cellspacing="0" | |||
| colspan=3 bgcolor="gray" | | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan=10 width="70px" | [[File:Koopa Kidshot Party 5.png|70px]] <br> [[Koopa Kid]] | |||
| width="70px" | Mario | |||
| width="120px" | Uneasy Allies | |||
|- | |||
| Luigi || Friendly Enemies | |||
|- | |||
| Peach || Trouble Brewing | |||
|- | |||
| Daisy || Grudging Allies | |||
|- | |||
| Yoshi || Dino Cousins | |||
|- | |||
| Wario || Bad Baddies | |||
|- | |||
| Waluigi || Cheap Chaps | |||
|- | |||
| Toad || Little Guys | |||
|- | |||
| Boo || Pure Evil | |||
|- | |||
| Koopa Kid || bgcolor="silver" | | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Mario Party 5 Minigames]] | [[Category:Mario Party 5 Minigames]] |
Revision as of 05:37, June 25, 2013
Ice Hockey is a special minigame available in the bonus mode of Mario Party 5. It uses a Hockey Stick. Hosted by Mamar, it is described as "A Mario Party on ice!" In this mini-game, two three-person teams (two players and a goalie) try to score more goals than the opposing team within a time limit.
Gameplay
As quoted by Mamar:
"Ice Hockey is a Mini-Game competition."
"Teams of three, including the goalie, bump and crash all over the rink!"
"To win, just score as often as you can within the time limit!"
"The team that scores the most goals within the time limit wins!"
"Oh! The goalie will play according to your strategy."
"Are you more offensive or defensive? You decide!"
While playing, the player uses the to move, the button to attempt to Pass or Steal the puck, the button to make a Strong Shot or a Body Check, and the button to shoot a weak shot.
After reading the instructions, the player can choose the four characters that will play (Shy Guys will act as goalies), choose teams and computer difficulty levels, and set the time limit for the match (60 seconds, 3 minutes, or 5 minutes). Then the game gets underway with an opening face-off in the middle of the rink and lasts until time expires, at which point the team with the most goals will be declared the winner, or if the scores are equal, the match will be declared a draw.
Teams
An interesting feature of this game is that each pair of two players has a unique team name. These names have served as "proof" of certain controversial relationships within the game. The team listings are listed below (the order the team members are chosen does not make a difference in the game.)
Mario |
Mario | |
---|---|---|
Luigi | Mario Bros. | |
Peach | Cutest Couple | |
Daisy | Nice Couple | |
Yoshi | Famous Combo | |
Wario | Alter Egos | |
Waluigi | Pseudo Bros. | |
Toad | Best Buds | |
Boo | Old Acquaintances | |
Koopa Kid | Uneasy Allies |
Luigi |
Mario | Mario Bros. |
---|---|---|
Luigi | ||
Peach | Green Escort | |
Daisy | Steady Sweeties | |
Yoshi | Green Bros. | |
Wario | Unloving Bros. | |
Waluigi | Unlikely Bros. | |
Toad | Good Pals | |
Boo | Scare Pair | |
Koopa Kid | Friendly Enemies |
Peach |
Mario | Cutest Couple |
---|---|---|
Luigi | Green Escort | |
Peach | ||
Daisy | Lordly Ladies | |
Yoshi | Regal Friends | |
Wario | Royal Pain | |
Waluigi | Anti-Couple | |
Toad | Royal Family | |
Boo | Royally Spooky | |
Koopa Kid | Trouble Brewing |
Daisy |
Mario | Nice Couple |
---|---|---|
Luigi | Steady Sweeties | |
Peach | Lordly Ladies | |
Daisy | ||
Yoshi | Royal Ride | |
Wario | Mismatched Pair | |
Waluigi | Awkward Date | |
Toad | Royal Pals | |
Boo | Haunted Flower | |
Koopa Kid | Grudging Allies |
File:MP5Yoshi.PNG Yoshi |
Mario | Famous Combo |
---|---|---|
Luigi | Green Bros. | |
Peach | Regal Friends | |
Daisy | Royal Ride | |
Yoshi | ||
Wario | Food Fanatics | |
Waluigi | Unhappy Dino | |
Toad | Cute Buddies | |
Boo | Scary Dino | |
Koopa Kid | Dino Cousins |
Wario |
Mario | Alter Egos |
---|---|---|
Luigi | Unloving Bros. | |
Peach | Royal Pain | |
Daisy | Mismatched Pair | |
Yoshi | Food Fanatics | |
Wario | ||
Waluigi | Wicked Bros. | |
Toad | Mushroom Stinkers | |
Boo | Spooky Spoilsports | |
Koopa Kid | Bad Baddies |
File:WallyShot Party 5.png Waluigi |
Mario | Pseudo Bros. |
---|---|---|
Luigi | Unlikely Bros. | |
Peach | Anti-Couple | |
Daisy | Awkward Date | |
Yoshi | Unhappy Dino | |
Wario | Wicked Bros. | |
Waluigi | ||
Toad | Tall 'n' Small | |
Boo | Scary Screechers | |
Koopa Kid | Cheap Chaps |
Toad |
Mario | Best Buds |
---|---|---|
Luigi | Good Pals | |
Peach | Royal Family | |
Daisy | Royal Pals | |
Yoshi | Cute Buddies | |
Wario | Mushroom Stinkers | |
Waluigi | Tall 'n' Small | |
Toad | ||
Boo | Scaredy Toad | |
Koopa Kid | Little Guys |
Boo |
Mario | Old Acquaintances |
---|---|---|
Luigi | Scare Pair | |
Peach | Royally Spooky | |
Daisy | Haunted Flower | |
Yoshi | Scary Dino | |
Wario | Spooky Spoilsports | |
Waluigi | Scary Screechers | |
Toad | Scaredy Toad | |
Boo | ||
Koopa Kid | Pure Evil |
Koopa Kid |
Mario | Uneasy Allies |
---|---|---|
Luigi | Friendly Enemies | |
Peach | Trouble Brewing | |
Daisy | Grudging Allies | |
Yoshi | Dino Cousins | |
Wario | Bad Baddies | |
Waluigi | Cheap Chaps | |
Toad | Little Guys | |
Boo | Pure Evil | |
Koopa Kid |